Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Prestone Synthetic Hi Temp Brake Fluid
Form: liquid
Product Category: Auto Products » brake fluid » Brakes
Customer Service: 800-890-2075
Date Entered: 2012-06-13
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Prestone Products Corp.
Div., Honeywell International, Inc.
Address: 39 Old Ridgebury Road
City: Danbury
State: CT
Zip Code: 6811
Telephone Number: 203-830-7800
Fax Number: 203-830-7904
Toll Free Number: 800-890-2075
Date Info Verified: 2014-05-06
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?) (Complete MSDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings:
Eye contact may cause irritation with possible corneal injury. May cause mild skin irritation or sensitization. Harmful if absorbed through the skin. Breathing high concentrations of vapors or mists may cause irritation, headache, dizziness, drowsiness, nausea, loss of sense of balance and visual disturbances. Swallowing may cause gastrointestinal disturbances including irritation, abdominal pain, back pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, headache, dizziness, drowsiness, nausea, visual disturbances, decreased urine production, malaise, unconsciousness and liver or kidney damage. May cause chronic effects.

Acute Health Effects:
From MSDS:
Hazards Identification
Emergency Overview
Eye contact may cause irritation with possible corneal injury. May cause mild skin irritation or sensitization. Harmful if absorbed through the skin. Breathing high concentrations of vapors or mists may cause irritation, headache, dizziness, drowsiness, nausea, loss of sense of balance and visual disturbances. Swallowing may cause gastrointestinal disturbances including irritation, abdominal pain, back pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, headache, dizziness, drowsiness, nausea, visual disturbances, decreased urine production, malaise, unconsciousness and liver or kidney damage. May cause chronic effects.
Potential Health Effects
Inhalation: High concentrations of vapors or mists may cause respiratory irritation experienced as nasal discomfort and discharge.
Skin contact: Contact may cause minor irritation with redness and itching. Prolonged or repeated exposure may cause drying and peeling of the skin. May cause skin sensitization in some individuals. A single prolonged exposure is not likely to result in material being absorbed in harmful amounts. Prolonged or repeated skin exposure to very large amounts may cause central nervous system effects.
Eye contact: May cause eye irritation with pain, tearing and inflammation.
Ingestion: Accidental ingestion of a small amount may cause gastrointestinal discomfort with nausea, vomiting and diarrhea. Large amounts may cause central nervous system effects including headache, dizziness, narcosis, slurred speech and blurred vision.
Medical conditions aggravated by exposure: May aggravate pre-existing skin, blood, kidney or liver disorders.




Chronic Health Effects:
From MSDS:
Prolonged or repeated skin contact with this product may possibly lead to irritation and dermatitis. Prolonged or repeated inhalation, ingestion or skin absorption may lead to central nervous system effects, gastrointestinal disturbances and possible adverse blood, kidney, liver and reproductive effects.



Carcinogenicity:
None of the components is listed as a carcinogen or potential carcinogen by ACGIH, IARC, NTP or OSHA.




First Aid:
None of the components is listed as a carcinogen or potential carcinogen by ACGIH, IARC, NTP or OSHA.
Inhalation: Remove to fresh air if effects occur and seek medical attention.
Skin contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Wash all affected and exposed areas with soap and water. If irritation or redness develops or persists, seek medical attention.
Eye contact: Exposed eyes should be immediately flushed with copious amounts of water using a steady stream for a minimum of 15 minutes. If irritation, pain, swelling or tearing develop, seek medical attention.
Ingestion: If swallowed, get immediate medical advice by calling a Poison Control Center or emergency room. If advice is not available, take victim and product container to the nearest emergency treatment center or hospital. Do not attempt to give anything by mouth to an unconscious person.
Notes to Physician: This product contains a small amount of diethylene glycol. It is estimated that the lethal oral dose of diethylene glycol in adults is 1.0-1.2 ml/kg. Diethylene glycol may cause an elevated anion-gap metabolic acidosis and renal tubular injury. Liver injury may occur, but not as severe as kidney injury. The signs and symptoms in diethylene glycol poisoning are those of metabolic acidosis, CNS depression and kidney injury. Urinalysis may show albuminuria, hematuria and oxaluria. The current medical management of diethylene glycol poisoning includes elimination of diethylene glycol, correction of metabolic acidosis and prevention of kidney injury. It is essential to have immediate and follow-up urinalysis and clinical chemistry. There should be particular emphasis on acid-base balance, and liver and kidney function tests. For severe and/or deteriorating cases, hemodialyis may be required. Dialysis should be considered for patients who have severe metabolic acidosis, or compromise of renal function. There is no conclusive evidence that ethanol treatment will be beneficial. Consult your poison control center.



Health Rating: 1
Flammability Rating: 2
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2011-12-20
Handling/Disposal
Handling:
Avoid contact with eyes, skin and clothing. Wash exposed skin with soap and water after use. Avoid breathing vapors and mists. Use with adequate ventilation. Keep away from excessive heat and open flames. Keep containers closed when not in use. Do not add nitrites. This product contains amines which can combine with nitrites to form nitrosamines. Many nitrosamines have been found to cause cancer in laboratory animals. Store in a cool, dry area. Empty containers retain product residue and may be hazardous. Do not cut, weld, drill, etc. containers, even empty. Do not reuse empty containers unless properly cleaned.

Disposal:
Dispose of product in accordance with all local, state/provincial and federal regulations.


 

Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Diisopropanolamine000110-97-40-5.0
Diethylene glycol000111-46-60-60.0
Diethylene glycol ethyl ether000111-90-00-2.0
Triethylene glycol000112-27-60-20.0
Diethylene glycol monobutyl ether000112-34-51-30.0
Methoxytriglycol000112-35-60-30.0
Ethoxytriglycol000112-50-50-40.0
Tetraethylene glycol000112-60-70-20.0
Butoxytriglycol000143-22-620.0-75.0
Tetraethylene glycol, monobutyl ether001559-34-80-15.0
Pentaethylene glycol004792-15-80-10.0
Disodium phosphate007558-79-40-5.0
PEG-6 methyl ether009004-74-40-20.0
Polyethylene glycol, monobutyl ester009004-77-70-20.0
Pentaethylene glycol, monobutyl ether023601-39-00-5.0
Glycols, polyethylene025322-68-30-20.0
Polyethylene glycol ethyl ether027879-07-80-5.0
(Complete MSDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine