Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Quikrete Polyurethane Non-Sag Sealant No. 8660-11
Form: paste
Product Category: Home maintenance » construction projects » Adhesive
Home maintenance » urethane » Adhesive
Customer Service: 0
Date Entered: 2005-01-14
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Quikrete Companies
Address: 3490 Piedmont Rd. #1300
City: Atlanta
State: GA
Zip Code: 30305
Telephone Number: 404-634-9100
Fax Number: 404-842-1425
Toll Free Number: 800-282-5828
Date Info Verified: 2013-05-11
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS
Health Hazard Data
MOST IMPORTANT HAZARDS
MAIN SYMPTOMS:
EYE: Direct contact irritates moderately with redness and swelling. Calcium carbonate, talc, xylene, calcium oxide, and MDI may cause severe eye irritation, especially in dust form. Butyl benzyl phthalate (BBP) may cause irritation with symptoms of redness and itching.
SKIN: A single short exposure (less than 24 hours) may irritate. Repeated prolonged contact (24 to 48 hours) may irritate moderately. Product contains calcium carbonate, xylene, and calcium oxide, which are possible skin sensitizers. Contact with BBP may cause irritation with symptoms of redness and itching. MDI or talc may cause irritation to the skin or mucous membranes. Ethyl benzene may be absorbed through the skin.
INHALATION: Vapor overexposure, and/or inhalation of silica or calcium oxide dust may severely irritate eyes, nose, throat, upper respiratory tract, and lungs. Vapor overexposure may cause drowsiness. Excessive inhalation of calcium carbonate (dust form) may result in shortness of breath or reduced pulmonary function. Inhalation of high concentrations of BBP, xylene,
or ethyl benzene may cause respiratory irritation or difficulties and central nervous system effects characterized by headache, nausea, dizziness, and/or drowsiness. MDI vapors or mist can cause irritation of upper respiratory tract:
signs/symptoms can include soreness of the nose and throat, coughing, and sneezing. Persons previously sensitized to isocyanates may experience an allergic respiratory reaction: signs/symptoms can include difficulty breathing, wheezing, tightness of chest, and respiratory failure. Overexposure to titanium dioxide (dust form) may cause pulmonary fibrosis (scarring of the lungs).
ORAL: Small amounts transferred to the mouth by fingers during use, etc. should not injure. Swallowing large amounts may cause digestive discomfort and gastrointestinal irritation. Ingestion of BBP may cause central nervous system depression with symptoms seen in acute inhalation. Ingestion of xylene may cause central nervous system effects. Aspiration of xylene or ethyl benzene into lungs may cause chemical pneumonitis.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS
SKIN: Repeat contact with skin may cause severe irritation, sensitization, or allergic reaction. Prolonged skin contact with xylene or ethyl benzene may cause skin irritation or dermatitis. Chronic exposure to calcium oxide may cause severe corrosive damage.
INHALATION: Vapor overexposure may cause drowsiness, irritate eyes, nose, and throat, or injure blood, liver, or central nervous system. Prolonged inhalation of dust (including calcium carbonate, titanium dioxide, and silica in dust form) may cause respiratory effects including shortness of breath, reduced pulmonary function, and pulmonary fibrosis (scarring of the lungs). Long term excessive exposures to talc may cause talcosis, a form of pulmonary fibrosis, or scarring of the lungs. Chronic exposure to BBP by inhalation may cause sleepiness, withdrawal and weight loss or decreased weight gain. Chronic
exposure to xylene may cause damage to the eyes, central nervous system, bone marrow, liver, or kidneys. Chronic inhalation of calcium oxide may cause inflammation and ulcers in the respiratory system. Chronic overexposure to
isocyanates (found in MDI) may cause lung damage and isocyanate sensitization (chemical asthma), which may be temporary or permanent. Chronic inhalation of ethyl benzene may have central nervous effects.
ORAL: Small amounts transferred to the mouth by fingers during use, etc. should not injure. Swallowing larger quantities may have adverse effects depending on quantity ingested. Repeated ingestion of BBP may cause sleepiness, withdrawal, and weight loss or decreased weight gain. Ingestion of xylene may cause central nervous system effects.
Carcinogenicity: From MSDS
This material contains the following components with the special hazards listed below.
CARCINOGENICITY:
BUTYL BENZYL PHTHALATE: The IARC has evaluated this chemical and listed it as Group 3, not classifiable as to its carcinogenicity to humans.
TALC: The IARC has evaluated this chemical and listed it as Group 3, not classifiable as to its carcinogenicity to humans.
TITANIUM DIOXIDE: The IARC has evaluated this chemical and listed it as Group 3, not classifiable as to its carcinogenicity to humans.
XYLENE: The IARC has evaluated this chemical and listed it as Group 3, not classifiable as to its carcinogenicity to humans.
MDI: The IARC has evaluated this chemical and listed it as Group 3, not classifiable as to its carcinogenicity to humans.
ETHYL BENZENE: The IARC has evaluated this chemical and listed it as Group 2B, possibly carcinogenic to humans.
SILICA, QUARTZ: The IARC has evaluated this chemical and listed it as Group 1, carcinogenic.
Teratogens: Xylene and ethyl benzene may cause teratogenic effects. Talc and titanium dioxide have caused teratogenic effects in laboratory animals.
Reproductive toxins: BBP, xylene, and ethyl benzene may cause reproductive effects.

This product contains the following chemical currently listed under California Proposition 65.
Chemical, CAS No., Source List Designations
Furan 110-00-9 Cancer
Propylene oxide 75-56-9 Cancer
Acetaldehyde 75-07-0 Cancer
First Aid: From MSDS
INHALATION: Remove to fresh air. If ill effects persist get medical attention.
SKIN CONTACT: Remove from skin and wash thoroughly with soap and water or waterless cleanser. Get medical attention if irritation or other ill effects develop or persist.
EYE CONTACT: Immediately flush with water for 15 minutes. Get medical attention.
INGESTION: Get medical attention.
COMMENTS: Treat according to person
Health Rating: 2
Flammability Rating: 2
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2004-02-01
Handling/Disposal
Handling: From MSDS
HANDLING: Assure good ventilation
STORAGE: Eliminate sources of ignition. Store in original sealed containers away from heat and moisture. Shelf life 12 months at 73
Disposal: From MSDS
When a decision is made to discard this material, as received, is it classified as a hazardous waste? No
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Butyl benzyl phthalate000085-68-715-40
Ethylbenzene000100-41-40.1-1
Methylene bisphenyl diisocyanate (MDI)000101-68-80.1-1
Calcium oxide001305-78-81.0-5.0
Calcium carbonate (Limestone)001317-65-35.0-10.0
Xylene (mixed isomers)001330-20-71.0-5.0
Titanium dioxide013463-67-71.0-5.0
Talc (non-fibrous)014807-96-63.0-7.0
Quartz014808-60-7<0.1
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine