Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Permatex PX Parr Painters Clean Hand Cleaner Waterless
Form: lotion
Product Category: Home maintenance » hands paint remover » Cleaner
Customer Service: 877-376-2839
Date Entered: 2006-04-11
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Permatex Inc.
Address: 10 Columbus Boulevard
City: Hartford
State: CT
Zip Code: 6106
Telephone Number: 860-543-7500
Fax Number: 860-543-6998
Toll Free Number: 877-376-2839
Date Info Verified: 2014-05-06
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?) (Complete MSDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: MSDS: None given. Refer to 'Handling'
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS
Toxicity: May irritate respiratory system upon frequent or prolonged use. May irritate the eyes.
Primary Routes of Entry: Eye and skin contact, ingestion, inhalation.
Signs and Symptoms of Exposure: May cause redness to eyes and irritation to nasal passages.

Medical Conditions Recognized as
Being Aggravated by Exposure:
None known
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS
None given.
Carcinogenicity: From MSDS
Carcinogens
IARC:
SILICA, QUARTZ
14808-60-7
0.1-1.0 Known Carcinogen Not known Group 1; Vol. 68; 1997

CALIFORNIA PROP 65:
No California Prop 65 chemicals are known to be present at or above the No Significant Risk Level.
First Aid: From MSDS
Ingestion: If swallowed, seek medical advice immediately and show this container or label
Inhalation: Immediate medical attention is not required
Skin Contact: none under normal use
Eye Contact: In the case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice
Health Rating: 1
Flammability Rating: 1
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2004-01-20
Handling/Disposal
Handling: From MSDS
Follow all general safety precautions.
Disposal: From MSDS
Recommended Method of Disposal: Dispose of uncontaminated material through sewer system with permission of the authority
responsible for that system.
US EPA Waste Number: NH - Not a RCRA Hazardous Waste Material
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Dimethyl succinate000106-65-01.0-10.0
Dimethyl adipate000627-93-01.0-10.0
Dimethyl glutarate001119-40-010.0-20.0
Pumice001332-09-85.0-15.0
Water007732-18-550-60
Mineral oil, white008042-47-51.0-10.0
Quartz014808-60-70.1-1.0
(Complete MSDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine