Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Benjamin Moore Alkyd Dulamel Semi Gloss 207
Form: liquid
Product Category: Home maintenance » interior, alkyd/oil » Paint
Customer Service: 800-344-0400
Date Verified: 2007-12-12
Date Entered: 2001-08-13
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Contains Stoddard Solvent, Xylene and Crystalline SilicaVAPOR HARMFUL. CAUSES EYE, SKIN, NOSE AND THROAT IRRITATIONRepeated and prolonged exposure to solvents may lead to permanent brain and nervous system damage. Eye watering, headaches, nausea, dizziness and loss of coordination are signs that solvent levels are too high. Intentional misuse by deliberately concentrating and inhaling the contents may be harmful or fatal. Crystalline silica can cause cancer when in the respirable form (spray mist or sanding dust). Keep away from heat and flame. Use only with adequate ventilation. Do not breathe vapors, spray mist or sanding dust. Avoid contact with eyes and prolonged or repeated contact with skin. Wear eye protection and gloves. To avoid breathing vapors or spray mist, open window and doors or use other means to ensure fresh air entry during application and drying. If you experience eye watering, headaches or dizziness, increase fresh air or wear a properly fitted vapor/particulate respirator approved by NIOSH for use with paints or leave the area. In all cases follow respirator manufacturer's directions for respirator use. Close container after each use. If affected by inhalation of vapors or spray mist, remove to fresh air. In case of eye contact, flush immediately with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes and call a physician; for skin, wash thoroughly with soap and water. In case of ingestion, DO NOT INDUCE VOMITING. Get medical help immediately. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDSPRIMARY ROUTE(S) OF ENTRY: DERMAL INHALATION INGESTION
EFFECTS OF OVEREXPOSURE Inhalation - Harmful if inhaled. May affect the brain or nervous system causing dizziness, headache or nausea. EYE Contact - Causes eye irritation. SKIN Contact - Causes skin irritation. Skin Absorption - Hazardous ingredients contained in this product have the capacity to be absorbed through the skin in sufficient quantities to cause systemic toxicity.Ingestion - Irritation of the digestive tract and nervous system depression (drowsiness, dizziness, loss of coordination and fatigue). Aspiration Hazard - This material can enter lungs during swallowing or vomiting and cause lung inflammation and damage.
MEDICAL CONDITIONS PRONE TO AGGRAVATION BY EXPOSURE: None expected when used in accordance with Safe Handling and Use Information. Note: This product contains pigments which may become a dust nuisance when removed by abrasive blasting, sanding, or grinding.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS NOTICE: Reports have associated permanent brain and nervous system damage with repeated, prolonged overexposure to solvents among persons engaged in the painting trade. Intentional misuse by deliberately concentrating and inhaling the contents may be harmful or fatal.
Carcinogenicity: Contains: Crystalline Silica which has been determined to be carcinogenic to humans (Group 1) by IARC when in respirable form. Risk of cancer depends on duration and level of inhalation exposure to dust from sanding the dried paint or spray mist.IARC has classified Ethyl Benzene as possibly carcinogenic for humans (Group 2B).Contains Methyl Ethyl Ketoxime (MEKO) which has been identified as a potential animal liver carcinogen. Currently, MEKO is not listed as a potential carcinogen by IARC, NTP or OSHA.
First Aid: Inhalation - Remove from hazard area, maintain breathing, call physician. Skin Contact - Remove with soap and water. Eye Contact - Flush immediately with large amounts of water. Call physician Ingestion - Drink 1 or 2 glasses of water to dilute. DO NOT induce vomiting. Call physician.
Health Rating: 2
Flammability Rating: 2
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Verified Date: 2007-12-12
MSDS Date: 2001-01-19
Handling/Disposal
Handling: PRECAUTIONS TO BE TAKEN IN HANDLING AND STORAGE: Combustible - Keep away from heat and flame. OTHER PRECAUTIONS : Use only with adequate ventilation. Avoid prolonged contact with skin and  breathing of vapor spray mist or sanding dust. Close container after each use. Keep out of reach of children. Do not take internally.
Disposal: Conventional procedures in compliance with local, state and federal regulations. Do not incinerate sealed containers.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Methyl ethyl ketoxime000096-29-70.1
Ethylbenzene000100-41-40.1
Calcium carbonate000471-34-126.7
Kaolin clay001332-58-71.7
Stoddard solvent008052-41-332.9
Attapulgite012174-11-71.2
Titanium dioxide013463-67-724.1
Quartz014808-60-70.1
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine