Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Klean-Strip Strip-X Stripper
Form: liquid
Product Category: Home maintenance » paint » Stripper
Home maintenance » stripper » Paint
Customer Service: 800-238-2672
Date Verified: 2011-03-18
Date Entered: 2011-03-19
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Barr & Co., Inc., W.M.
Address: 2101 Channel Avenue
City: Memphis
State: TN
Zip Code: 37501
Telephone Number: 800-238-2672
Fax Number: 800-621-9508
Toll Free Number: 800-398-3892
Date Info Verified: 2013-05-11
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?) (Complete MSDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Danger! Flammable. Keep away from heat, sparks, flame and all other sources of ignition. Vapors may cause flash fire or ignite explosively. Extinguish all flames and pilot lights, and turn off all stoves, heaters, electric motors and all other sources of ignition during use and until all vapors are gone. Use only with adequate ventilation to prevent buildup of vapors. Do not use in areas where vapors can accumulate and concentrate such as basements, bathrooms and small, enclosed areas. Whenever possible use outdoors in an open air area. If using indoors open all windows and doors and maintain a cross ventilation of moving fresh air across the work area. If strong odor is noticed or you experience slight dizziness-stop- ventilation is inadequate. Leave area immediately. If the work area is not well ventilated, do not use this product. A dust mask does not provide protection against vapors.Danger! Poison. May be fatal or cause blindness if swallowed. Vapor harmful. Eye & skin irritant. Contains acetone, methanol, methylene chloride, toluene and xylene. Cannot be made non-poisonous. Methylene chloride has been shown to cause cancer in laboratory animals. The risk to your health depends on the level and duration of exposure. Reports have associated repeated and prolonged overexposure to solvents with neurological and other physiological damage. Intentional misuse of this product by deliberately concentrating and inhaling vapors can be harmful or fatal. Avoid breathing of vapors or mist and contact with skin, eyes and clothing. Do not take internally. Warning: using this product will expose you to chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer and reproductive harm.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:Hazards IdentificationPotential Health EffectsInhalation: Vapor harmful. May cause dizziness; headache; watering of eyes; injuries to mucous membranes; difficulty breathing; loss of coordination; bronchitis; bronchospasm; chemical pneumonitis; irritation of the respiratory tract; weakness; drowsiness; nausea; numbness in fingers, arms, and legs; loss of appetite; eye irritation; spotted vision; fatigue; dilation of pupils; light-headedness; confusion; anesthesia; brain damage; pulmonary edema; increase in carboxyhemoglobin levels, which can cause stress to the cardiovascular system; arm, leg, and chestpains; depression of the central nervous system; vomiting; visual disturbances; giddiness and intoxication; sleepiness; cough and dyspnea; cold, clammy extremities; diarrhea; and hallucinations. Severe overexposure may cause irregular or rapid heartbeat; convulsions; unconsciousness; coma; and death. Intentional misuse of product by deliberately concentrating and inhaling can be harmful or fatal. Elevated carboxyhemoglobin levels can be additive to the increase caused by smoking and other carbon monoxide sources.Skin contact: This product is a skin irritant. Product may be absorbed through the skin. May cause irritation; drying and cracking of skin; burning, redness, and blisters; defatting; dermatitis; and tissue destruction. Vapors and mist may irritate moist skin. May cause or increase severity of symptoms listed under inhalation.Eye contact: This material is an eye irritant. May cause irritation and pain; burns; conjunctivitis; stinging; swelling; redness; tearing; blurred vision; corneal ulcerations of the eye; temporary corneal injury; and blindness. Vapors or mist may irritate eyes.Ingestion: Poison. Cannot be made non-poisonous. May be fatal or cause blindness if swallowed. May cause irritation or burning sensation in mouth, throat, and stomach; dizziness; headache; nausea; loss of appetite; drowsiness; abdominal pains; fatigue; collapse; blindness; diarrhea; vomiting; loss of coordination; stupor; gastrointestinal irritation; depression of the central nervous system; narcosis; liver, kidney and heart damage; unconsciousness; coma and death. May produce symptoms listed under inhalation. Liquid aspirated into the lungs may cause chemical pneumonia and systemic effects.Medical Conditions Generally Aggravated By Exposure: Diseases of the blood; skin; eyes; liver; kidneys; lungs; pulmonary system; cardiovascular system and respiratory system; alcoholism and rhythm disorders of the heart.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS:No information provided.
Carcinogenicity: Contains an ingredient listed as carcinogenic by IARC, NTP and OSHA.
First Aid: Inhalation: If user experiences breathing difficulty, move to air free of vapors. Administer oxygen or artificial respiration until medical assistance can be rendered.Skin Contact: Wash with soap and large quantities of water and seek medical attention if irritation from contact persists.Eye Contact: Flush with large quantities of water for at least 15 minutes and seek immediate medical attention.Ingestion: Call you poison control center, hospital emergency room or physician immediately for instruction to induce vomiting.Note to Physician: Poison. This product contains methanol and methylene chloride. Methanol is metabolized to formaldehyde and formic acid. These metabolites may cause metabolic acidosis, visual disturbances, and blindness. Since metabolism is required for these toxic symptoms, their onset may be delayed from 6 to 30 hours following ingestion. Ethanol competes for the same metabolic pathway and has been used as an antidote. Methanol is effectively removed by hemodialysis. Adrenalin should never be given to a person overexposed to methylene chloride. Chlorinated hydrocarbons may sensitize the heart to epinephrine and other circulating catecholamines so that arrhythmias may occur. Careful consideration of this potential adverse effect should precede administration of epinephrine or other cardiac stimulants and the selection of bronchodilators. Call your local poison control center for further information.
Health Rating: 2
Flammability Rating: 4
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Verified Date: 2011-03-18
MSDS Date: 2008-01-25
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Read carefully all cautions and directions on product label before use. Since empty container retains residue, follow all label warnings even after container is empty. Dispose of empty container according to all regulations. Do not reuse this container.Store in a cool, dry place. Exposure to high temperatures or prolonged exposure to sun may cause can to leak or swell. Once opened, remover should be used within six months or discarded to avoid can deterioration. Do not store near flames or at elevated temperatures.
Disposal: Dispose in accordance with applicable local, state, and federal regulations.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Polymer mixture/emulsion000000-01-81.0-10.0
Methanol000067-56-110.0-20.0
Acetone000067-64-110.0-30.0
Methylene chloride000075-09-230-50
Toluene000108-88-31.0-10.0
Xylene (mixed isomers)001330-20-71.0-10.0
Nonylphenyl polyethoxylate009016-45-91.0-5.0
(Complete MSDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine