Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Liquid Nails Adhesive, Subfloor and Decks, Exterior & Interior-Old Product
Form: caulk tube
Product Category: Home maintenance » adhesive, subfloor » Floor
Home maintenance » subfloor/deck » Adhesive
Home maintenance » exterior/interior » Adhesive
Customer Service: 800-634-0015
Date Entered: 2001-05-29
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Akzo Nobel Paints LLC
Address: 15885 West Sprague Road
City: Strongsville
State: OH
Zip Code: 44136
Fax Number: 440-297-8908
Toll Free Number: 800-321-3444
Date Info Verified: 2014-05-06
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings:
Extremely flammable, Harmful or fatal if swallowed. Vapors may cause flash fire. May cause central nervous system effects including dizziness, headache or nausea. Eye, skin and respiratory tract irritant. Use only with adequate ventilation. Keep out of reach of children. California Prop 65 cancer, birth defects, reproductive.

Acute Health Effects:
From MSDS Inhalation: Prolonged inhalation may lead to mucous membrane irritation, fatigue, drowsiness, dizziness, and/or lightheadedness, Headache, uncoordination, nausea, vomiting, coughing, central nervous system depression, intoxication, anesthetic effect or narcosis, difficulty of breathing, convulsions, loss of consciousness, asphyxiation, death. Eye Contact: Irritation of eyes. Prolonged or repeated contact can cause conjunctivitis, blurred vision, tearing of eyes, redness of eyes, severe eye irritation, corneal injury. Skin Contact: Irritation of skin. Prolonged or repeated contact can cause dermatitis, defatting. Ingestion: Ingestion may cause lung inflammation and damage due to aspiration of material into lungs, drowsiness, dizziness and/or lightheadedness, uncoordination, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, gastrointestinal disturbances, abdominal pain, central nervous system depression, intoxication, pulmonary edema, convulsions, paralysis, cardiac failure, death. Medical Conditions Generally Aggravated by Exposure: Eye, skin, respiratory disorders, lung disorders.

Chronic Health Effects:
From MSDS Contains crystalline silica which may be carcinogenic for humans. Crystalline silica is also a known cause of silicosis, a noncancerous lung disease. This product contains solvents that may be absorbed through skin. Reports have associated repeated or prolonged over exposure to solvents with permanent brain and nervous system damage. Intentional misuse of this product by deliberately inhaling or concentrating contents may be harmful or fatal. Other effects of overexposure may include toxicity to liver, kidney, central nervous system, blood, heart. Prolonged or repeated skin exposure can cause dermatitis. Prolonged or repeated contact can cause eye injury.

Carcinogenicity:
From MSDS Contains crystalline silica which is considered a hazard by inhalation. IARC has classified crystalline silica as carcinogenic to humans (Group I). Crystalline silica is also a known cause of silicosis, a noncancerous lung disease. The NTP has classified crystalline silica as a known human carcinogen.

First Aid:
From MSDS Inhalation: Remove to fresh air. Restore and support continued breathing. Get emergency medical attention. Have trained person give oxygen if necessary. Get medical help for any breathing difficulty. Skin Contact: Flush from skin with water. Then wash thoroughly with soap and water. Remove contaminated clothing. Wash contaminated clothing before re-use. Eye Contact: Flush immediately with large amounts of water, especially under lids for at least 15 minutes. If irritation or other effects persist, obtain medical treatment. Ingestion: If swallowed, obtain medical treatment immediately.

Health Rating: N
Flammability Rating: N
Reactivity Rating: N
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2001-12-03
Handling/Disposal
Handling:
From MSDS Store below 80 degrees F. Keep away from heat, sparks and open flame. Use only with adequate ventilation. Do not take internally. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with skin and eyes, and breathing of vapors. Wash hands thoroughly after handling, especially before eating or smoking. Keep containers tightly closed and upright when not in use. Empty containers may contain hazardous residues. Ground equipment when transferring to prevent accumulation of static charge.

Disposal:
From MSDS Dispose of in accordance with applicable federal, state, and local regulations. Avoid discharge to natural waters.

Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
2,2-Dimethylbutane000075-83-21.0-5.0
2,3-Dimethylbutane000079-29-81.0-5.0
3-Methylpentane000096-14-01.0-5.0
2-Methylpentane000107-83-55.0-10.0
Toluene000108-88-35.0-10.0
Calcium carbonate (Limestone)001317-65-310.0-20.0
Kaolin clay001332-58-720-30
Quartz014808-60-70.1-1.0
Butadiene, styrene, divinylbenzene polymer026471-45-45.0-10.0
Solvent naphtha, petroleum, light aliphatic064742-89-81.0-5.0
Petroleum distillate, steam-cracked, polymers with light steam- cracked petroleum naphtha068410-16-210.0-20.0
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine