Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Loctite PL 400 VOC Compliant Subfloor and Deck Adhesive VOC
Form: paste
Product Category: Home maintenance » exterior/interior » Adhesive
Home maintenance » construction projects » Adhesive
Home maintenance » floor » Adhesive
Customer Service: 800-321-1733
Date Verified: 2011-03-10
Date Entered: 2011-03-10
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Henkel Consumer Adhesives
Div., The Henkel Group
Address: 7405 Production Drive
City: Mentor
State: OH
Zip Code: 44060
Telephone Number: 440-255-8900
Toll Free Number: 800-624-7767
Date Info Verified: 2014-05-06
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?) (Complete MSDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Do not pressurize, cut, heat or weld containers. Empty product containers may contain product residue. Do not reuse empty containers. Use only in well-ventilated areas. Keep out of the reach of children.Keep away from heat, spark and flame. Keep containers closed when not in use.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:Hazards IdentificationEmergency Overview: Extremely flammable liquid and vapor. Vapor may cause flash fire. Harmful if swallowed or inhaled. May cause eye, skin and respiratory tract irritation.Relevant routes of exposure: Inhalation, Skin contactPotential Health EffectsInhalation: Irritates the nose, throat and respiratory system. Exposure to high doses may cause central nervous system depression. Such doses may also cause adverse effects in the liver, kidneys, and lungs. Overexposure to hexane may result in peripheral and central nervous system damage, which may be permanent. Abrasion of cured material such as by sanding or grinding could release respirable particles of silica quartz, a cancer hazard by inhalation. Normal use of this product causes no such release. Reports have associated repeated and prolonged overexposure to solvents with permanent brain and nervous system damage. Intentional misuse by deliberately concentrating and inhaling the contents may be harmful or fatal.Skin contact: Prolonged and/or repeated skin contact with this product may cause irritation/dermatitis.Eye contact: Contact with eyes can cause eye irritation. Symptoms may include stinging, tearing, redness, swelling, and blurred vision.Ingestion: Ingestion can cause gastrointestinal irritation, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea.Existing conditions aggravated by exposure: Eye, skin and respiratory disorders.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS:No information provided.
Carcinogenicity: Components of this productare listed as carcinogens by IARC and NTP.
First Aid: Inhalation: If inhaled, immediately remove the affected person to fresh air. If breathing is difficult, give oxygen. If not breathing, give artificial respiration. If symptoms develop and persist, get medical attention.Skin contact: Rinse with running water and soap. Apply replenishing cream. Change all contaminated clothing.Eye contact: In case of contact with the eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water for 15 minutes, and seek immediate medical attention.Ingestion: Do not induce vomiting, seek medical advice immediately.
Health Rating: 2
Flammability Rating: 3
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Verified Date: 2011-03-10
MSDS Date: 2010-05-27
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Do not pressurize, cut, heat or weld containers. Empty product containers may contain product residue. Do not reuse empty containers. Use only in well-ventilated areas. Keep out of the reach of children.Keep away from heat, spark and flame. Keep containers closed when not in use.
Disposal: Dispose of according to Federal, State and local governmental regulations.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Acetone000067-64-11.0-5.0
Methyl acetate000079-20-910.0-30.0
Ethylbenzene000100-41-40.1-1
Xylene (mixed isomers)001330-20-71.0-5.0
Titanium dioxide013463-67-70.1-1
Quartz014808-60-70.1-1
(Complete MSDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine