Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Glidden Ultra Hide Alkyd Semi Gloss Interior, White Tint Base
Form: liquid
Product Category: Home maintenance » interior, alkyd/oil » Paint
Customer Service: 800-454-3336
Date Entered: 2001-06-25
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Glidden Co., The
Div., Akzo Nobel
Address: 15885 West Sprague Road
City: Strongsville
State: OH
Zip Code: 44136
Telephone Number: 800-356-6346
Fax Number: 440-297-7365
Toll Free Number: 800-454-3336
Date Info Verified: 2013-05-11
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Combustible liquid and vapor. Harmful or fatal if swallowed. Aspiration hazard - Can enter lungs and cause damage. Harmful if inhaled. May cause central nervous system effects, including dizziness, headache or nausea. Causes eye, skin and respiratory tract irritation. Overexposure may cause liver, kidney damage. Contains crystalline silica which can cause lung cancer and other lung damage if inhaled. When tinted, contains ethylene glycol which can cause severe kidney damage when ingested and has been shown to cause birth defects in laboratory animals. Use only with adequate ventilation. Keep out of the reach of children. This product contains solvents. Reports have associated repeated and prolonged occupational overexposure to solvents with permanent brain and nervous system damage. Intentional misuse by deliberately concentrating and inhaling the contents may be harmful or fatal. This product contains a chemical known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm. Keep away from heat, sparks and flame. Do not smoke. Vapors may ignite. Extinguish all flames, burners, stoves, heaters and pilot lights and disconnect all electrical motors and appliances before use and until all vapors are gone. If sanding is done, wear a dust mask to avoid breathing of sanding dust. Do not breathe vapors or spray mist. If you experience eye watering, headaches or dizziness, leave the area. If properly used, a respirator may offer additional protection. Obtain professional advice before using. Close container after each use.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS
Primary route(s) of exposure: Inhalation, skin contact, eye contact, ingestion.

Effects of overexposure:
INHALATION: Irritation of respiratory tract. Prolonged inhalation may lead to loss of appetite, mucous membrane irritation, fatigue, drowsiness, dizziness and/or lightheadedness, headache, uncoordination, nausea, vomiting, chest pain, coughing, central nervous system depression, intoxication, anesthetic effect or narcosis, difficulty of breathing, allergic response, asthmatic reaction, severe lung irritation or damage, liver damage, kidney damage, pulmonary edema, convulsions, pneumoconiosis, loss of consciousness, asphyxiation. Possible sensitization to respiratory tract.
SKIN CONTACT: Irritation of skin. Prolonged or repeated contact can cause dermatitis, defatting. Skin contact may result in dermal absorption of component(s) of this product which may cause blurred vision, central nervous system depression.
EYE CONTACT: Irritation of eyes. Prolonged or repeated contact can cause conjunctivitis, blurred vision, tearing of eyes, redness of eyes.
INGESTION: Ingestion may cause lung inflammation and damage due to aspiration of material into lungs, mouth and throat irritation, mucous membrane irritation, fatigue, dizziness and/or lightheadedness, headache, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, gastro-intestinal disturbances, abdominal pain, central nervous system depression, intoxication, difficulty of breathing, convulsions. loss of consciousness.

Medical conditions aggravated by exposure: Eye, skin, respiratory disorders, lung disorders.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS
Prolonged inhalation may lead to loss of appetite, mucous membrane irritation, fatigue, drowsiness, dizziness and/or lightheadedness, headache, uncoordination, nausea, vomiting, chest pain, coughing, central nervous system depression, intoxication, anesthetic effect or narcosis, difficulty of breathing, allergic response, asthmatic reaction, severe lung irritation or damage, liver damage, kidney damage, pulmonary edema, convulsions, pneumoconiosis, loss of consciousness, asphyxiation. Possible sensitization to respiratory tract. Prolonged or repeated skin contact can cause dermatitis, defatting. Skin contact may result in dermal absorption of component(s) of this product which may cause blurred vision, central nervous system depression.
Prolonged or repeated eye contact can cause conjunctivitis, blurred vision, tearing of eyes, redness of eyes.

This product contains crystalline silica which is considered a hazard by inhalation. Crystalline silica is a known cause of silicosis, a noncancerous lung disease.

Contains a chemical that is moderately toxic by inhalation. NOTICE- Reports have associated repeated and prolonged occupational overexposure to solvents with permanent brain and nervous system damage. Intentional misuse by deliberately concentrating and inhaling the contents may be harmful or fatal.
Carcinogenicity: From MSDS
The International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) has evaluated ethylbenzene and classified it as a possible human carcinogen (Group 2B) based on sufficient evidence for carcinogenicity in experimental animals, but inadequate evidence for cancer in exposed humans. In a 2-year inhalation study conducted by The National Toxicology program (NTP), ethylbenzene vapor at 750 ppm produced kidney and testicular tumors in rats and lung and liver tumors in mice. The relevance of these results to humans is not known.

IARC has classified cobalt and certain cobalt compounds as possibly carcinogenic to humans (Group 2B). Injection of metallic cobalt, cobalt alloys, and certain cobalt compounds has resulted in the development of localized tumors in laboratory animals.
First Aid: From MSDS
INHALATION: Remove to fresh air. Restore and support continued breathing. Get emergency medical attention. Have trained person give oxygen if necessary. Get medical help for any breathing difficulty. Remove to fresh air if inhalation causes eye watering, headaches, dizziness, or other discomfort.
SKIN: Flush from skin with water. Then wash thoroughly with soap and water. Remove contaminated clothing. Wash contaminated clothing before re-use.
EYE: Flush immediately with large amounts of water, especially under lids for at least 15 minutes. If Irritation or other effects persist, obtain medical treatment
INGESTION: If swallowed, obtain medical treatment immediately.
Health Rating: 3
Flammability Rating: 2
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2001-01-30
Handling/Disposal
Handling: From MSDS
Handling and storage: Store below 100oF (38oC). Keep away from heat, sparks and open flame.

Other precautions: Use only with adequate ventilation. Do not take internally. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with skin and eyes, and breathing of vapors. Wash hands thoroughly after handling, especially before eating or smoking. Keep containers tightly closed and upright when not in use. Empty containers may contain hazardous residues. Ground equipment when transferring to prevent accumulation of static charge.
Disposal: From MSDS
Dispose in accordance with all applicable regulations. Avoid discharge to natural waters.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Long oil alkyd resin000000-30-310.0-20.0
1,2,4-Trimethylbenzene000095-63-60.1-1.0
Cobalt 2-ethylhexanoate000136-52-70.1-1.0
Calcium carbonate (Limestone)001317-65-310.0-20.0
Xylene (mixed isomers)001330-20-70.1-1.0
Kaolin clay001332-58-71.0-5.0
Stoddard solvent008052-41-35.0-10.0
Titanium dioxide013463-67-710.0-20.0
Quartz014808-60-70.1-1.0
Naphtha, petroleum, heavy alkylate064741-65-75.0-10.0
Solvent naphtha, petroleum, medium aliphatic064742-88-710.0-20.0
Tall oil fatty acids, isophthalic acid, pentaerythritol polymer067746-05-81.0-5.0
Fatty acids, C18-unsatd, dimers, polymers w/ethylenediamine, pentaerythritol, phthalic anhydride & tall-oil fatty acids068604-95-510.0-20.0
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine