Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Gumout Professional Engine Cleaner and Degreaser
Form: aerosol
Product Category: Auto Products » cleaner/degreaser » Engine
Customer Service: 800-468-8397
Date Entered: 2001-08-13
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: ITW Global Brands
Address: 6925 Portwest Drive
City: Houston
State: TX
Zip Code: 77024
Telephone Number: 855-888-1990
Fax Number: 855-888-1991
Toll Free Number: 855-888-1991
Date Info Verified: 2013-05-11
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Danger: Extremely flammable. Harmful or fatal if swallowed. Vapor harmful. Contents under pressure. Contains petroleum solvents, rubbing alcohol and hydrocarbon propellant. Prolonged and repeated skin contact may cause drying of skin. Do not puncture, incinerate or store above 120 degrees F. Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight. Keep away from heat and flames. Exposure to heat may cause can to burst. Avoid breathing of mists and vapors. Use only in well ventilated areas. Avoid skin and eye contact. Wash thoroughly after handling. If swallowed, do not induce vomiting. Call physician immediately. For eye contact, wash thoroughly with water. If inhaled, breathe fresh air. If not breathing, give artificial respiration. Call physician immediately. Use only as directed. Intentional misuse by deliberately concentrating and/or inhaling can be harmful or fatal. Keep away from battery terminals. Keep out of reach of children. This product contains a chemical known to the state of California to cause cancer.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS
Health Effect Information
EYE CONTACT: Avoid eye contact. This product has not been tested for acute eye hazards. May be irritating to the eyes upon direct contact. Exposure to mists and vapors may be irritating to the eyes. Exposure to high concentrations or vapors may be irritating to the eyes.
SKIN CONTACT: Avoid skin contact. This product may cause skin irritation upon direct contact. Single contact with this product may cause dermatitis. Prolonged or repeated skin contact may result in contact dermatitis which is characterized by dryness, chapping, and reddening. This condition may make the skin more susceptible to other irritants, sensitizers, and disease. Pre-existing skin conditions may make the skin more susceptible and facilitate uptake by this route. May be absorbed through skin. However, no probable hazard exist from skin absorption.
INHALATION: Avoid prolonged inhalation of mist or vapors. This product has a low vapor pressure and is not expected to pose an inhalation hazard under ambient conditions. Caution should be taken to minimize exposure to aerosols/mists of this product. Acute and chronic overexposures may be irritating to the respiratory tract. Inhalation of high concentrations
of this product can cause central nervous system depression and narcosis. Severe intoxication may lead to drowsiness, dullness, numbness, and headache followed by dizziness, weakness, and nausea.
INGESTION: Do not ingest. Ingestion of small quantities is usually nonfatal unless aspiration occurs. Aspiration may lead to chemical pneumonitis which is characterized by pulmonary edema and hemorrhage and may be fatal. Signs of lung involvement include increased respiratory rate, increased heart rate, and a bluish discoloration of the skin. Coughing, choking, and gagging are often noted at the time of aspiration. Gastrointestinal discomfort may develop, followed by vomiting with a further risk of aspiration. Ingestion may cause gastrointestinal distress.

Medical Conditions Aggravated by Exposure: Drying and chapping may make the skin more susceptible to other irritants, sensitizers and disease.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS
CHRONIC
Prolonged or repeated skin contact may result in contact dermatitis which is characterized by dryness, chapping, and reddening. This condition may make the skin more susceptible to other irritants, sensitizers, and disease. Pre-existing skin conditions may make the skin more susceptible and facilitate uptake by this route. May be absorbed through skin. However, no probable hazard exist from skin absorption.
Inhalation: Avoid prolonged inhalation of vapors. Chronic exposure to vapors may be irritating to the respiratory tract.
Carcinogenicity: From MSDS
This product is not carcinogenic according to the OSHA Hazard Communication Standard.
First Aid: From MSDS
Eye Contact: Immediately flush eyes with large amounts of water and continue flushing for 15 minutes or until irritation subsides. If irritation persists, seek medical attention.
Skin Contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Wash contaminated area thoroughly with soap and water. If redness or irritation occurs and persists, seek medical attention.
Inhalation: This material has a low vapor pressure and is not expected to present an inhalation exposure at ambient conditions. If vapor or mist is generated when the material is heated or handled, remove victim from exposure. If breathing has stopped or is irregular, administer artificial respiration and supply oxygen if it is available. If victim is unconscious, remove to fresh air and seek immediate medical attention.
Ingestion: Do not induce vomiting due to aspiration hazard. If vomiting occurs lower head below knees to avoid aspiration. Seek immediate medical attention.
Health Rating: 1
Flammability Rating: 2
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2002-09-06
Handling/Disposal
Handling: From MSDS
Do not transfer to unmarked containers. Store in a cool, well ventilated area in closed containers away from heat, sparks, open flame or oxidizing materials. Fire extinguishers should be kept readily available.
Disposal: From MSDS
All Disposals Must Comply With Federal, State, And Local Regulations. The Method: Material, If Spilled Or Discarded, May Be A Regulated Waste. Refer To State And Local Regulations. Department Of Transportation (DOT)
Regulations May Apply For
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
MSDS: Proprietary or trade secret ingredient(s)000000-00-85.0-15.0
Ethoxylated alcohols (unspecified)000000-29-65.0-10.0
Fatty acids (unspecified)000000-29-95.0-15.0
Caustics (unspecified)000000-34-55.0-10.0
Propane000074-98-610.0-20.0
Water007732-18-515-25
Distillates, petroleum, hydrotreated light064742-47-830-40
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine