Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Rejuvenol Brazilian Color Care Deep Treatment Revitalizing Masque
Form: liquid
Product Category: Personal care » hair color » Hair Care
Customer Service: 800-343-4224
Date Verified: 2011-04-24
Date Entered: 2011-04-24
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Rejuvenol Laboratories, Inc.
Address: 130 Lincoln Street
City: Copiague
State: NY
Zip Code: 11726
Telephone Number: 631-789-1309
Fax Number: 631-842-4385
Toll Free Number: 800-343-4224
Date Info Verified: 2014-05-06
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?) (Complete MSDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:Health Hazard DataPotential Heath EffectsInhalation: Might cause irritation of respiratory tract if high concentrations of mist or spray are inhaled. Skin contact: May cause slight irritation.Eye contact: Direct contact may cause irritation.Ingestion: May cause gastrointestinal irritation, nausea, vomiting, dizziness, confusion, drowsiness and diarrhea if large amounts are ingested.Medical Conditions Generally Aggravated by Exposure: None known.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS:Skin contact: Not known at this time. May cause staining.Inhalation: Not known at this time. Possible sensitization to vapors.Ingestion: Not known at this time.
Carcinogenicity: Not known.
First Aid: Eye contact: Immediately flush eyes with plenty of water. After initial flushing, remove any contact lenses and continue flushing for at least 15 min. Have eyes examined and treated by medical personnel.Skin contact: Wash material off skin with plenty of water. If irritation develops, call a physician.Ingestion: Do not induce vomiting. Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person. Rinse out mouth and have patient drink several glasses of water. Call a physician.Inhalation: If affected, remove to fresh air.
Health Rating: 1
Flammability Rating: 3
Reactivity Rating: N
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Verified Date: 2011-04-24
MSDS Date: 2011-02-01
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Wash thoroughly after handling this product. Always wash up after heating, smoking or using the facilities. Avoid eye and skin contact. Avoid inhalation of aerosol, mist, spray, fume or vapor. Avoid drinking, tasting, swallowing or ingesting this product.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Sorbitol000050-70-40.1-1
Propylene glycol000057-55-60.1-1
D-alpha-Tocopheryl acetate000058-95-70.1-1
Citric acid000077-92-90.1-1
Panthenol000081-13-00.1-1
Propylparaben000094-13-30.1-1
Methylparaben000099-76-30.1-1
Cetrimonium chloride000112-02-70.1-1
Stearyl alcohol000112-92-50.1-1
Oleyl alcohol000143-28-20.1-1
Water007732-18-5>50
Superoxide dismutase009054-89-10.1-1
Mica012001-26-20.1-1
Titanium dioxide013463-67-7<0.1
Cetyl alcohol036653-82-40.1-1
Cetostearyl alcohol067762-27-00.1-1
Wheat protein, hydrolyzed070084-87-60.1-1
Amodimethicone071750-80-60.1-1
Diazolidinylurea078491-02-8<0.1
Behentrimonium methosulfate081646-13-11.0-5.0
Corallina officinalis, ext.089997-92-20.1-1
Argania spinosa kernel oil223747-87-30.1-1
(Complete MSDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine