Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Gaps and Cracks Foam-09/26/2002-Old Product
Form: aerosol foam
Product Category: Home maintenance » window/door » Weatherstripping
Home maintenance » foam » Crack filler
Home maintenance » spray foam » Insulation
Home maintenance » weatherstripping » Window
Customer Service: 0
Date Entered: 2005-01-14
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Dow Chemical Company, The
Address: 200 Larkin
City: Midland
State: MI
Zip Code: 48674
Telephone Number: 866-583-2583
Toll Free Number: 866-583-2583
Date Info Verified: 2011-04-28
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Caution: Keep out of reach of children. Extremely Flammable.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS EYE: May cause moderate eye irritation. May cause very slight transient (temporary) corneal injury. SKIN: Prolonged or repeated exposure may cause slight skin irritation. May cause allergic skin reaction in susceptible individuals. Animal studies have shown that skin contact with isocyanates may play a role in respiratory sensitization. May stain skin. A single prolonged exposure is not likely to result in the material being absorbed in harmful amounts. INGESTION: Single dose oral toxicity is considered to be low. No hazards anticipated from swallowing small amounts incidental to normal handling operations. INHALATION: At room temperature, PMDI vapors are minimal due to low vapor pressure. However, certain operations may generate vapor or aerosol concentrations sufficient to cause irritation or other adverse effects. Excessive exposure may cause irritation to upper respiratory tract and lungs, and pulmonary edema (fluid in the lungs). May cause respiratory sensitization in susceptible individuals. MDI concentrations below the exposure guidelines may cause allergic respiratory reactions in individuals already sensitized. Symptoms may include coughing, difficult breathing and a feeling of tightness in the chest. Effects may be delayed. Decreased lung function has been associated with overexposure to isocyanates. SYSTEMIC (OTHER TARGET ORGAN) EFFECTS: Tissue injury in the upper respiratory tract and lungs has been observed in laboratory animals after repeated excessive exposures to MDI/polymeric MDI aerosols.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS No information.
Carcinogenicity: From MSDS No information provided.
First Aid: From MSDS EYE: Irrigate with flowing water immediately and continuously for 15 minutes. Consult medical personnel. SKIN: Remove material from skin immediately by washing with soap and plenty of water, (warm water is preferable if readily available). Remove contaminated clothing and shoes while washing. Seek medical attention if irritation persists. An MDI skin decontamination study demonstrated that cleaning very soon after exposure is important, and that a polyglycol-based skin cleanser or corn oil may be more effective than soap and water. INGESTION: If swallowed, seek medical attention. Do not induce vomiting unless directed to do so by medical personnel. INHALATION: Remove to fresh air. If not breathing, give artificial respiration. If breathing is difficult, oxygen should be administered by qualified personnel. Call a physician or transport to a medical facility. NOTE TO PHYSICIAN: No specific antidote. Supportive care. Treatment based on judgment of the physician in response to reactions of the patient. May cause respiratory sensitization or asthma-like symptoms. Bronchodilators, expectorants, and antitussives may be of help. Respiratory symptoms, including pulmonary edema, may be delayed. Persons receiving significant exposure should be observed for 24-48 hours for signs of respiratory distress.
Health Rating: 2
Flammability Rating: 4
Reactivity Rating: 1
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2002-09-26
Handling/Disposal
Handling: From MSDS Avoid contact of this product with water at all times during handling and storage. Use only with adequate ventilation. Keep equipment clean. Use disposable containers and tools where possible. Do not eat, drink, or smoke in working area. Store in a dry place. Store between 32 degrees F to 90 degrees F. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use. Protect containers from physical abuse. Avoid direct sunlight. Do not incinerate aerosol can.
Disposal: From MSDS DISPOSAL: DO NOT DUMP INTO ANY SEWERS, ON THE GROUND, OR INTO ANY BODY OF WATER. All disposal methods must be in compliance with all Federal, State/Provincial and local laws and regulations. Regulations may vary in different locations. As a serv
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Prepolymer of MDI and polyether polyol000000-46-440-70
Propane000074-98-610.0-30.0
Isobutane000075-28-510.0-30.0
Methylene bisphenyl diisocyanate (MDI)000101-68-85.0-10.0
Dimethyl ether000115-10-610.0-30.0
MDI (polymeric)009016-87-95.0-10.0
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine