Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: DAP Premium Polyurethane Concrete & Masonry Sealant
Form: paste
Product Category: Home maintenance » repair » Cement/Concrete
Home maintenance » driveway » Crack filler
Customer Service: 888-327-8477
Date Verified: 2011-03-01
Date Entered: 2011-03-03
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: DAP Products, Inc.
Address: 2400 Boston Street, #200
City: Baltimore
State: MD
Zip Code: 21224
Telephone Number: 410-675-2100
Fax Number: 410-558-1068
Toll Free Number: 800-543-3840
Date Info Verified: 2013-05-11
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?) (Complete MSDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Handle in accordance with good industrial hygiene and safety practice.Keep away from heat and sources of ignition. Store containers away from excessive heat and freezing. Keep containers closed when not in use. Store away from caustics and oxidizers.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:Hazards IdentificationEmergency Overview: A gray paste product with a slight solvent odor. Use only with adequate ventilation. Prevent build - up of vapors by opening all windows and doors to achieve cross-ventilation. May cause eye, skin, nose, throat and respiratory tract irritation. Vapors harmful if inhaled.Primary Routes Of Entry: Skin Contact, Skin Absorption, Inhalation, Eye Contact.Eye Contact: May cause eye irritation.Skin Contact: May cause skin irritation. May cause localized irritation, reddening or swelling. Prolonged or repeated exposure may lead to sensitization and/or contact dermatitis.Inhalation: Vapors may be irritating to eyes, nose, throat, and lungs. Inhalation of high concentrations may cause headache, nausea, and dizziness. Inhalation may cause mild irritation to the respiratory tract (nose, mouth, mucous membranes). Inhalation may cause irritation to the respiratory tract (nose, mouth, mucous membranes).Ingestion: Ingestion may cause gastrointestinal irritation, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea. Ingestion may result in obstruction when material hardens..Medical Conditions which May be Aggravated by Exposure: None known.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS:Not known.
Carcinogenicity: The International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) has determined that crystalline silica in the form of quartz or cristobalite that is inhaled from occupational sources is carcinogenic to humans (Group 1- carcinogenic to humans). Refer to IARC Monograph 68, Silica, Some Silicates and Organic Fibres (published in June 1997) in conjunction with the use of these materials. The National Toxicology Program (NTP) classifies respirable crystalline silica as ***known to be a human carcinogen***. Refer to the 9th Report on Carcinogens (2000). The American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH) classifies crystalline silica, quartz, as a suspected human carcinogen (Group A2). Breathing dust containing respirable crystalline silica may not cause noticeable injury or illness even though permanent lung damage may be occurring. Inhalation of dust may have the following serious chronic health effects: Excessive inhalation of respirable dust can cause pneumoconiosis, a respiratory disease, which can result in delayed, progressive, disabling and sometimes fatal lung injury. Symptoms include cough, shortness of breath, wheezing, non-specific chest illness and reduced pulmonary function. Smoking exacerbates this disease. Individuals with pneumoconiosis are predisposed to develop tuberculosis. There is some evidence that breathing respirable crystalline silica or the disease silicosis is associated with an increased incidence of significant disease endpoints such as scleroderma (an immune system disorder manifested by fibrosis of the lungs, skin and other internal organs) and kidney disease. A mixture of diisodecyl phthalate and diisononyl phthalate has been tested in a two-generation toxicity study in laboratory animals. No effects on reproductive parameters were seen. However, a small but statistically significant increase in early offspring mortality was seen at high oral doses. The significance of this to humans is uncertain.
First Aid: Eye Contact: Immediately flush eyes with large quantities of water for at least 15 minutes until irritation subsides. Get medical attention.Skin Contact: Wash off immediately with soap and plenty of water removing all contaminated clothes and shoes. In case of contact, immediately flush skin with plenty of water while removing contaminated clothing and shoes.Inhalation: If inhaled, remove to fresh air. If breathing is difficult, leave the area to obtain fresh air. If continued breathing difficulty is experienced, get medical attention immediately.Ingestion: If swallowed, DO NOT INDUCE VOMITING. Get medical attention immediately. If ingested, drink 2 glasses of water. Immediately see a physician. Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person.
Health Rating: 2
Flammability Rating: 1
Reactivity Rating: 1
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Verified Date: 2011-03-01
MSDS Date: 2008-12-01
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Handle in accordance with good industrial hygiene and safety practice.Keep away from heat and sources of ignition. Store containers away from excessive heat and freezing. Keep containers closed when not in use. Store away from caustics and oxidizers.
Disposal: Dispose of material in accordance with all federal, state and local regulations. State and Local regulations/restrictions are complex and may differ from Federal regulations. Responsibility for proper waste disposal is with the owner of the waste.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Butyl benzyl phthalate000085-68-710.0-30.0
Calcium carbonate000471-34-130-60
Calcium carbonate (Limestone)001317-65-35.0-10.0
Titanium dioxide013463-67-73.0-7.0
Quartz014808-60-70.1-1
Diisodecyl phthalate026761-40-07.0-13.0
(Complete MSDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine