Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Kilz Complete Interior Exterior Aerosol Primer-L101348
Form: aerosol
Product Category: Home maintenance » primer » Paint
Home maintenance » interior/exterior » Paint Spray
Customer Service: 800-325-3552
Date Verified: 2008-11-13
Date Entered: 2008-11-13
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Masterchem Industries, Inc.
Div. of Masco
Address: 3135 Old Highway M
City: Imperial
State: MO
Zip Code: 63052
Telephone Number: 313-274-7400
Fax Number: 313-792-4177
Toll Free Number: 866-774-6371
Date Info Verified: 2013-05-11
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?) (Complete MSDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:Hazards IdentificationEmergency Overview: Extremely flammable aerosol. Irritant. Contents under pressure.Potential Health Effects:Eye: May cause irritation.Skin: May cause irritation.Inhalation: Prolonged or excessive inhalation may cause respiratory tract irritation.Ingestion: May be harmful if swallowed. May cause vomiting.Signs/Symptoms: Overexposure can cause headaches, dizziness, nausea, and vomiting.Aggravation of Pre-Existing Conditions: May aggravate pre-existing respiratory disorders, allergy, eczema, or skin conditions.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS Prolonged or repeated contact can result in defatting and drying of the skin, which may result in skin irritation and dermatitis (rash). Repeated or prolonged inhalation may cause toxic effects.
Carcinogenicity: This product contains a chemical known to the state of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.Titanium dioxide: IARC Group 2B-Possibly carcinogenic to humans.Talc: IARC: Group 3: Unclassifiable as to carcinogenicity to humans.Xylene: IARC: Group 3: Unclassifiable as to carcinogenicity to humans.Palygorskite: IARC: Group 2B: Possibly carcinogenic to humans

First Aid: Eye Contact: Immediately flush eyes with plenty of water for 15 to 20 minutes. Get medical attention, if irritation or symptoms of overexposure persists.Skin Contact: Immediately wash skin with soap and plenty of water. Get medical attention if irritation develops or persists.Inhalation: If inhaled, remove to fresh air. If not breathing, give artificial respiration or give oxygen by trained personnel. Seek immediate medical attention.Ingestion: If swallowed, do NOT induce vomiting. Call a physician or poison control center immediately. Never give anything by mouth to an unconsciousperson.Other First Aid: Due to possible aspiration into the lungs, DO NOT induce vomiting if ingested. Provide a glass of water to dilute the material in the stomach. If vomiting occurs naturally, have the person lean forward to reduce the risk of aspiration.
Health Rating: 2
Flammability Rating: 4
Reactivity Rating: 1
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Verified Date: 2008-11-13
MSDS Date: 2008-09-05
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Handling: Use with adequate ventilation. Avoid breathing vapor and contact witheyes, skin and clothing. Material will accumulate static charges which maycause an electrical spark (ignition source). Use proper grounding procedures.Storage: Store in a cool, dry, well ventilated area away from sources of heat, combustible materials, and incompatible substances. Keep containertightly closed when not in use.Work Practices: To reduce potential for static discharge, bond and ground containers when transferring material.Special Handling Procedures: Do not reuse containers without proper cleaning or reconditioning.Hygiene Practices: Wash thoroughly after handling. Avoid contact with eyes and skin. Avoid inhaling vapor or mist.
Disposal: Waste Disposal: Consult with the US EPA Guidelines listed in 40 CFR Part 261.3 for the classifications of hazardous waste prior to disposal. Furthermore, consult with your state and local waste requirements or guidelines, if applicable, to ensure complian
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Trade secret or proprietary formula000000-02-110.0-30.0
Acetone000067-64-110.0-30.0
Propane000074-98-610.0-30.0
Isobutane000075-28-51.0-5.0
n-butane000106-97-35.0-10.0
1-Nitropropane000108-03-21.0-5.0
Nonane000111-84-21.0-5.0
Calcium carbonate (Limestone)001317-65-31.0-5.0
Rutile (Titanium dioxide)001317-80-21.0-5.0
Xylene (mixed isomers)001330-20-70.1-1
Silica, amorphous (Diatomaceous silica)007631-86-90.1-1
Ligroin008032-32-45.0-10.0
Mica012001-26-25.0-10.0
Titanium dioxide013463-67-75.0-10.0
Nepheline syenite037244-96-51.0-5.0
Distillates, petroleum, hydrotreated light064742-47-85.0-10.0
(Complete MSDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine