Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Klean-Strip Brush Cleaner
Form: liquid
Product Category: Arts & Crafts » brush cleaner » Paint
Home maintenance » cleaner » Paint Brush
Customer Service: 800-238-2672
Date Verified: 2011-03-18
Date Entered: 2011-03-18
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Barr & Co., Inc., W.M.
Address: 2101 Channel Avenue
City: Memphis
State: TN
Zip Code: 37501
Telephone Number: 800-238-2672
Fax Number: 800-621-9508
Toll Free Number: 800-398-3892
Date Info Verified: 2014-05-06
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?) (Complete MSDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: DANGER! EXTREMELY FLAMMABLE. KEEP AWAY FROM HEAT, SPARKS, FLAME AND ALL OTHER SOURCES OF IGNITION. VAPORS MAY CAUSE FLASH FIRE OR IGNITE EXPLOSIVELY. Extinguish all flames and pilot lights, and turn off all stoves, heaters, electric motors and all other sources of ignition during use and until all vapors are gone. USE ONLY WITH ADEQUATE VENTILATION TO PREVENT BUILDUP OF VAPORS. Do not use in areas where vapors can accumulate and concentrate such as basements, bathrooms and small, enclosed areas. Whenever possible use outdoors in an open air area. If using indoors open all windows and doors and maintain a cross ventilation of moving fresh air across the work area. If strong odor is noticed or you experience slight dizziness – STOP – ventilation is inadequate. Leave area immediately. IF THE WORK AREA IS NOT WELL VENTILATED, DO NOT USE THIS PRODUCT. A dust mask does not provide protection against vapors. DANGER! POISON. MAY BE FATAL OR CAUSE BLINDNESS IF SWALLOWED. VAPOR HARMFUL. EYE and; SKIN IRRITANT. Contains Acetone, Methanol, Methylene Chloride, Toluene, and Xylene. Cannot be made non-poisonous. Methylene Chloride has been shown to cause cancer in laboratory animals. The risk to your health depends on the level and duration of exposure. Reports have associated repeated and prolonged overexposure to solvents with neurological and other physiological damage. Intentional misuse of this product by deliberately concentrating and inhaling vapors can be harmful or fatal. Avoid breathing of vapors or mist and contact with skin, eyes and clothing. Do not take internally. WARNING: Using this product will expose you to chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer and reproductive harm.KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:Hazards IdentificationEmergency Overview: Danger! Poison. May be fatal or cause blindness if swallowed. Eye and skin irritant. Vapor Harmful. Use only with adequate ventilation to prevent buildup of vapors.Signs and Symptoms Of Exposure: Inhalation, ingestion, and dermal.Inhalation: Vapor harmful. May cause dizziness, headache, irritation of the respiratory tract, injuries to mucous membranes, watering of eyes, weakness, drowsiness, nausea, loss of coordination, numbness in fingers and arms and legs, depression of central nervous system, loss of appetite, blurred vision, fatigue, stupor, vomiting, stomach and intestinal pain, heartburn, confusion, brain damage, lower blood pressure, liver and kidney injury, hallucinations, irregular heartbeat, cold clammy extremities, diarrhea, blood disorders,spotted vision, dilation of pupils, visual disturbances, giddiness and intoxication, sleepiness, cough and dypsnea, nose tumors, hot flashes, arm leg and chest pain, rapid heartbeat, increase in carboxyhemoglobin levels which can cause stress to the cardiovascular system, convulsions, unconsciousness, coma, and death.Elevated carboxyhemoglobin levels can be additive to the increase caused by smoking and other carbon monoxide sources. Intentional misuse of this product by deliberately concentrating and inhaling can be harmful or fatal. May produce symptoms similar to those listed under ingestion.Skin Contact: This product may be absorbed through the skin. HArmful if absorbed through skin. May cause irritation, drying and cracking of skin, defatting of skin, dermatitis, itching, burning, redness, inflammation, swelling, tissue damage, keratitis, discomfort or pain, erythema, numbness in fingers and arms. May be absorbed readily to produce symptoms similar to those listed for ingestion. Prolonged or widespread contact may result in absorption of potentially harmful amounts of this material. May cause additional symptoms listed under inhalation.Eye Contact: This material is an eye irritant. May cause irritation and injury, redness, tearing, blurred vision, burns, conjunctivitis of eyes, corneal ulcerations of the eye. If not promptly removed, it will injure eye tissue, which may result in permanent damage.Ingestion: May be fatal or cause blindness if swallowed. May cause dizziness, headache, drowsiness, nausea, weakness, stupor, irritation to mouth throat and stomach, depression of the central nervous system, vomiting, muscle twitches, gastrointestinal irritation, diarrhea, loss of appetite, narcosis, red blood cell hemolysis, mental confusion, slurred speech, changes in white blood cells, fatigue, blindness, liver damage, kidney damage, heart damage, unconsciousness, convulsions, coma, and death. May produce additional symptoms listed under inhalation. Liquid aspirated into lungs can cause chemical pneumonitis or pulmonary edema, which can be fatal.Medical Conditions Generally Aggravated By Exposure: Diseases of the skin, eyes, liver, kidneys, lungs, cardiovascular system, respiratory system, asthma, blood, inflammatory or fibrotic pulmonary disease, alcoholism, and rhythm disorders of the heart.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS:Reports have associated repeated and prolonged overexposure to solvents with neurological and other physiological damage. Prolonged skin contact may result in absorption of a harmful amount of this material. Prolonged or repeated contact may cause dermatitis. May cause weakness, skin irritation, nausea, numbness in hands and feet, permanent central nervous system changes, some loss of memory, gastric disturbances, giddiness, insomnia, brain damage, bone marrow damage, liver damage, kidney damage, hallucinations, blood disorders, irregular heartbeat, jaundice, anemia, inflammation, redness, eye irritation, pancreatic damage, visual impairment or blindness. Prolonged or repeated contact may cause drying and cracking of skin. Repeated overexposure may cause red blood cell hemolysis.
Carcinogenicity: Contains ingredients listed as carcinogenic by IARC, NTP and OSHA.
First Aid: Inhalation: If user experiences breathing difficulty, move to air free of vapors. Administer oxygen or artificial respiration until medical assistance can be rendered.Skin Contact:Irritation may result. Immediately wash with soap and water. Seek medical attention if irritation from contact persists.Eye Contact: Immediately flush with water, remove any contact lenses, continue flushing with water for at least 15 minutes, then get medical attention.Ingestion: Call you local poison control center, hospital emergency room, or physician immediately for instructions.Note to Physician: Poison. This product contains methanol. Methanol is metabolized to formaldehyde and formic acid. These metabolites may cause metabolic acidosis, visual disturbances and blindness. Since metabolism is required for these toxic symptoms, their onset may be delayed from 6 to 30 hours following ingestion. Ethanol competes for the same metabolic pathway and has been used as an antidote. Methanol is effectively removed by hemodialysis. Call your local poison control center for further information.
Health Rating: 2
Flammability Rating: 3
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Verified Date: 2011-03-18
MSDS Date: 2008-11-13
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Keep container tightly closed when not in use. Store in a cool, dry place. Do not store near flames or at elevated temperatures.Read carefully all cautions and directions on product label before use. Since empty container retains residue, follow all label warnings even after container is empty. Dispose of empty container according to all regulations. Do not reuse this container.
Disposal: Dispose in accordance with applicable local, state, and federal regulations.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Methanol000067-56-15.0-35.0
Acetone000067-64-115-30
Methylene chloride000075-09-21.0-3.0
Toluene000108-88-31.0-10.0
Monoethanolamine (MEA)000141-43-51.0-5.0
N-Methylpyrrolidone000872-50-41.0-10.0
Potassium hydroxide001310-58-31.0-5.0
Tall oil fatty acid(s)061790-12-31.0-5.0
Raffinates (petroleum), sorption process064741-85-120-80
(Complete MSDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine