Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Flood Premium Wood Finish Stripper, Cleaner
Form: liquid
Product Category: Home maintenance » stripper » Paint
Home maintenance » stripper » Varnish
Customer Service: 800-321-3444
Date Verified: 2011-03-14
Date Entered: 2011-03-14
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Akzo Nobel Paints LLC
Address: 15885 West Sprague Road
City: Strongsville
State: OH
Zip Code: 44136
Fax Number: 440-297-8908
Toll Free Number: 800-321-3444
Date Info Verified: 2013-05-11
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?) (Complete MSDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Danger! Contains sodium hydroxide, alcohol, glycol ether. Causes eye, skin and mucous membrane burns. Harmful or fatal if swallowed. Harmful if absorbed through skin. Vapor harmful. May affect the brain or nervous system causing dizziness, headache or nausea. For exterior use only. Use only with adequate ventilation. Avoid contact with eyes, skin, and inhalation of vapors. Wear chemical-resistant gloves, boots, goggles and protective clothing. If vapors or mists are generated while applying or removing, wear a NIOSH-approved respirator and face shield. Change clothing and wash thoroughly when finished.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:Hazards IdentificationPrimary route(s) of exposure : Inhalation, skin contact, eye contact, ingestion.Effects of Overexposure :Inhalation: Irritation of respiratory tract. Prolonged inhalation may lead to drowsiness, dizziness and/or lightheadedness, headache, uncoordination, nausea, vomiting, chest pain, central nervous system depression, anesthetic effect or narcosis, severe respiratory tract irritation, respiratory tract burns, liver damage, convulsions.Skin contact: Irritation of skin. This material may cause burns on contact. This material is corrosive and may cause burns on contact. Prolonged or repeated contact can cause dermatitis, severe skin irritation or burns. Skin contact may result in dermal absorption of components of this productwhich may cause drowsiness, dizziness and/or lightheadedness, headache, uncoordination, nausea, vomiting, central nervous system depression, anesthetic effect or narcosis, kidney damage.Eye contact: Irritation of eyes, this material is corrosive and may cause burns on contact. Prolonged or repeated contact can cause conjunctivitis, redness of eyes, severe eye irritation, severe eye irritation or burns, corneal injury, blindness.Ingestion: Ingestion may cause drowsiness, dizziness and/or lightheadedness, headache, uncoordination, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain, central nervous system depression, central nervous system stimulation. Vomiting of blood and mucosa burns of the mouth, throat, stomach, severe irritation of the mouth, throat, stomach, liver damage, kidney damage, convulsions.Medical conditions aggravated by exposure: Eye, skin, respiratory disorders, liver disorders, nervous system disorders.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS:This material is corrosive; avoid contact. Contains a chemical that may be absorbed through skin. Contact with eyes may cause permanent injury. Notice - reports have associated repeated and prolonged occupational overexposure to solvents with permanent brain and nervous system damage. Intentional misuse by deliberately concentrating and inhaling the contents may be harmful or fatal. Other effects of overexposure may include toxicity to liver, kidney.
Carcinogenicity: Contains a chemical which is a possible cancer hazard based on tests with laboratory animals. D-limonene has been shown to cause kidney tumors in male rats in a national toxicology program (NTP) study. These tumors were associated with a specific protein, alpha-2u- microglobulin. Because humans do not produce this protein, d-limonene has not been classified as a human carcinogen.
First Aid: Inhalation: Remove to fresh air. Restore and support continued breathing. Get emergency medical attention. Have trained person give oxygen if necessary. Get medical help for any breathing difficulty.Skin contact: Wash thoroughly with soap and water. If any product remains, gently rub petroleum jelly, vegetable or mineral/baby oil onto skin. Repeated applications may be needed. Remove contaminated clothing. Wash contaminated clothing before re-use. Dispose of contaminated leather items, such as shoes and belts.Eye contact: Flush immediately with large amounts of water, especially under lids for at least 15 minutes. If irritation or other effects persist, obtain medical treatment.Ingestion: If swallowed, obtain medical treatment immediately
Health Rating: 3
Flammability Rating: 1
Reactivity Rating: 1
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Verified Date: 2011-03-14
MSDS Date: 2010-10-26
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Use only with adequate ventilation. Do not take internally. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with skin and eyes, and breathing of vapors. Wash hands thoroughly after handling, especially before eating or smoking. Keep containers tightly closed and upright when not in use. Avoid conditions which result in formation of inhalable particles such as spraying or abrading (sanding) painted surfaces. If such conditions cannot be avoided, use appropriate respiratory protection as directed under exposure controls/personal protection. Empty containers may contain hazardous residues. Ground equipment when transferring to prevent accumulation of static charge. Avoid spontaneous combustion of contaminated rags and other easily ignitable organic accumulations.Store below 100 degrees F (38 degrees C). Keep away from heat, sparks and open flame. Keep from freezing.
Disposal: Dispose in accordance with all applicable regulations. Avoid discharge to natural waters.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Furfuryl alcohol000098-00-010.0-20.0
Sodium hydroxide001310-73-25.0-10.0
Water007732-18-560-70
Gluceptate Sodium013007-85-71.0-5.0
Dipropylene glycol monobutyl ether029911-28-25.0-10.0
Dipropylene glycol methyl ether034590-94-81.0-5.0
(Complete MSDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine