Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: DAP Roof Watertight Asphalt Filler & Sealant
Form: paste
Product Category: Home maintenance » patching compound » Roof
Home maintenance » roof » Sealant
Customer Service: 888-327-8477
Date Verified: 2011-03-01
Date Entered: 2011-03-03
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: DAP Products, Inc.
Address: 2400 Boston Street, #200
City: Baltimore
State: MD
Zip Code: 21224
Telephone Number: 410-675-2100
Fax Number: 410-558-1068
Toll Free Number: 800-543-3840
Date Info Verified: 2014-05-06
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?) (Complete MSDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN! DO NOT TAKE INTERNALLY. Do not breathe vapors. Provide fresh air such that chemical odors cannot be detected during use and while drying. Do not get in eyes, on skin or clothing. Wash thoroughly after handling. Keep away from food, drink and animal feedstuffs.Close container after each use. Store away from caustics and oxidizers. Keep containers tightly closed in a dry, cool and well-ventilated place.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:Hazards IdentificationEmergency Overview: A black paste product with a strong solvent odor. WARNING! Do not breathe vapors. May cause eye, skin, nose, throat and respiratory tract irritation. HEATING MAY RELEASE HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS (H2S). Provide fresh air such that chemical odors cannot be detected during use and while drying.Primary Routes Of Entry: Skin Contact, Inhalation, Eye Contact.Eye Contact: May cause eye irritation. May cause eye irritation, characterized by a burning sensation, redness, tearing, and inflammation. Signs and symptoms may include: pain, tears, swelling, redness and blurred vision.Skin Contact: Signs and symptoms may include: pain, discoloration and swelling. Harmful if absorbed through the skin. Prolonged exposure to the skin may dry the skin and cause dermatitis or burns. DO NOT try to peel the solidified material from the skin or use solvents or thinners to dissolve it. The use of vegetable oil or mineral oil is recommended for removal of this material from the skin. Flush exposed area with water while removing contaminated clothing. Get medical attention if irritation persists. May cause skin irritation.Inhalation: Vapor harmful. Inhalation may cause irritation to the respiratory tract (nose, mouth, mucous membranes). Vapors may be irritating to eyes, nose, throat, and lungs. Inhalation of high vapor concentrations can cause central nervous system depression and narcosis. This substance contains sulfur compounds that may form hydrogen sulfide. The rotten eggs odor of hydrogen sulfide is unreliable as an indicator of concentration. Signs and symptoms of over exposure to hydrogen sulfide include respiratory tract irritation, headaches, dizziness, nausea, gastrointestinal disturbances, coughing, a sensation of dryness and pain in the nose, throat and chest, confusion and unconsciousness. Hydrogen sulfide concentrations of 1000-2000 ppm can be extremely hazardous. This hazard evaluation is based on data from similar materials.Dust from dry sanding may cause eye, skin, nose, throat and respiratory tract irritation.Ingestion: Harmful or fatal if swallowed.Medical Conditions which May be Aggravated by Exposure: None known.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS:No information provided.
Carcinogenicity: Studies in which mice were exposed to a variety of whole asphalts did not result in any increased cancer rate; mice exposed to asphalts diluted with hydrocarbon solvents had increased incidence of certain types of cancer. Brief or intermittent skin contact with this asphalt product is not expected to produce any delayed effects. While normal handling of this product is not likely to cause cancer in humans, skin contact and breathing of mists or vapors should be reduced to a minimum.This product contains clay, which contains crystalline silica. Crystalline silica has been listed as a carcinogen by IARC; however, the particles are coated with asphalt and are not available for inhalation. As such, there is little or no chance of ninhalation of crystalline silica and resultant diseases.
First Aid: Eye Contact: In case of contact, immediately flush eyes with large quantities of water for at least 15 minutes until irritation subsides. Get medical attention immediately.Skin Contact: Immediately remove from skin by wiping with waterless hand cleaner followed by soap and water. Get medical aid if symptoms persist.Inhalation: If inhaled, remove to fresh air. If breathing is difficult, leave the area to obtain fresh air. If continued breathing difficulty is experienced, get medical attention immediately. If there are signs or symptoms of hydrogen sulfide exposure (respiratory tract irritation, headache, dizziness, nausea, gastrointestinal disturbances, coughing, a sensation of dryness and pain in the nose, throat and chest, confusion and unconsciousness), move the person to fresh air. If breathing has stopped, apply artificial respiration. Call a doctor.Ingestion: If swallowed, DO NOT INDUCE VOMITING. Get medical attention immediately. Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person. If possible drink milk afterwards. Harmful or fatal if liquid is aspirated into the lungs. If swallowed, drink 8-10 oz. of water, get immediate medical attention.
Health Rating: 2
Flammability Rating: 2
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Verified Date: 2011-03-01
MSDS Date: 2006-09-12
Handling/Disposal
Handling: KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN! DO NOT TAKE INTERNALLY. Do not breathe vapors. Provide fresh air such that chemical odors cannot be detected during use and while drying. Do not get in eyes, on skin or clothing. Wash thoroughly after handling. Keep away from food, drink and animal feedstuffs.Close container after each use. Store away from caustics and oxidizers. Keep containers tightly closed in a dry, cool and well-ventilated place.
Disposal: Liquids cannot be disposed of in a landfill. Dispose of material in accordance with all federal, state and local regulations. State and Local regulations/restrictions are complex and may differ from Federal regulations. Responsibility for proper waste disposal is with the owner of the waste. Do not flush into surface water or sanitary sewer system.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Calcium carbonate000471-34-130-60
Magnesium carbonate000546-93-03.0-7.0
Fuller's earth008031-18-31.0-5.0
Stoddard solvent008052-41-37.0-13.0
Asphalt008052-42-410.0-30.0
Antigorite012135-86-33.0-7.0
Tremolite (nonasbestiform)014567-73-85.0-10.0
Talc (non-fibrous)014807-96-65.0-10.0
Asphalt Extenda129893-17-03.0-7.0
(Complete MSDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine