Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Meguiars Deep Crystal Deep Gloss Polish-Old Product
Form: liquid
Product Category: Auto Products » auto cleaner/polish » Body
Auto Products » auto cleaner/polish » Detailing
Customer Service: 800-347-5700
Date Entered: 1996-09-03
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Meguiars, Inc.
Address: 17991 Mitchell South
City: Irvine
State: CA
Zip Code: 92614
Telephone Number: 949-752-8000
Fax Number: 949-833-8814
Toll Free Number: 800-347-5700
Date Info Verified: 2014-05-06
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Caution: In case of eye contact, rinse gently and thoroughly with water. If irritation persists, seek medical attention. If skin contact, wash with soap and water. Keep our of reach of children.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:Inhalation: Prolonged or intentional exposure to high concentrations may cause respiratory tract irritation. Eye Contact: May cause eye irritation. Skin Contact: May cause skin irritation. Ingestion: May be harmful if swallowed. Can cause intestinal distress.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS:None listed. Conditions aggravated by overexposure: Dermatitis.
Carcinogenicity: None.
Health Rating: 1
Flammability Rating: 1
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 1995-10-12
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Store away from acids and oxidizers.
Disposal: Sanitary landfills for absorbent materials, or as required by federal, state, and local regulations.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Trade secret or proprietary formula000000-02-15.0-15.0
Glycerin000056-81-51.0-5.0
Kieselguhr061790-53-21.0-5.0
Polydimethylsiloxanes (Silicon oil)063148-62-91.0-5.0
Distillates, petroleum, acid-treated light064742-14-95.0-15.0
Distillates, petroleum, hydrotreated middle064742-46-71.0-5.0
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine