Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Klean-Strip Easy Liquid Sander Deglosser-04/23/2010
Form: liquid
Product Category: Home maintenance » deglosser » Paint
Customer Service: 800-238-2672
Date Verified: 2011-03-18
Date Entered: 2011-03-19
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Barr & Co., Inc., W.M.
Address: 2101 Channel Avenue
City: Memphis
State: TN
Zip Code: 37501
Telephone Number: 800-238-2672
Fax Number: 800-621-9508
Toll Free Number: 800-398-3892
Date Info Verified: 2013-05-11
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?) (Complete MSDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Avoid contact with eyes, skin, and mucous membranes. Do not take internally.Keep container tightly closed when not in use. Store in a cool, dry place. Do not store near flames or at elevatedtemperatures. Read carefully all cautions and directions on product label before use. Since empty container retains residue, follow all label warnings even after container is empty. Dispose of empty container according to all waste regulations. Do not reuse this container.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:Hazards IdentificationEmergency Overview: Caution! Harmful if swallowed. Eye irritant. Avoid contact with eyes, skin, and mucous membranes. Do not take internally. Use only with adequate ventilation.Primary Routes of Entry: Inhalation, Absorption.Eye contact: Can cause eye irritation. Symptoms include stinging, tearing, redness, swelling of the eyes, and blurred vision.Skin contact: Can cause skin irritation. Prolonged or repeated contact may dry the skin or cause discomfort and redness. Symptoms include redness, burning, drying and cracking of the skin. Burns may be possible from prolonged contact, especially if contact with the skin is under clothing or personal protective equipment. Individuals with sensitive skin may be more likely to develop skin irritation from contact.Inhalation: Breathing small amounts during normal handling is not likely to cause harmful effects. Breathing large amounts may be harmful. Symptoms usually occur at air concentrations higher than the recommended exposure limits. May cause irritation of the respiratory tract, experienced as nasal discomfort, possibly with chest pain and coughing.Ingestion: Moderately toxic. May cause stomach or intestinal upset or discomfort (nausea, vomiting, diarrhea). Aspiration hazard.Medical Conditions Generally Aggravated By Exposure: None known.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS:Overexposure to individual components of this product suggest possible health effects of the liver, nasal damage, and blood disorders based on animal data.
Carcinogenicity: Contains ingredient listed as carcinogenic by IARC.
First Aid: Inhalation: If user experiences breathing difficulty, move to air free of vapors. Administer oxygen or artificial respiration until medical assistance can be rendered.Skin contact: Immediately wash with soap and water. Seek medical attention if irritation from contact persists.Eye contact: Immediately flush with water, remove any contact lens, and continue flushing with water for at least 15 minutes. Get medical attention immediately.Ingestion: Do not induce vomiting, unless directed to by medical personnel. Call your poison control center, hospital, emergency room, or physician immediately for instructions. Do not give anything by mouth to an unconscious person.Note to Physician: Treatment of overexposure should be directed at the control of symptoms and the clinical condition of the patient.
Health Rating: 1
Flammability Rating: 1
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Verified Date: 2011-03-18
MSDS Date: 2010-04-23
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Avoid contact with eyes, skin, and mucous membranes. Do not take internally.Keep container tightly closed when not in use. Store in a cool, dry place. Do not store near flames or at elevatedtemperatures. Read carefully all cautions and directions on product label before use. Since empty container retains residue, follow all label warnings even after container is empty. Dispose of empty container according to all waste regulations. Do not reuse this container.
Disposal: Dispose in accordance with applicable local, state, and federal regulations.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Dimethyl succinate000106-65-01.0-5.0
Dimethyl adipate000627-93-01.0-5.0
Dimethyl glutarate001119-40-05.0-10.0
Ethylene glycol monopropyl ether002807-30-97.0-13.0
Octylphenoxypoly(ethoxyethanol)009036-19-51.0-5.0
Quartz014808-60-73.0-7.0
(Complete MSDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine