Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Mr Muscle Oven and Grill Cleaner-03/07/2002
Form: aerosol
Product Category: Inside the Home » oven cleaner » Kitchen
Inside the Home » cleaner » Oven
Landscape/Yard » cleaner » Barbeque grille
Customer Service: 513-583-3900
Date Entered: 2003-01-01
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: JohnsonDiversey
Address: 8310 16th Street
City: Sturtevant
State: WI
Zip Code: 53177
Telephone Number: 262-631-4001
Date Info Verified: 2012-06-19
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: DANGER: CORROSIVE. BURNS SKIN AND EYES. HARMFUL IF SWALLOWED. May irritate respiratory tract. Contains about 4.5% sodium hydroxide (lye). Avoid contact with skin, eyes or clothing. Wear long rubber gloves and eye protection when spraying and wiping. Do not spray toward face. If product contacts person, immediately follow First Aid procedures. Avoid breathing spray mist. CONTENTS UNDER PRESSURE. Do not puncture, incinerate or store at temperatures above 120 deg F (50 deg C). KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. READ MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEETS BEFORE USING THIS PRODUCT. FIRST AID: Follow directions below and seek immediate medical attention. EYES: Rinse immediately with water. Remove contact lenses and flush eyes with water for 20 minutes. SKIN: Remove affected clothing. Rinse with plenty of water for 20 minutes. INGESTION: Rinse mouth immediately. Drink 1-2 glasses of water or milk. DO NOT INDUCE VOMITING. INHALATION: Remove to fresh air. (19 oz. aerosol can, Institutional and Commercial Use) Bar Code: 0-19800-91206-2
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS
Routes of Entry: Inhalation. Skin Contact. Eye Contact.

Inhalation: May cause irritation and corrosive effects to nose, throat and respiratory tract.
Eye Contact: Corrosive. May cause permanent damage including blindness.
Ingestion: Corrosive. May cause burns to mouth, throat, and stomach.
Skin Contact: Corrosive. May cause permanent damage.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS
No chronic effects known.
Carcinogenicity: The manufacturer's Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) does not state whether the ingredients are considered carcinogens or potential carcinogens.
Health Rating: 3
Flammability Rating: 4
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2002-03-07
Handling/Disposal
Handling: From MSDS
Store in a dry, cool and well-ventilated area. Protect from freezing. Keep container tightly closed. Keep away from heat, sparks and flame. Pressurized container: protect from sunlight and do not expose to temperature exceeding 50
Disposal: From MSDS
Undiluted product is regulated under environmental and transportation laws as a corrosive waste. If possible, recycle empty aerosol cans to the nearest steel recycling center. Use up package or give to someone who can. Dispose of according to all federal, state and local regulations.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Isobutane000075-28-51.0-5.0
Butane000106-97-81.0-5.0
Diethylene glycol monobutyl ether000112-34-510.0-30.0
Monoethanolamine (MEA)000141-43-51.0-5.0
Sodium hydroxide001310-73-21.0-5.0
Water007732-18-560-100
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine