Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: DIP-IT Food & Beverage Stain Cleaner Powder-01/08/2010
Form: powder
Product Category: Inside the Home » coffee maker » Cleaner
Customer Service: 800-228-4722
Date Entered: 2012-04-28
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Reckitt Benckiser, Inc.
Address: Morris Corporate Center IV 399 Interpace Parkway
City: Parsippany
State: NJ
Zip Code: 7054
Telephone Number: 973-404-2600
Fax Number: 973-404-5700
Toll Free Number: 800-228-4722
Date Info Verified: 2013-05-11
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?) (Complete MSDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings:
CAUTION: HARMFUL IF SWALLOWED.
EYE IRRITANT. Avoid contact with eyes.
KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN.


Acute Health Effects:
From MSDS:
Emergency Overview
CAUTION: HARMFUL IF SWALLOWED.
EYE IRRITANT. Avoid contact with eyes.
KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN.
Potential Health Effects
Routes of exposure: Eye, Skin contact, Ingestion.
Eye contact: Severe eye irritant.
Skin contact: Moderate skin irritation
Inhalation: Product not tested for inhalation toxicity. May cause mild nasal irritation upon inhalation of dust.
Ingestion: Harmful if swallowed.
Signs and symptoms: Severe eye irritation. Moderate skin irritation.

Chronic Health Effects:
From MSDS:
The finished product is not expected to have chronic health effects. space


Carcinogenicity:
Not listed as carcinogenic by OSHA, NTP, or IARC

First Aid:
Eye contact: In case of eye contact, immediately flush with cold running water. Remove contact lenses and continue flushing for at least 15 minutes. If irritation persists get medical attention.
Skin contact: In case of skin contact, wash skin thoroughly with soap and water. If irritation persists, consult a physician.
Inhalation: Remove to fresh air.
Ingestion: If swallowed, do NOT induce vomiting. Immediately rinse mouth then drink one to two glasses of water or milk. Get medical attention immediately.
Notes to physician: Contains sodium perborate, sodium carbonate, and sodium silicate.
General advice: If you feel unwell, seek medical advice (show the label where possible). Ensure that medical personnel are aware of the material(s) involved, and take precautions to protect themselves. Show this safety data sheet to the doctor in attendance. Avoid contact with eyes and skin. Keep out of reach of children.

Health Rating: 2
Flammability Rating: 0
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2010-01-08
Handling/Disposal
Handling:
Use good industrial hygiene practices in handling this material.
HARMFUL IF SWALLOWED. Contact causes severe eye irritation. MAY CAUSE SKIN IRRITATION. Avoid contact with eyes and skin. Contains sodium perborate, sodium carbonate, and sodium silicate.
Keep out of reach of children. Store in original container in a cool, secure area inaccessible to children and pets.

Disposal:
Dispose in accordance with all applicable regulations.

Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Tetrasodium EDTA000064-02-8
Sodium carbonate000497-19-820.0-40.0
Sodium borate decahydrate (borax)001303-96-42.5-10.0
Sodium silicate001344-09-810.0-20.0
Sodium perborate007632-04-4
Sodium perborate monohydrate010332-33-920.0-40.0
Boron sodium oxide, tetrahydrate012280-03-410.0-20.0
(Complete MSDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine