Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Flood E-B Emulsa Bond
Form: liquid
Product Category: Home maintenance » additive » Paint
Home maintenance » paint additive » Additive
Customer Service: 800-321-3444
Date Verified: 2011-03-14
Date Entered: 2011-03-14
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Akzo Nobel Paints LLC
Address: 15885 West Sprague Road
City: Strongsville
State: OH
Zip Code: 44136
Fax Number: 440-297-8908
Toll Free Number: 800-321-3444
Date Info Verified: 2013-05-11
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?) (Complete MSDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Contains Petroleum Distillates. Vapor Harmful.Use only with adequate ventilation. Do not take internally. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with skin and eyes, and breathing of vapors. Wash hands thoroughly after handling, especially before eating or smoking. Keep containers tightly closed and upright when not in use. Ground equipment when transferring to prevent accumulation of static charge. Avoid spontaneous combustion of contaminated rags and other easily ignitable organic accumulations.Store below 100 degrees F (38 degrees C). Keep away from heat, sparks and open flame. Keep from freezing.Warning! If you scrape, sand, or remove old paint, you may release lead dust. Lead is toxic. Exposure to lead dust can cause serious illness, such as brain damage, especially in children. Pregnant women should also avoid exposure. Wear a niosh-approved respirator to control lead exposure. Clean up carefully with a hepa vacuum and a wet mop. Before you start, find out how to protect yourself and your family by contacting the national lead information hotline at 1-800-424-lead.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:Hazards IdentificationPrimary route(s) of exposure : Inhalation, skin contact, eye contact, ingestion.Effects of Overexposure :Inhalation : Irritation of respiratory tract. Prolonged inhalation may lead to loss of appetite, mucous membrane irritation, drowsiness, dizziness and/or lightheadedness, headache, uncoordination, nausea, vomiting, central nervous system depression, intoxication, difficulty of breathing, allergic response, asthmatic reaction, severe lung irritation or damage, liver damage, kidney damage, convulsions, loss of consciousness, asphyxiation. Possible sensitization to respiratory tract.Skin contact : Irritation of skin. Prolonged or repeated contact can cause dermatitis, defatting, allergic response. Skin contact may result in dermal absorption of components of this product which may cause central nervous system depression.Eye contact : Irritation of eyes. Prolonged or repeated contact can cause conjunctivitis, tearing of eyes, redness of eyes.Ingestion : Ingestion may cause lung inflammation and damage due to aspiration of material into lungs, mouth and throat irritation, mucous membrane irritation, headache, uncoordination, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, gastro-intestinal disturbances, central nervous system depression, difficulty of breathing, convulsions, loss of consciousness.Medical conditions aggravated by exposure : Eye, skin, respiratory disorders.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS:Reports have associated repeated and prolonged occupational overexposure to solvents with permanent brain and nervous system damage. Intentional misuse by deliberately concentrating and inhaling the contents may be harmful or fatal.
Carcinogenicity: Stoddard solvent iic has been shown to cause kidney tumors in male rats in a national toxicology program (NTP) study. These tumors were associated with a specific protein, alpha- 2u-microglobulin. Because humans do not produce this protein stoddard solvent iic has not been classified as a human carcinogen. The international agency for research on cancer (IARC) has classified cobalt and certain cobalt compounds as possibly carcinogenic to humans (group 2b). Injection of metallic cobalt, cobalt alloys, and certain cobalt compounds has resulted in the development of localized tumors in laboratory animals. Contains methyl ethyl ketoxime (meko). In a lifetime, inhalation study, liver carcinomas were observed in rodents exposed to meko. The relevance to humans is unknown
First Aid: Inhalation : Remove to fresh air. Restore and support continued breathing. Get emergency medical attention. Have trained person give oxygen if necessary. Get medical help for any breathing difficulty.Skin contact : Wash thoroughly with soap and water. If any product remains, gently rub petroleum jelly, vegetable or mineral/baby oil onto skin. Repeated applications may be needed. Remove contaminated clothing. Wash contaminated clothing before re-use.Eye contact : Flush immediately with large amounts of water, especially under lids for at least 15 minutes. If irritation or other effects persist, obtain medical treatment.Ingestion : If swallowed, obtain medical treatment immediately.
Health Rating: 3
Flammability Rating: 2
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Verified Date: 2011-03-14
MSDS Date: 2010-10-26
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Danger! Combustible liquid and vapor. Harmful or fatal if swallowed. Vapor harmful. Contains petroleum distillates. May affect the brain or nervous system, causing dizziness, headache, or nausea. Causes eye, skin, nose, and throat irritation.Use only with adequate ventilation. Do not take internally. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with skin and eyes, and breathing of vapors. Wash hands thoroughly after handling, especially before eating or smoking. Keep containers tightly closed and upright when not in use. Ground equipment when transferring to prevent accumulation of static charge. Avoid spontaneous combustion of contaminated rags and other easily ignitable organic accumulations.Store below 100 degrees F (38 degrees C). Keep away from heat, sparks and open flame. Keep from freezing.Warning! If you scrape, sand, or remove old paint, you may release lead dust. Lead is toxic. Exposure to lead dust can cause serious illness, such as brain damage, especially in children. Pregnant women should also avoid exposure. Wear a niosh-approved respirator to control lead exposure. Clean up carefully with a hepa vacuum and a wet mop. Before you start, find out how to protect yourself and your family by contacting the national lead information hotline at 1-800-424-lead.
Disposal: Dispose in accordance with all applicable regulations. Avoid discharge to natural waters.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Long oil alkyd resin000000-30-310.0-20.0
3-Xylene000108-38-30.1-1
Cobalt 2-ethylhexanoate000136-52-70.1-1
Xylene (mixed isomers)001330-20-70.1-1
Water007732-18-530-40
Linseed oil008001-26-15.0-10.0
Stoddard solvent008052-41-35.0-10.0
Vinyl acetate, n-butyl acrylate polymer025067-01-01.0-5.0
Solvent naphtha, petroleum, medium aliphatic064742-88-710.0-20.0
Linseed oil, polymerized067746-08-15.0-10.0
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha-(4-nonylphenyl)-omega-hydroxy- ,branched127087-87-01.0-5.0
(Complete MSDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine