Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Loctite H.V.A.C. Blue Pipe Joint Compound
Form: paste
Product Category: Home maintenance » plumbing, pipe cement » Joint Compound
Home maintenance » joint compound » Plumbing
Customer Service: 800-321-1733
Date Entered: 2001-06-13
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Henkel Consumer Adhesives
Div., The Henkel Group
Address: 7405 Production Drive
City: Mentor
State: OH
Zip Code: 44060
Telephone Number: 440-255-8900
Toll Free Number: 800-624-7767
Date Info Verified: 2014-05-06
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS
Toxicity: Eye and skin irritant.

Primary Routes of Entry: Ingestion, inhalation.
Signs and Symptoms of Exposure: Eye or skin irritation.

Existing Conditions Aggravated by Exposure: None known
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS
No information provided.
Carcinogenicity: From MSDS
None of the components of this product are listed as carcinogens by NTP, IARC, or OSHA.
First Aid: From MSDS
Ingestion: Do not induce vomiting. Keep individual calm. Obtain medical attention.
Inhalation: Remove to fresh air.
Skin Contact: Wash with soap and water.
Eye Contact: Flush at least 15 minutes with water. Obtain medical attention.

EMERGENCY PHONE: (860) 571-5100 FAX: (860) 571-5465
Health Rating: 1
Flammability Rating: 1
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 1999-01-27
Handling/Disposal
Handling: From MSDS
Safe Storage: Store below 120
Disposal: From MSDS
Recommended methods of disposal: Incinerate following EPA and local regulations.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Dibutyl phthalate000084-74-21.0-3.0
Diethylene glycol ethyl ether000111-90-00.1-1
Copper phthalocyanine000147-14-80.1-1
Calcium carbonate000471-34-155-60
Kaolin clay001332-58-75.0-10.0
Ammonium hydroxide001336-21-60.1-1
Water007732-18-510.0-15.0
Styrene-acrylic polymer025085-34-110.0-15.0
Vegetable oil (unspecified)999999-62-75.0-10.0
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine