Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Disc Brake Quiet (Loctite) -Old Product
Form: cream
Product Category: Auto Products » noise dampener » Brakes
Customer Service: 877-376-2839
Date Entered: 1996-09-03
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Permatex Inc.
Address: 10 Columbus Boulevard
City: Hartford
State: CT
Zip Code: 06106
Telephone Number: 860-543-7500
Fax Number: 860-543-6998
Toll Free Number: 877-376-2839
Date Info Verified: 2013-05-11
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Product is displayed in foil-like packets) Caution: Flammable. Eye irritant. Harmful if swallowed. Contains isopropyl alcohol. Do not use near heat, sparks, open flame. Avoid contact with eyes. In case of eye contact, flush with water thoroughly. If irritation persists, get medical attention. If swallowed, induce vomiting. Call a physician. Keep out of reach of children.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:Inhalation: May cause headache, nausea, dizziness or narcosis in high vapor concentration. Eye Contact: Eye irritant. Skin Contact: Irritation and redness of skin. Will cause defatting of skin. Ingestion: Aspiration hazard if swallowed. Vomiting may occur.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS:Ethyl acetate produces anemia. Hexane may damage peripheral nerve tissue. Long term exposure to high concentrations of vapor may cause lung, liver, or kidney damage. Solvents have been reported to affect the central nervous system. Existing conditions aggravated by exposure: heart diseases, respiratory disorders.
Carcinogenicity: No ingredient in this product is listed as a carcinogen by NTP, IARC, or OSHA.
Health Rating: 1
Flammability Rating: 4
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 1996-01-22
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Keep away from heat, spark or open flame. Store below 120 deg. F. Avoid prolonged breathing of vapors. Keep away from eyes. Avoid prolonged skin contact. Do not use near sources of ignition.
Disposal: Incinerate following EPA and local regulations. Do not incinerate cans still under pressure.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Acetone000067-64-140-50
Propane000074-98-610.0-15.0
Isobutane000075-28-510.0-15.0
Butane000106-97-810.0-15.0
Ethyl acetate000141-78-61.0-10.0
Solvent naphtha, petroleum, light aliphatic064742-89-81.0-10.0
Resin acids and Rosin acids, hydrogenated, esters with triethylene glycol068648-53-31.0-10.0
Non-hazardous ingredient(s)999999-57-51.0-10.0
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine