Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Kiwi Sport Stuff Super Shield
Form: aerosol
Product Category: Arts & Crafts » conditioner/protector » Leather
Inside the Home » conditioner/protector » Leather
Inside the Home » conditioner/protector » Shoes/Boots
Personal care » leather/fabric waterproofing » Other
Personal care » leather/fabric waterproofing » Other
Customer Service: 800-289-5494
Date Entered: 2001-08-31
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Kiwi Brands Inc.
S.C. Johnson
Address: 1525 Howe Street
City: Racine
State: WI
Zip Code: 53403
Toll Free Number: 800-494-4855
Date Info Verified: 2014-05-06
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Danger: Extremely flammable. Contents under pressure. Harmful or fatal if swallowed. Keep away from heat and flame. Do not use while smoking. Do not puncture, incinerate, or store at temperatures above 120 degrees F. If swallowed, contact a physician immediately. Use in a well-ventilated area. Intentional misuse by deliberately concentrating and inhaling contents may be harmful or fatal. Contains hydrocarbon propellant and petroleum distillates. Keep out of reach of children.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS
EFFECTS OF OVEREXPOSURE:
INGESTION: May be harmful or fatal if swallowed. This product may be aspirated into the lungs during swallowing or vomiting and cause lung damage or possibly death.
EYE CONTACT: Aerosol mist will irritate eyes; always direct spray away from face. Solvent vapors will irritate eyes; always use in well-ventilated area. Direct eye contact with product may cause stinging, tearing, redness or swelling.
INHALATION: Intentional misuse by deliberately concentrating and inhaling vapors can be harmful or fatal. High vapor concentrations are irritating to the respiratory tract. Overexposure symptoms may include headaches, dizziness, anesthetic, and other central nervous system effects.
SKIN CONTACT: Repeated or prolonged exposure may cause irritation, defatting of skin, and dermatitis. Signs of exposure include redness, burning, drying, and cracking of skin.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS
Repeated or prolonged exposure may cause irritation, defatting of skin, and dermatitis. Repeated contact may lead to drying of skin.
Carcinogenicity: From MSDS
No information provided.
First Aid: From MSDS
INHALATION: Remove to fresh air; contact a physician and/or transport to medical facility. If victim is not breathing, immediately begin artificial respiration. If breathing difficulties develop, oxygen may be given by qualified personnel.
EYE CONTACT: Immediately flush with water for at least 15 minutes. If irritation develops, seek medical attention.
SKIN CONTACT: Wash skin thoroughly with soap and water. If irritation occurs, get medical attention.
INGESTION: DO NOT INDUCE VOMITING! Contact a poison control center or physician immediately. If victim is unconscious or drowsy, place them on their left side with head down.
Health Rating: N
Flammability Rating: N
Reactivity Rating: N
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 1996-02-19
Handling/Disposal
Handling: From MSDS
DANGER! Keep away from heat and flame. Do not use while smoking. Do not puncture, incinerate, or store at temperatures above 49oC (120oF). If swallowed or if excessive inhalation occurs resulting in abnormal reactions including dizziness or nausea, contact a physician. D not induce vomiting. If eye contact occurs, flush eyes with water for 15 minutes and contact physician. Use in a well ventilated area. Intentional misuse by deliberately concentrating and inhaling contents may be harmful or fatal. Contains hydrocarbon propellant and petroleum distillates. Keep small children and pets out of area until article has thoroughly dried. Keep out of reach of children.
Disposal: From MSDS
Dispose of in accordance with federal, state and local regulations.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Isopropanol000067-63-01.0-3.0
Propane000074-98-69.0-13.0
Isobutane000075-28-512.0-16.0
Butyl acetate000123-86-41.0-3.0
Heptane000142-82-565-72
Solvent naphtha, petroleum, medium aliphatic064742-88-71.0-3.0
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine