Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Auto Products
Inside the Home
Pesticides
Landscape/Yard
Personal Care
Home Maintenance
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Home Office

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Glidden Prime Coat Interior Oil Based Alkyd Primer, No. PC2000
Form: liquid
Product Category: Home maintenance » interior, alkyd/oil » Paint
Home maintenance » interior, alkyd/oil » Primer
Customer Service: 800-454-3336
Date Verified: 2008-12-11
Date Entered: 2008-12-11
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Glidden Co., The
Div., Akzo Nobel
Address: 15885 West Sprague Road
City: Strongsville
State: OH
Zip Code: 44136
Telephone Number: 800-356-6346
Fax Number: 440-297-7365
Toll Free Number: 800-454-3336
Date Info Verified: 2013-05-11
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the MSDS. (What is an MSDS?) (Complete MSDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: DANGER! COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID AND VAPOR. HARMFUL OR FATAL IF SWALLOWED. ASPIRATION HAZARD – CAN ENTER LUNGS AND CAUSE DAMAGE. HARMFUL IF INHALED. MAY CAUSE CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM EFFECTS, INCLUDING DIZZINESS, HEADACHE OR NAUSEA. CAUSES EYE, SKIN AND RESPIRATORY TRACT IRRITATION. CONTAINS CRYSTALLINE SILICA WHICH CAN CAUSE LUNG CANCER AND OTHER LUNG DAMAGE IF INHALED. WHEN TINTED, CONTAINS ETHYLENE GLYCOL WHICH CAN CAUSE SEVERE KIDNEY DAMAGE WHEN INGESTED AND HAS BEEN SHOWN TO CAUSE BIRTH DEFECTS IN LABORATORY ANIMALS. USE ONLY WITH ADEQUATE VENTILATION. KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN. DANGER – Rags, steel wool or waste soaked with Prime Exteriors Oil Based Multi-Purpose Stainkiller Primer/Sealer may spontaneously catch fire if improperly discarded. Immediately after use, place rags, steel wool or waste in a sealed water-filled metal container. NOTICE: This product contains solvents. Reports have associated repeated and prolonged occupational overexposure to solvents with permanent brain and nervious system damage. Intentional misuse by deliberately concentrating and inhaling the contents may be harmful or fatal. For emergency information call (800) 545-2643. For additional safety information, refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet for this product. Keep away from heat, sparks and flame. Do not smoke. Vapors may ignite. Extinguish all flames, burners, stoves, heaters and pilot lights and disconnect all electrical motors and appliances before use and until all vapors are gone. If sanding is done, wear a dust mask to avoid breathing of sanding dust. Do not breathe vapors or spray mist. If you experience eye watering, headaches, or dizziness, leave the area. If properly used, a respirator may offer additional protection. Obtain professional advice before using. Close container after each use. Note: These warnings encompass the product series. Prior to use, read and follow product-specific MSDS and label information.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:HAZARDS IDENTIFICATIONPrimary route(s) of exposure : Inhalation, skin contact, eye contact, ingestion.Effects of overexposure :Inhalation : Irritation of respiratory tract. Prolonged inhalation may lead to loss of appetite, mucous membrane irritation, fatigue, drowsiness, dizziness and/or lightheadedness, headache, uncoordination, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, coughing, central nervous system depression, intoxication, metallic taste, anesthetic effect or narcosis, fever and chills, dehydration, severe lung irritation or damage, convulsions, loss of consciousness, asphyxiation.Skin contact : Irritation of skin. Prolonged or repeated contact can cause dermatitis, defatting. Skin contact may result in dermal absorption of component(s) of this product which may cause central nervous system depression.Eye contact : Irritation of eyes. Prolonged or repeated contact can cause conjunctivitis, blurred vision, tearing of eyes, redness of eyes, severe eye irritation.Ingestion : Ingestion may cause lung inflammation and damage due to aspiration of material into lungs, mouth and throat irritation, mucous membrane irritation, dizziness and/or lightheadedness, headache, uncoordination, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, gastro-intestinal disturbances, abdominal pain, central nervous system depression, intoxication, difficulty of breathing.Medical conditions aggravated by exposure : Eye, skin, respiratory disorders.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS:Reports have associated repeated and prolonged occupational overexposure to solvents with permanent brain and nervous system damage. Intentional misuse by deliberately concentrating and inhaling the contents may be harmful or fatal. Other effects of overexposure may include toxicity to central nervous system.
Carcinogenicity: Inhalation of non-asbestiform cosmetic grade talc for 2 years at 6 and 18 mg/m3 produced clear evidence of carcinogenicity in female rats (lung and adrenal tumors) and some evidence of carcinogenicity in male rats (adrenal tumors). No evidence of carcinogenicity was demonstrated in male and female mice exposed under the same conditions. Microscopic examination of the lungs of rats and mice exposed to talc revealed additional exposure related effects primarily associated with the inflammatory response. Stoddard solvent iic has been shown to cause kidney tumors in male rats in a national toxicology program (NTP) study. These tumors were associated with a specific protein, alpha- 2u-microglobulin. Because humans do not produce this protein stoddard solvent iic has not been classified as a human carcinogen. Contains crystalline silica which is considered a hazard by inhalation. IARC has classified crystalline silica as carcinogenic to humans (group 1). Crystalline silica is also a known cause of silicosis, a noncancerous lung disease. The national toxicology program (NTP) has classified crystalline silica as a known human carcinogen. The international agency for research on cancer (IARC) has evaluated ethylbenzene and classified it as a possible human carcinogen (group 2b) based on sufficient evidence for carcinogenicity in experimental animals, but inadequate evidence for cancer in exposed humans. In a 2 year inhalation study conducted by the national toxicology program (NTP), ethylbenzene vapor at 750 ppm produced kidney and testicular tumors in rats and lung and liver tumors in mice. Genetic toxicity studies showed no genotoxic effects. The relevance of these results to humans is not known. In a lifetime inhalation study, exposure to 250 mg/m3 titanium dioxide resulted in the development of lung tumors in rats. These tumors occurred only at dust levels that overwhelmed the animals' lung clearance mechanisms and were different from common human lung tumors in both type and location. The relevance of these findings to humans is unknown but questionable. The international agency for research on cancer (IARC) has classified titanium dioxide as possibly carcinogenic to humans (group 2b) based on inadequate evidence of carcinogenicity in humans and sufficient evidence of carcinogenicity in experimental animals.
First Aid: Inhalation : Remove to fresh air. Restore and support continued breathing. Get emergency medical attention. Have trained person give oxygen if necessary. Get medical help for any breathing difficulty. Remove to fresh air if inhalation causes eye watering, headaches, dizziness, or other discomfort.Skin contact : Wash thoroughly with soap and water. If any product remains, gently rub petroleum jelly, vegetable or mineral/baby oil onto skin. Repeated applications may be needed. Remove contaminated clothing. Wash contaminated clothing before re-use.Eye contact : Flush immediately with large amounts of water, especially under lids for at least 15 minutes. If irritation or other effects persist, obtain medical treatment.Ingestion : If swallowed, obtain medical treatment immediately.
Health Rating: 3*
Flammability Rating: 3
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Verified Date: 2008-12-11
MSDS Date: 2007-08-31
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Handling and storage : Store below 80f. Store in original containers. Isolated storage is desirable. Keep away from heat, sparks and open flame.Other precautions : Use only with adequate ventilation. Do not take internally. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with skin and eyes, and breathing of vapors. Wash hands thoroughly after handling, especially before eating or smoking. Keep containers tightly closed and upright when not in use. Empty containers may contain hazardous residues. Ground equipment when transferring to prevent accumulation of static charge.
Disposal: Dispose in accordance with all applicable regulations. Avoid discharge to natural waters.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
ortho-Xylene000095-47-60.1-1
Ethylbenzene000100-41-40.1-1
p-Xylene000106-42-30.1-1
3-Xylene000108-38-30.1-1
Calcium carbonate (Limestone)001317-65-320-30
Antigorite012135-86-31.0-5.0
Titanium dioxide013463-67-710.0-20.0
Tremolite (nonasbestiform)014567-73-81.0-5.0
Talc (non-fibrous)014807-96-61.0-5.0
Quartz014808-60-70.1-1
Anthophyllite asbestos017068-78-90.1-1
Acrylic Resin025035-69-210.0-20.0
Solvent naphtha, petroleum, medium aliphatic064742-88-720-30
Solvent naphtha, petroleum, light aliphatic064742-89-85.0-10.0
(Complete MSDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine