Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Seventh Generation Automatic Dishwasher Powder, Free & Clear-03/01/2010
Form: powder
Product Category: Inside the Home » detergent » Automatic Dishwashing
Inside the Home » automatic dishwashing » Detergent
Customer Service: 800-456-1191
Date Entered: 2012-06-08
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Seventh Generation, Inc.
Address: 60 Lake Street
City: Burlington
State: VT
Zip Code: 5401
Telephone Number: 802-658-3773
Fax Number: 802-658-1771
Toll Free Number: 800-211-4279
Date Info Verified: 2014-05-06
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?) (Complete MSDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings:
Harmful if swallowed. Contact with eyes may cause irritation. May cause irritation of respiratory tract.

Acute Health Effects:
From MSDS:
Emergency Overview
Harmful if swallowed. Contact with eyes may cause irritation. May cause irritation of respiratory tract.
Potential Health Effects
Routes of Entry: Skin, Eyes, Ingestion.
Eye contact: Ocular Irritant
Skin contact: Non irritant
Inhalation: Unknown
Ingestion: Toxic



Chronic Health Effects:
From MSDS:
No information.

Carcinogenicity:
Not carcinogenic.

First Aid:
Eye contact: Flush eyes with water immediately after contact. Contact a physician if irritation persists.
Skin contact: Not Applicable
Inhalation: Leave the dusty area and seek fresh air exposure. Call a physician if irritation persists.
Ingestion: Drink 4-8 ounces of water or milk immediately. If prolonged nausea or pain occurs call a doctor.

MSDS Date: 2010-03-01
Handling/Disposal
Handling:
Avoid contact with eyes.
KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN & PETS. Store in a cool, dry place away from excess heat.

Disposal:
Any disposal practice must be in compliance with local, state, and federal laws and regulations.

Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Citric acid000077-92-93.0-30.0
Sodium carbonate000497-19-810.0-100.0
Sodium silicate001344-09-81.0-10.0
Sodium chloride007647-14-53.0-30.0
Sodium sulfate007757-82-63.0-30.0
Pancreatic Amylase009000-90-20.1-1.0
Subtilisin (proteolytic enzyme)009014-01-10.1-1.0
Sodium carbonate peroxide015630-89-41.0-10.0
Sodium magnesium silicate053320-86-81.0-10.0
PPG-4 Laureth-2068439-51-01.0-10.0
PPG-10-Laureth-7888888-03-9
(Complete MSDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine