Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Pledge, Orange Fresh, Aerosol-08/22/2008
Form: aerosol
Product Category: Inside the Home » polish » Furniture
Inside the Home » furniture » Polish
Inside the Home » furniture » Cleaner
Inside the Home » cleaner » Furniture
Customer Service: 800-494-4855
Date Verified: 2009-07-20
Date Entered: 2009-07-20
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: SC Johnson, Inc.
Address: 1525 Howe Street
City: Racine
State: WI
Zip Code: 53403
Telephone Number: 262-260-2000
Fax Number: 262-260-6004
Toll Free Number: 800-558-5252
Date Info Verified: 2013-05-11
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?) (Complete MSDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Contents under pressure. Do not use near fire, flame, or pilot light. Do not set on stove or radiator or keep where temperatures exceed 120 degrees F, as container may burst. Do not puncture or incinerate. Do not spray or use on floors as it could leave them slippery. Keep out of reach of children and pets.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:HEALTH HAZARDS IDENTIFICATIONEmergency OverviewAppearance / Odor : opaque / Mist / pleasantImmediate Concerns: Caution, CONTENTS UNDER PRESSURE. Do not puncture or incinerate. Keep away from heat, sparks and flame. Do not store at temperatures above 120 Deg. F (50 Deg C), as container may burst.Potential Health EffectsRoutes of exposure : Eye, Skin, Inhalation, Ingestion.Eyes : May irritate eyes.Skin : None known.Inhalation : None known.Ingestion : Aspiration hazard if swallowed - can enter lungs and cause damage.Aggravated Medical Condition: None known.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS:No data available.
Carcinogenicity: No data available.
First Aid: Eye contact : Rinse with plenty of water.Skin contact : Wash off with soap and water.Inhalation : Remove to fresh air. If breathing is affected, get medical attention.Ingestion : If swallowed, DO NOT induce vomiting unless directed to do so by medical personnel. Drink 1 or 2 glasses of water. Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person. If symptoms persist, call a physician or Poison Control Centre immediately.
Health Rating: 0
Flammability Rating: 4
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Verified Date: 2009-07-20
MSDS Date: 2008-08-22
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Advice on safe handling : Use only as directed. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN AND PETS. Do not puncture or incinerate. Do not spray or use on floors as it could leave them slippery.Advice on protection against fire and explosion: Keep away from heat and sources of ignition.
Requirements for storage areas and containers: Keep in a dry, cool and well-ventilated place. Do not freeze. Do not store at temperatures above 120 Deg. F (50 Deg C), as container may burst.
Disposal: Observe all applicable Federal, Provincial and State regulations and Local/Municipal ordinances regarding disposal.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Propane000074-98-61.0-5.0
Isobutane000075-28-51.0-5.0
Butane000106-97-81.0-5.0
Water007732-18-560-100
Polydimethylsiloxanes (Silicon oil)063148-62-95.0-10.0
Naphtha, petroleum, light alkylate064741-66-85.0-10.0
(Complete MSDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine