Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Kilz High Solids Alkyd Resin Primer
Form: liquid
Product Category: Home maintenance » alkyd/oil » Primer
Home maintenance » alkyd » Primer
Customer Service: 800-325-3552
Date Entered: 2001-06-14
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Masterchem Industries, Inc.
Div. of Masco
Address: 3135 Old Highway M
City: Imperial
State: MO
Zip Code: 63052
Telephone Number: 313-274-7400
Fax Number: 313-792-4177
Toll Free Number: 866-774-6371
Date Info Verified: 2013-05-11
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: DANGER: FLAMMABLE LIQUID AND VAPOR. HARMFUL OR FATAL IF SWALLOWED. CONTAINS PETROLEUM DISTILLATES, MINERAL SPIRITS AND VM&P NAPHTHA.
VAPOR HARMFUL: May affect the brain or nervous system causing dizziness, headache or nausea. Causes eye, skin, nose and throat irritation. NOTICE: Reports have associated repeated and prolonged occupational overexposure to solvents with permanent brain and nervous system damage. Intentional misuse by deliberately concentrating and inhaling the contents may be harmful or fatal.
WARNING: This product contains chemicals known to the state of California to cause cancer and birth defects, or other reproductive harm. Vapors may cause flash fire. Keep away from heat, sparks and flame. Do not smoke. Extinguish all flames and pilot lights and turn off stoves, heaters, electric motors, and other sources of ignition during use and until all vapors are gone. Prevent build-up of vapors - open all windows and doors - use only with cross-ventilation. USE ONLY WITH ADEQUATE VENTILATION. Do not breathe vapors or spray mist. Insure fresh air entry during application and drying. If you experience eye watering, headache or dizziness, or if air monitoring demonstrates vapor / mist levels are above applicable limits, wear an appropriate, properly fitted respirator (NIOSH / MSHA TC 23C or equivalent) during and after application. Follow respirator manufacturer's directions for respirator use. Close container after each use. Avoid contact with eyes, skin, and clothing. Wash thoroughly after handling, and before smoking and eating.
FIRST AID: If swallowed, do not induce vomiting. Call physician immediately. If you experience difficulty in breathing, leave the area to obtain fresh air. If continued breathing difficulty is experienced, get medical assistance immediately. In case of eye contact, flush immediately with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes and get medical attention; for skin, wash thoroughly with soap and water. Keep out of reach of children.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS
EFFECTS OF OVEREXPOSURE:
Inhalation: Irritation of the respiratory tract or acute nervous system depression characterized by the following progressive steps; headache, dizziness, staggering gait, confusion, unconsciousness, or coma.
Skin or eye contact: Primary irritant.


MEDICAL CONDITIONS PRONE TO AGGRAVATION BY EXPOSURE: Reports have associated repeated and prolonged occupation overexposure to solvents with permanent brain and nervous system damage. Intentional misuse by deliberately concentrating and inhaling the contents may be harmful or fatal.
PRIMARY ROUTE(S) OF ENTRY: DERMAL, INHALATION , INGESTION
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS
Reports have associated repeated and prolonged occupation overexposure to solvents with permanent brain and nervous system damage. Intentional misuse by deliberately concentrating and inhaling the contents may be harmful or fatal.
Carcinogenicity: From MSDS
None of the ingredients in this product is listed as a carcinogen.
First Aid: From MSDS
Inhalation: Remove to fresh air. Restore breathing. Treat symptomatically. Consult a physician. Splash (eyes): Flush immediately with large amounts of water for at least 15 minutes. Take to physician for medical treatment. Splash (skin); Wash affected areas with soap and water. Remove contaminated clothing. Consult a physician if irritation persists. Ingestion: Drink 1 or 2 glasses of water to dilute. Do not induce vomiting. Consult physician or poison control center immediately. Treat symptomatically.
Health Rating: 2
Flammability Rating: 2
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2000-09-26
Handling/Disposal
Handling: From MSDS
PRECAUTIONS TO BE TAKEN IN HANDLING AND STORING:
Use only in a well-ventilated area, store away from extreme heat, fire or open flame. Store in accordance with OSHA 1910.106. Store in well ventilated areas.

OTHER PRECAUTIONS: DO NOT TAKE INTERNALLY. Avoid breathing vapors. Avoid contact with skin and eyes. Store away from any source of ignition. Keep containers tightly closed and in an upright position to prevent leakage. Do not remove or deface label. Keep out of the reach of children.
Disposal: From MSDS
Dispose of in accordance with all local, state and federal regulations. Dry primer and empty containers may be landfilled. Full or partially full containers should be treated as hazardous waste which requires disposal at an approved hazardo
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Calcium carbonate (Limestone)001317-65-320-30
Stoddard solvent008052-41-34.22
Sodium potassium aluminum silicate012736-96-810.0-20.0
Titanium dioxide013463-67-75.0-15.0
Talc (non-fibrous)014807-96-610.0-20.0
Solvent naphtha, petroleum, medium aliphatic064742-88-718.52
Linseed oil, phthalic anhydride, glycerin, vinyltoluene polymer066071-76-910.0-20.0
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine