Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Glidden Evermore House and Trim Latex Flat Paint, Black No. EM6146
Form: liquid
Product Category: Home maintenance » exterior, latex, flat » Paint
Customer Service: 800-454-3336
Date Verified: 2008-12-10
Date Entered: 2008-12-10
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Glidden Co., The
Div., Akzo Nobel
Address: 15885 West Sprague Road
City: Strongsville
State: OH
Zip Code: 44136
Telephone Number: 800-356-6346
Fax Number: 440-297-7365
Toll Free Number: 800-454-3336
Date Info Verified: 2013-05-11
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?) (Complete MSDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: WARNING! If you scrape, sand, or remove old paint, you may release lead dust. LEAD IS TOXIC. EXPOSURE TO LEAD DUST CAN CAUSE SERIOUS ILLNESS, SUCH AS BRAIN DAMAGE, ESPECIALLY IN CHILDREN. PREGNANT WOMEN SHOULD ALSO AVOID EXPOSURE. Wear an NIOSH-approved respirator to control lead exposure. Clean up carefully with a HEPA vacuum and a wet mop. Before you start, find out how to protect yourself and your family by contacting the National Lead Information Hotline at 1-800-424-LEAD.WARNING! CAUSES EYE, SKIN AND RESPIRATORY TRACT IRRITATION. HARMFUL IF INHALED. MAY CAUSE CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM EFFECTS, INCLUDING DIZZINESS, HEADACHE OR NAUSEA. OVEREXPOSURE MAY CAUSE LIVER, KIDNEY DAMAGE. HARMFUL IF SWALLOWED. CONTAINS ETHYLENE GLYCOL WHICH CAN CAUSE SEVERE KIDNEY DAMAGE WHEN INGESTED AND HAS BEEN SHOWN TO CAUSE BIRTH DEFECTS IN LABORATORY ANIMALS. CONTAINS CRYSTALLINE SILICA WHICH CAN CAUSE LUNG CANCER AND OTHER LUNG DAMAGE IF INHALED. USE ONLY WITH ADEQUATE VENTILATION. KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN. For emergency information call (800) 545-2643. Note: These warnings encompass the product series. Prior to use, read and follow product-specific MSDS and label information. If sanding, wear a dust mask to avoid breathing of sanding dust. Do not breathe vapors or spray mist. Ensure fresh air entry during application and drying. Avoid contact with eyes and skin. If you experience eye watering, headaches, or dizziness, leave the area. If properly used, a respirator may offer additional protection. Obtain professional advice before using. Close container after each use.KEEP FROM FREEZING.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:HAZARDS IDENTIFICATIONPrimary route(s) of exposure : Inhalation, skin contact, eye contact, ingestion.Effects of overexposure :Inhalation : Irritation of respiratory tract, lungs. Prolonged inhalation may lead to mucous membrane irritation, fatigue, drowsiness, dizziness and/or lightheadedness, headache, uncoordination, nausea, chest pain, coughing, central nervous system depression, difficulty of breathing, severe lung irritation or damage, kidney damage, pneumoconiosis. Possible sensitization to respiratory tract.Skin contact : Irritation of skin. Prolonged or repeated contact can cause dermatitis, defatting. Possible sensitization to skin.Eye contact : Irritation of eyes. Prolonged or repeated contact can cause conjunctivitis.Ingestion : Ingestion may cause mouth and throat irritation, drowsiness, dizziness and/or lightheadedness, headache, uncoordination, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, gastro-intestinal disturbances, severe abdominal pain, abdominal pain, apathy, central nervous system depression, respiratory problems, intoxication, difficulty of breathing, abnormal blood pressure, liver damage, kidney damage, pulmonary edema, convulsions, loss of consciousness, cyanosis, acute poisoning, respiratory failure, cardiac failure, brain damage.Medical conditions aggravated by exposure : Eye, skin, respiratory disorders, lung disorders, asthma-like conditions, kidney disorders, respiratory disorders.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS:Contains a chemical that may be absorbed through skin. Excessive inhalation of fumes may lead to metal fume fever characterized by a metallic taste in mouth, excessive thirst, coughing, weakness, fatigue, muscular pain, nausea, chills and fever. Other effects of overexposure may include toxicity to liver, kidney, lungs, central nervous system, reproductive system.
Carcinogenicity: Contains crystalline silica which is considered a hazard by inhalation. IARC has classified crystalline silica as carcinogenic to humans (group 1). Crystalline silica is also a known cause of silicosis, a noncancerous lung disease. The national toxicology program (NTP) has classified crystalline silica as a known human carcinogen. The international agency for research on cancer (IARC) has classified carbon black as possibly carcinogenic to humans (group 2b) based on sufficient evidence in animals and inadequate evidence in humans. The international agency for research on cancer (IARC) has classified cobalt and certain cobalt compounds as possibly carcinogenic to humans (group 2b). Injection of metallic cobalt, cobalt alloys, and certain cobalt compounds has resulted in the development of localized tumors in laboratory animals. In a lifetime inhalation study, exposure to 250 mg/m3 titanium dioxide resulted in the development of lung tumors in rats. These tumors occurred only at dust levels that overwhelmed the animals' lung clearance mechanisms and were different from common human lung tumors in both type and location. The relevance of these findings to humans is unknown but questionable. The international agency for research on cancer (IARC) has classified titanium dioxide as possibly carcinogenic to humans (group 2b) based on inadequate evidence of carcinogenicity in humans and sufficient evidence of carcinogenicity in experimental animals.
First Aid: Inhalation : Remove to fresh air. Restore and support continued breathing. Get emergency medical attention. Have trained person give oxygen if necessary. Get medical help for any breathing difficulty. Remove to fresh air if inhalation causes eye watering, headaches, dizziness, or other discomfort.Skin contact : Wash thoroughly with soap and water. If any product remains, gently rub petroleum jelly, vegetable or mineral/baby oil onto skin. Repeated applications may be needed. Remove contaminated clothing. Wash contaminated clothing before re-use. Dispose of contaminated leather items, such as shoes and belts.Eye contact : Flush immediately with large amounts of water, especially under lids for at least 15 minutes. If irritation or other effects persist, obtain medical treatment.Ingestion : If swallowed, obtain medical treatment immediately.
Health Rating: 2*
Flammability Rating: 1
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Verified Date: 2008-12-10
MSDS Date: 2007-08-29
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Handling and storage : Store below 100f (38c). Keep away from heat, sparks and open flame. Keep from freezing.Other precautions : Use only with adequate ventilation. Do not take internally. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with skin and eyes, and breathing of vapors. Wash hands thoroughly after handling, especially before eating or smoking. Keep containers tightly closed and upright when not in use. Avoid conditions which result in formation of inhalable particles such as spraying or abrading (sanding) painted surfaces. If such conditions cannot be avoided, use appropriate respiratory protection as directed under exposure controls/personal protection. Empty containers may contain hazardous residues. Ground equipment when transferring to prevent accumulation of static charge.
Disposal: Dispose in accordance with all applicable regulations. Avoid discharge to natural waters.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Trade secret or proprietary formula000000-02-10.1-1
Carbon black001333-86-41.0-5.0
Water007732-18-550-60
Cristobalite014464-46-11.0-5.0
Quartz014808-60-710.0-20.0
Acrylic Resin025035-69-210.0-20.0
2,2,4-Trimethyl-1,3-pentanediol isobutyrate025265-77-41.0-5.0
Tall oil fatty acids, isophthalic acid, pentaerythritol polymer067746-05-81.0-5.0
Diatomite068855-54-91.0-5.0
(Complete MSDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine