Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Meguiars Cleaner Wax-05/19/2003
Form: liquid
Product Category: Auto Products » auto wax/paint protectant » Body
Auto Products » auto wax/paint protectant » Detailing
Customer Service: 0
Date Entered: 2005-01-14
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Meguiars, Inc.
Address: 17991 Mitchell South
City: Irvine
State: CA
Zip Code: 92614
Telephone Number: 949-752-8000
Fax Number: 949-833-8814
Toll Free Number: 800-347-5700
Date Info Verified: 2014-05-06
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Caution: contains aliphatic hydrocarbons. Avoid eye contact and prolonged contact with skin. Avoid breathing vapors. Wash after handling. Do not take internally. Keep out of reach of children. If swallowed, do not induce vomiting. In case of eye contact, wash with water. Call physician or poison control center immediately.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS
The product is not subject to classification according to the calculation method of the General EC Classification Guidelines for Preparations as issued in the latest version. When used and handled according to specifications, the product does not have any harmful effects according to the company's experience and the information provided to the company.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS
The product is not subject to classification according to the calculation method of the General EC Classification Guidelines for Preparations as issued in the latest version. When used and handled according to specifications, the product does not have any harmful effects according to the company's experience and the information provided to the company.
Carcinogenicity: From MSDS
The product is not subject to classification according to the calculation method of the General EC Classification Guidelines for Preparations as issued in the latest version. When used and handled according to specifications, the product does not have any harmful effects according to the company's experience and the information provided to the company.
First Aid: From MSDS
General Advice: In the case of accident or if you feel unwell, seek medical advice immediately (show the label where possible).
Inhalation: Prolonged or intentional exposure to high concentrations may cause respiratory track irritation. Move to fresh air.
Skin contact: Thoroughly wash exposed area with water. If skin irritation persists, call a physician.
Ingestion: Rinse mouth. Drink 1 or 2 glasses of water. Consult a physician if necessary.
Health Rating: 1
Flammability Rating: 1
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2003-05-19
Handling/Disposal
Handling: From MSDS
Handling:
Technical measures/precautions:
Use only in area well ventilated area.
Safe handling advice:
None under normal processing.
Storage:
Keep containers tightly closed in a cool, well-ventilated place. Do not freeze. Keep away from heat. Keep away from direct sunlight.
Incompatible products:
Do not store together with acids or oxidizers.
Disposal: From MSDS
Waste disposal must be in accordance with appropriate Federal, State, and local regulations. This product, if unaltered by use, may be disposed of by treatment at a permitted facility or as advised by your local hazardous waste regulatory authority. Residue from fires extinguished with this material may be hazardous.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Conditioners (trade secret)000000-28-01.0-5.0
Kaolin clay001332-58-75.0-15.0
Water007732-18-545-65
Sorbitan sesquioleate008007-43-01.0-5.0
Carnauba wax008015-86-91.0-5.0
Polydimethylsiloxanes (Silicon oil)063148-62-91.0-5.0
Distillates, petroleum, hydrotreated middle064742-46-71.0-5.0
Naphtha, petroleum, hydrotreated heavy064742-48-910.0-25.0
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine