Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Water White Rubbed Effect Clear Lacquer (Professional)
Form: aerosol
Product Category: Home maintenance » lacquer » Finish
Customer Service: 800-262-5710
Date Entered: 2004-02-06
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Gemini Coatings, Inc.
Address: 421 S.E. 27th. Street
City: El Reno
State: OK
Zip Code: 73036
Telephone Number: 405-262-5710
Fax Number: 405-262-9310
Toll Free Number: 800-262-5710
Date Info Verified: 2013-05-11
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Warning:
CAUTION: THIS PRODUCT IS DESIGNED FOR PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY! DANGER! FLAMMABLE! VAPORS MAY CAUSE FLASH FIRE. VAPOR HARMFUL. HARMFUL OR FATAL IF SWALLOWED. INJURIOUS TO EYES. KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN! BEFORE USING this product it is essential that the ***Material Safety Data Sheet*** describing the product as well as the ***Product Label*** be reviewed.

This product contains toluene, known to the state of California to cause birth effects.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS
Health Hazards Data
Route Of Entry - Inhalation: YES
Skin: YES
Ingestion: YES

Flammable liquid under pressure
Vapor causes eye burns and skin irritation.

Potential Health Effects:
SKIN CONTACT: Widespread contact with skin for several hours can cause harmful amounts of material to be absorbed.

INHALATION: Excessive inhalation of vapors can cause nasal and respiratory irritation, dizziness, weakness, fatigue, nausea, headache, possible unconsciousness and even asphyxiation.

Medical Conditions Aggravated By Exposure: RESPIRATORY AND SKIN SENSITIVITY.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS
High vapor concentrations or prolonged breathing of lower concentrations may result in damage to the liver, kidneys, lungs and blood forming organs.

This product contains toluene, known to the state of California to cause birth effects.
Carcinogenicity: From MSDS
Carcinogenicity - NTP: NO
IARC: NO
OSHA: NO

This product contains no reported carcinogens or suspected carcinogens.
First Aid: From MSDS

EYES: Flush with luke warm water for a minimum of 15 minutes. Seek medical attention immediately.
SKIN: Remove contaminated clothing, wash area immediately with soap and water. See physician if irritation persists.
INGESTION: Rinse mouth immediately. Drink 1 or 2 glasses of water to dilute. DO NOT induce vomiting. Contact physician or poison control center immediately.
INHALATION: Remove exposed individual to fresh air and assist breathing if necessary. Seek immediate medical attention.
Health Rating: N
Flammability Rating: N
Reactivity Rating: N
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2002-06-06
Handling/Disposal
Handling: From MSDS
Handling: Personnel should avoid inhalation of vapors. Personal contact with the product should be avoided. Should contact be made, remove saturated clothing and flush affected skin areas with water. Containers of this material may be hazardous when emptied. Since emptied containers retain product residues (vapor and/or solid), all hazard precautions given in this sheet must be observed.

Storage: Keep product containers cool, dry and away from sources of ignition. Use and store this product with adequate ventilation. Do not smoke in or near storage areas.
Disposal: From MSDS
DISPOSE IN ACCORDANCE WITH LOCAL, STATE, AND FEDERAL REGULATIONS.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Ethanol/SD Alcohol 40000064-17-52.6
Isopropanol000067-63-02.6
Methyl ethyl ketone000078-93-319.48
Toluene000108-88-319.48
Isobutyl acetate000110-19-011.69
Methyl n-amyl ketone000110-43-01.3
2-Butoxyethanol000111-76-21.3
Nitrocellulose009004-70-05.19
Petroleum gases, liquefied068476-85-725.97
Di(C8-C10) branched alkyl phthalate068515-48-03.9
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine