Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Favor High Shine Furniture Polish-Lemon Scent-Old Product
Form: aerosol
Product Category: Inside the Home » furniture » Polish
Inside the Home » cleaner/polish » Furniture
Customer Service: 800-558-5252
Date Entered: 1997-12-04
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: SC Johnson, Inc.
Address: 1525 Howe Street
City: Racine
State: WI
Zip Code: 53403
Telephone Number: 262-260-2000
Fax Number: 262-260-6004
Toll Free Number: 800-494-4855
Date Info Verified: 2014-05-06
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Contents under pressure. Flammable. Do not use near fire, flame or pilot light. Do not set on stove or radiator or keep where temperatures exceed 120 degrees F. as container may burst. Do not puncture or incinerate. Do not spray or use on floors as it could leave them slippery. Keep out of reach of children.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS Inhalation: None known. Eye Contact: Sensation of irritation. Skin Contact: None known. Ingestion: None known. Medical Conditions Generally Aggravated by Exposure: None known.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS None known.
Carcinogenicity: From MSDS This product is not subject to the reporting requirements under Californias Proposition 65.
Health Rating: 1
Flammability Rating: 4
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 1995-04-12
Handling/Disposal
Handling: From MSDS CAUTION. FLAMMABLE. Contains petroleum distillate. CONTENTS UNDER PRESSURE. Do not use near open fire, flames or heat. Do not puncture or incinerate. Do not store at temperatures above 120 degrees F (50C). Do not spray or use on floors. Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool, dry place with adequate ventilation. Keep from freezing.
Disposal: From MSDS If possible, recycle empty aerosol can to nearest steel recycling center. Use up package or give to someone who can.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Propane000074-98-61.0-5.0
Isobutane000075-28-51.0-5.0
Butane000106-97-81.0-5.0
Water007732-18-560-80
Polydimethylsiloxanes (Silicon oil)063148-62-91.0-5.0
Naphtha, petroleum, hydrotreated heavy064742-48-910.0-30.0
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine