Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Elmers Probond Woodfiller (all colors)-Old Product
Form: paste
Product Category: Home maintenance » filler » Wood
Home maintenance » wood filler » Putty
Inside the Home » filler putty » Wood
Customer Service: 800-848-9400
Date Entered: 2001-05-27
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Elmers Products, Inc.
Div. Berwind Corp.
Address: 1 Easton Oval
City: Columbus
State: OH
Zip Code: 43219
Telephone Number: 614-985-2600
Fax Number: 614-985-2605
Toll Free Number: 888-435-6377
Date Info Verified: 2014-05-06
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Keep out of reach of children.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:Immediate Hazards INGESTION: Not expected to be harmful under normal conditions of use. If accidentally swallowed, burns or irritation to mucous membranes, esophagus or GI tract can result. INHALATION: May be harmful if inhaled. Vapor may cause irritation of nose, throat and lungs. Can cause central nervous system depression. SKIN: Causes irritation. EYES: Causes irritation. Isopropanol 67-63-0 Can cause central nervous system depression. Signs and symptoms may include headache, dizziness, nausea, vomiting, unconsciousness and even asphyxiation. Acetone 67-64-1 Can cause central nervous system depression. Signs and symptoms may include headache, dizziness, nausea, vomiting, unconsciousness and even asphyxiation. Methyl Ethyl Ketone 78-93-3 Can cause central nervous system depression. Signs and symptoms may include headache, dizziness, nausea, vomiting, unconsciousness and asphyxiation. Reports have associated repeated and prolonged occupational overexposure to solvents with permanent brain and nervous system damage. Intentional misuse by deliberately concentrating and inhaling the contents may lead to addiction and may be harmful or fatal. Light Aliphatic Solvent Naphtha (petroleum) 64742-89-8 Can cause central nervous system depression. Signs and symptoms may include headache, dizziness, nausea, vomiting, unconsciousness and even asphyxiation.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS:Delayed Hazards Isopropanol 67-63-0 Suspect reproductive hazard. May cause reproductive disorders based on animal data. May cause liver damage based on animal data. May cause kidney damage based on animal data. Acetone 67-64-1 Ingestion may cause liver damage. Ingestion may cause kidney damage. Methyl Ethyl Ketone 78-93-3 Suspect reproductive hazard. May cause reproductive disorders based on animal data. Methyl ethyl ketone may potentiate (shorten the time of onset) peripheral neuropathy caused by methyl n-butyl ketone or n-hexane. Methyl ethyl ketone by itself has not been shown to cause peripheral neuropathy. Limestone 1317-65-3 Can cause lung damage. Pre-existing respiratory disorders may be aggravated by exposure. Rosin 8050-09-7 May cause allergic skin reaction. Wood Flour Depending on species, may cause allergic skin and respiratory reactions.
Carcinogenicity: Wood Flour POTENTIAL CANCER HAZARD. Wood dust has been classified by IARC as a carcinogen to humans (Group 1). This classification is based primarily on IARCs evaluation of increased risk of occurrence of adenocarcinomas in the nasal cavities and paranasal sinuses associated with exposure to wood dust. Wood dust is not listed by NTP nor regulated by OSHA as a carcinogen.
First Aid: INGESTION: If accidentally swallowed, dilute by drinking large quantities of water. Immediately contact poison control center or hospital emergency room for any other additional treatment directions. INHALATION: If inhaled, remove to fresh air. If not breathing, give artificial respiration, preferably mouth-to-mouth. Call a physician. SKIN: Flush with plenty of water. Remove contaminated clothing. Call a physician if irritation persists. EYES: Immediately flush eyes with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes. Eyelids should be held apart during irrigation to insure water contact with entire surface of eyes and lids. Call a physician.
Health Rating: 2
Flammability Rating: 4
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 1999-06-15
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Handle in accordance with good industrial hygiene and safety practices. These practices include avoiding unnecessary exposure and removal of the material from eyes, skin and clothing. Wash thoroughly after handling. Store in a cool, dry place. Keep containers tightly closed. Keep away from heat, sparks, flame and other ignition sources.
Disposal: Dispose of according to local, state/provincial, and federal requirements. Empty container: May contain explosive vapors. DO NOT cut, puncture or weld on or nearby.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Isopropanol000067-63-01.0-5.0
Acetone000067-64-15.0-10.0
Methyl ethyl ketone000078-93-35.0-10.0
Calcium carbonate (Limestone)001317-65-350-70
Rosin008050-09-71.0-5.0
Nitrocellulose009004-70-01.0-5.0
Solvent naphtha, petroleum, light aliphatic064742-89-81.0-5.0
Wood flour999999-59-15.0-10.0
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine