Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: DAPtex Latex Multi-Purpose Insulating Foam Sealant
Form: aerosol
Product Category: Home maintenance » spray foam » Insulation
Customer Service: 888-327-8477
Date Verified: 2011-03-01
Date Entered: 2011-03-04
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: DAP Products, Inc.
Address: 2400 Boston Street, #200
City: Baltimore
State: MD
Zip Code: 21224
Telephone Number: 410-675-2100
Fax Number: 410-558-1068
Toll Free Number: 800-543-3840
Date Info Verified: 2013-05-11
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?) (Complete MSDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN! DO NOT TAKE INTERNALLY. Keep away from open flames, hot surfaces and sources of ignition. Open all windows and doors or use other means to ensure cross-ventilation and fresh air entry during application and drying. Odor is not an adequate warning for hazardous conditions. Use only with adequate ventilation. Provide fresh air such that chemical odors cannot be detected during use and while drying. Avoid breathing vapor and contact with eyes, skin and clothing. Wash thoroughly after handling. Intentional misuse by deliberately concentrating and inhaling vapors may be harmful or fatal. Make sure nozzle is directed away from yourself prior to discharge.Keep away from heat and sources of ignition. Do not store at temperatures above 120 degrees F. Store containers away from excessive heat and freezing. Protect material from direct sunlight. Store away from caustics and oxidizers
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:Hazards IdentificationEmergency Overview: A white to off-white liquid product with a slight alcoholic odor. DANGER! Extremely flammable liquid and vapor. Vapors may cause flash fire or explosion. May cause eye, skin, nose, throat and respiratory tract irritation. Vapors harmful if inhaled. Harmful if swallowed or absorbed through the skin. Contents under pressure. Do not puncture can. Exposure to temperatures above 120 'F may cause can to rupture. This product contains ethylene glycol.Routes of Exposure: Skin Contact, Skin Absorption, Inhalation, Eye Contact.Eye Contact: May cause eye irritation. Corrosive to the eyes! Direct contact with eyes will cause severe irritation and may lead to burns and permanent eye damage including blindness. Mists and vapors maycause moderate to severe eye irritation.Skin Contact: May cause skin irritation and/or dermatitis. May cause allergic skin reaction or sensitization. Harmful if absorbed through the skin. May be corrosive on prolonged contact. Allergic contact dermatitis is a common effect of occupational exposure to bisphenol A diglycidyl ether. Exposure to bisphenol A diglycidyl ether may result in severe burns to the skin. Eczema, urticaria, photodermatitis, erythema, persistent itching, severe facial swelling, blistering and erythema multiforme have been reported after dermal exposure to bisphenol A diglycidyl ether. Sclerotic skin changes are possible.Inhalation: Harmful if inhaled. Exposure to bisphenol A diglycidyl ether vapors may result in coughing, asthmatic attacks and bronchospasm persisting for several days. Bronchospasm may also occur. Organic acid anhydrides may produce an asthma-rhinitis syndrome, a flu-like syndrome, pulmonary disease-anemia syndrome, or irritant respiratory effects. Intentional misuse by deliberately concentrating and inhaling the contents may be harmful or fatal. Overexposure to fumes or vapors may cause delayed lung damage and chemical pneumonia. Ingestion: Ingestion of ethylene glycol can cause gastrointestinal irritation, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea and if ingested in sufficient quantities, death. Harmful or fatal if swallowed. If ingested, may cause vomiting, diarrhea, and depressed respiration. Ingestion of bisphenol A diglycidyl ether may results in oral and esophageal burns. May be harmful if swallowed. Medical Conditions which May be Aggravated by Exposure: Colds, allergies, eczema, psoriasis, and other skin conditions, emphysema, asthma and other respiratory disorders.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS:Repeated or prolonged exposure may cause skin, respiratory, kidney and liver damage. Prolonged and repeated skin contact may cause irritation and possibly dermatitis. May aggravate existing skin, eye or lung conditions. Prolonged, repeated, or high exposures may cause weakness and depression of the central nervous system.Ethylene Glycol may cause kidney and liver damage upon prolonged and repeated overexposures. Studies have shown that repeated inhalation of ethylene glycol has produced adverse cardiovascular changes in laboratory animals. Ethylene glycol has been shown to cause birth defects in laboratory animals.
Carcinogenicity: This product contains vinyl acetate which is classified as a class 2B carcinogen by IARC. Vinyl acetate was found to cause cancer in the respiratory tract of laboratory animals. There is no evidence that vinyl acetate causes cancer in humans. The IARC published a monograph on vinyl acetate (1995). In this monograph, IARC indicates ***there is inadequate evidence in humans for carcinogenicity of vinyl acetate. There is limited evidence in experimental animals for the carcinogenicity of vinyl acetate.*** Normally, this lack of conclusive evidence would place a substance in the IARC 3 classification (not classified as a human carcinogen). However, because vinyl acetate is metabolized to acetaldehyde, which has an IARC 2B (possibly carcinogenic to humans) classification, it also has been listed under Category 2B.
First Aid: Eye Contact: In case of contact, immediately flush eyes with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes. Get medical attention immediately.Skin Contact: Wash off immediately with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes. Wash off with soap and water. Remove and wash contaminated clothing. If skin irritation persists, call a physician.Inhalation: If inhaled, remove to fresh air. If breathing is difficult, leave the area to obtain fresh air. If continued breathing difficulty is experienced, get medical attention immediately. Move patient to fresh air. Monitor for respiratory distress. If cough or difficulty breathing develops, evaluate for respiratory tract irritation, bronchitis, or pneumonitis. Administer oxygen and assist ventilation as required. Treat bronchospasm with inhaled beta2 agonist and oral or parenteral corticosteroids.Ingestion: If swallowed, DO NOT INDUCE VOMITING. Get medical attention immediately. Immediately dilute with 4 to 8 ounces (120 to 240 mL) of water or milk (not to exceed 4 ounces/120 mL in a child).
Health Rating: 1
Flammability Rating: 3
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Verified Date: 2011-03-01
MSDS Date: 2009-03-13
Handling/Disposal
Handling: KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN! DO NOT TAKE INTERNALLY. Keep away from open flames, hot surfaces and sources of ignition. Open all windows and doors or use other means to ensure cross-ventilation and fresh air entry during application and drying. Odor is not an adequate warning for hazardous conditions. Use only with adequate ventilation. Provide fresh air such that chemical odors cannot be detected during use and while drying. Avoid breathing vapor and contact with eyes, skin and clothing. Wash thoroughly after handling.  Intentional misuse by deliberately concentrating and inhaling vapors may be harmful or fatal. Make sure nozzle is directed away from yourself prior to discharge.Keep away from heat and sources of ignition. Do not store at temperatures above 120 degrees F. Store containers away from excessive heat and freezing. Protect material from direct sunlight. Store away from caustics and oxidizers
Disposal: Dispose of material in accordance with all federal, state and local regulations. State and Local regulations/restrictions are complex and may differ from Federal regulations. Responsibility for proper waste disposal is with the owner of the waste.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Isopropanol000067-63-01.0-5.0
Propane000074-98-61.0-5.0
Butane000106-97-81.0-5.0
Ethylene glycol000107-21-11.0-5.0
Vinyl acetate monomer000108-05-40.1-1
Dimethyl ether000115-10-61.0-5.0
Water007732-18-5
(Complete MSDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine