Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Prestone Synthetic Brake Fluid
Form: liquid
Product Category: Auto Products » brake fluid » Brakes
Customer Service: 800-890-2075
Date Entered: 2012-06-12
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Prestone Products Corp.
Div., Honeywell International, Inc.
Address: 39 Old Ridgebury Road
City: Danbury
State: CT
Zip Code: 6811
Telephone Number: 203-830-7800
Fax Number: 203-830-7904
Toll Free Number: 800-890-2075
Date Info Verified: 2014-05-06
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?) (Complete MSDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings:
Eye contact may cause irritation with possible corneal injury. May cause mild skin irritation or sensitization. Harmful if absorbed through the skin. Breathing high concentrations of vapors or mists may cause irritation, headache, dizziness, drowsiness, nausea, loss of sense of balance and visual disturbances. Swallowing may cause gastrointestinal disturbances including irritation, abdominal pain, back pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, headache, dizziness, drowsiness, nausea, visual disturbances, decreased urine production, malaise, unconsciousness and liver or kidney damage. May cause chronic effects.

Acute Health Effects:
From MSDS:
Hazards Identification
Emergency Overview
Eye contact may cause irritation with possible corneal injury. May cause mild skin irritation or sensitization. Harmful if absorbed through the skin. Breathing high concentrations of vapors or mists may cause irritation, headache, dizziness, drowsiness, nausea, loss of sense of balance and visual disturbances. Swallowing may cause gastrointestinal disturbances including irritation, abdominal pain, back pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, headache, dizziness, drowsiness, nausea, visual disturbances, decreased urine production, malaise, unconsciousness and liver or kidney damage. May cause chronic effects.
Potential Health Effects
Inhalation: None expected from short term exposures at ambient temperatures. At elevated temperatures, product may cause respiratory irritation, headache, dizziness, drowsiness, nausea, loss of sense of balance and visual disturbances. High concentrations of vapors at ambient temperatures may cause lung injury, liver dysfunction or kidney damage.
Skin contact: Prolonged or repeated exposure may cause mild irritation with redness and discomfort. Prolonged contact may cause defatting or drying of the skin.
Skin absorption: Prolonged or widespread contact may result in the absorption of potentially harmful amounts resulting in effects similar to those listed under ingestion. Massive contact with damaged skin or with material sufficiently hot to burn the skin may result in absorption of potentially lethal amounts.
Eye contact: May cause irritation with tearing, blurred vision and possible corneal damage.
Ingestion: Ingestion may cause abdominal pain, back pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, headache, dizziness, drowsiness, nausea, visual disturbances, decreased urine production, malaise, cardiopulmonary effects (metabolic acidosis), unconsciousness and liver or kidney damage.
Medical conditions aggravated by exposure: May aggravate pre-existing skin, blood, lung, liver and kidney disorders.



Chronic Health Effects:
From MSDS:
Prolonged or repeated skin contact with this product may possibly lead to irritation and dermatitis. Prolonged or repeated exposures may cause damage to the central nervous system, blood, lung, liver or kidneys. Adverse reproductive effects may also occur.



Carcinogenicity:
Respirable crystalline silica is listed by both NTP and IARC as a carcinogen. None of the other components of this product are listed as a carcinogen or suspected carcinogen by IARC, NTP, ACGIH or OSHA.





First Aid:
Inhalation: Remove to fresh air if effects occur and seek medical attention.
Skin contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Wash all affected and exposed areas with soap and water. If skin irritation or redness develops or persists, seek medical attention.
Eye contact: Exposed eyes should be immediately flushed with copious amounts of water using a steady stream for a minimum of 15 minutes. If irritation, pain, swelling or tearing develop, seek medical attention.
Ingestion: If swallowed, get immediate medical advice by calling a Poison Control Center or hospital emergency room. If advice is not available, take victim and product container to the nearest emergency treatment center or hospital. Do not attempt to give anything by mouth to an unconscious person.
Notes to Physician: It is estimated that the lethal oral dose of diethylene glycol in adults is 1.0-1.2 ml/kg. Diethylene glycol may cause an elevated anion-gap metabolic acidosis and renal tubular injury. Liver injury may occur, but not as severe as kidney injury. The signs and symptoms in diethylene glycol poisoning are those of metabolic acidosis, CNS depression and kidney injury. Urinalysis may show albuminuria, hematuria and oxaluria. The current medical management of diethylene glycol poisoning includes elimination of diethylene glycol, correction of metabolic acidosis and prevention of kidney injury. It is essential to have immediate and follow-up urinalysis and clinical chemistry. There should be particular emphasis on acidbase balance, and liver and kidney function tests. For severe and/or deteriorating cases, hemodialyis may be required. Dialysis should be considered for patients who have severe metabolic acidosis, or compromise of renal function. There is no conclusive evidence that ethanol treatment will be beneficial. 4-Methyl pyrazole (Fomepizole) shows some promise as treatment because of its apparent lack of toxicity. Consult your poison control center.



Health Rating: 1
Flammability Rating: 2
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2011-12-20
Handling/Disposal
Handling:
Avoid eye contact. Avoid prolonged skin contact. Avoid breathing vapors and mists. Use with adequate ventilation. Wash exposed skin thoroughly with soap and water after use. Keep away from excessive heat and open flames. Do not add nitrites or other nitrosating agents. Nitrosamine, which may cause cancer, may be formed. Keep containers closed when not in use. Store in a cool, dry area. Sudden release of hot organic chemical vapors or mists from process equipment operating at elevated temperature and pressure, or sudden ingress of air into vacuum equipment, may result in ignitions without any obvious ignition sources. Spills of this product on hot, fibrous insulation may result in spontaneous combustion. Empty containers retain product residue and may be hazardous. Do not cut, weld, drill, etc. containers, even empty. Do not reuse empty containers unless properly cleaned.




 

Disposal:
Dispose of product in accordance with all local, state/provincial and federal regulations.


 

Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Diisopropanolamine000110-97-40-5.0
Diethylene glycol000111-46-60-60.0
Diethylene glycol ethyl ether000111-90-00-2.0
Triethylene glycol000112-27-60-20.0
Diethylene glycol monobutyl ether000112-34-51-30.0
Methoxytriglycol000112-35-60-30.0
Ethoxytriglycol000112-50-50-40.0
Tetraethylene glycol000112-60-70-20.0
Butoxytriglycol000143-22-620.0-75.0
Tetraethylene glycol, monobutyl ether001559-34-80-15.0
Pentaethylene glycol004792-15-80-10.0
Disodium phosphate007558-79-40-5.0
PEG-6 methyl ether009004-74-40-20.0
Polyethylene glycol, monobutyl ester009004-77-70-20.0
Pentaethylene glycol, monobutyl ether023601-39-00-5.0
Glycols, polyethylene025322-68-30-20.0
Polyethylene glycol ethyl ether027879-07-80-5.0
(Complete MSDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine