Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Mapei Adhesive & Grout
Form: paste
Product Category: Home maintenance » tile » Adhesive
Home maintenance » tile » Grout
Customer Service: 800-426-2734
Date Entered: 2011-03-21
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Mapei Corporation
Address: 1144 East Newport Center Drive
City: Deerfield Beach
State: FL
Zip Code: 33442
Telephone Number: 888-876-2734
Toll Free Number: 800-426-2734
Date Info Verified: 2013-05-11
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?) (Complete MSDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: CAUTION! Irritating to eyes. Harmful by inhalation. Chronic lung disease (silicosis) and/or lung cancer may result from prolonged/repeated breathing of the dust of this material. Wear suitable gloves and eye/face protection. Keep out of the reach of children.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:Hazards IdentificationEmergency Overview: CAUTION! Irritating to eyes. Harmful by inhalation. Chronic lung disease (silicosis) and/or lung cancer may result from prolonged/repeated breathing of the dust of this material. Wear suitable gloves and eye/face protection. Keep out of the reach of children.Potential Health EffectsEye contact: This product is irritating to the eyes. Symptoms can include irritation, redness, scratching of the cornea, and tearing.Skin contact: This product may cause irritation to the skin. Prolonged and/or repeated skin contact may result in mild irritation or redness. Mechanical rubbing may increase skin irritation.Ingestion:This product may be harmful if it is swallowed. Ingestion of this product may cause nausea, vomiting and diarrhea.Inhalation: This product may be harmful by inhalation. Chronic lung disease (silicosis) and/or lung cancer may result from prolonged/repeated breathing of the dust of this material. Inhalation of dusts produced during cutting, grinding or sanding of this product may cause irritation of the respiratory tract.Medical Conditions Aggravated by Exposure: Hypersensitivity to product, allergies, and skin or respiratory disorders
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS:No information provided.
Carcinogenicity: Ingredients of this product are listed as carcinogenic by IARC and NTP.
First Aid: Eye contact: Immediately flush eyes with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes. If irritation persists get medical attention.Skin contact: For skin contact, wash immediately with soap and water. If irritation persists, get medical attention.Ingestion: For ingestion, flush out mouth with water. If ingestion of a large amount does occur, seek medical attention. Do not induce vomiting.Inhalation: If inhaled, immediately remove the affected person to fresh air. If the affected person is not breathing, apply artificial respiration. If symptoms persist, get medical attention.Notes to Physician: Provide general supportive measures and treat symptomatically.
Health Rating: 1*
Flammability Rating: 0
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2009-02-13
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Avoid getting this material into contact with your eyes. Avoid prolonged or repeated skin contact with this material. Wash thoroughly after handling. Do not breathe dust from this material.Keep this material in a cool place. Keep the container tightly closed. Do not free
Disposal: Waste must be handled in accordance with all federal, state, provincial, and local regulations. Consult authorities before disposal.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Acrylic Copolymer Emulsion000000-58-11.0-5.0
Calcium carbonate (Limestone)001317-65-310.0-30.0
Aluminosilicate001327-36-21.0-5.0
Titanium dioxide013463-67-73.0-7.0
Quartz014808-60-730-60
Styrene acrylic copolymer025987-66-010.0-30.0
(Complete MSDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine