Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Liquid Nails Projects Multi-Purpose Repair Adhesive (LN-700)-- added
Form: tube
Product Category: Commercial / Institutional » building construction » Adhesive
Customer Service: 800-634-0015
Date Entered: 2014-03-11
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Akzo Nobel Paints LLC
Address: 15885 West Sprague Road
City: Strongsville
State: OH
Zip Code: 44136
Fax Number: 440-297-8908
Toll Free Number: 800-321-3444
Date Info Verified: 2017-02-27
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Warning! Causes eye, skin and respiratory tract irritation. May be harmful if swallowed. Potential cancer hazard. Contains formaldehyde which has been shown to cause upper respiratory tract cancer and allergic respiratory reaction. May cause allergic skin reaction. Use only with adequate ventilation. Keep out of the reach of children. This product contains a chemical known to the State of California to cause cancer. Contains crystalline silica. If sanding, wear a dust mask to avoid breathing of sanding dust. Avoid contact with eyes and skin.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:

Hazards Identification

Emergency Overview

Potential Health Effects

Primary route(s) of Exposure: Inhalation, Skin contact, Eye contact, Ingestion

Eye Contact: Irritation of eyes. Prolonged or repeated contact can case tearing of eyes, redness of eyes.

Skin Contact: Irritation of skin. Prolonged or repeated contact can cause dermatitis. Possible sensitization to skin. Skin contact may result in dermal absorption of component(s) of this product which may cause headache, nausea, central nervous system depression.

Inhalation: Irritation of respiratory tract. Prolonged inhalation may lead to headache, nausea, pneumoconiosis

Ingestion: Ingestion may cause mouth and throat irritation, nausea, vomiting, gastro-intestinal disturbances, abdominal pain, central nervous system depression, kidney damage.

Medical conditions aggravated by exposure: Eye, skin, respiratory disorders.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS:

No information.
Carcinogenicity: Contains formaldehyde, a potential cancer hazard. Evidence in humans is limited (nasal and nasopharyngeal cancer). Formaldehyde is listed as a carcinogen by osha, probable human carcinogen (Group 2A) by IARC, and anticipated human carcinogen by NTP. Overe
First Aid: Eye Contact: Flush immediately with large amounts of water, especially under lids for at least 15 minutes. If irritation or other effects persist, obtain medical treatment.

Skin Contact: Wash thoroughly with soap and water. If any product remains, gently rub petroleum jelly, vegetable or mineral/baby oil onto skin. Repeated applications may be needed. Remove contaminated clothing. Wash contaminated clothing before re-use.

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air. Restore and support continued breathing. Get emergency medical attention. Have trained person give oxygen if necessary. Get medical help for any breathing difficulty.

Ingestion: If swallowed, obtain medical treatment immediately.
MSDS Date: 2009-02-12
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Store below 100 F (38 C). Keep away from heat, sparks and open flame. Use only with adequate ventilation. Do not take internally. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with skin and eyes, and breathing of vapors. Wash hands thoroughly after handling, especially before eating or smoking. Keep containers tightly closed and upright when not in use.
Disposal: Disposal should be in accordance with applicable regional, national and local laws and regulations.
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Formaldehyde000050-00-00.01-1.0
Propylene glycol000057-55-61.0-5.0
Vinyl acetate monomer000108-05-40.1-1.0
Calcium carbonate (Limestone)001317-65-320.0-30.0
Kaolin clay001332-58-71.0-5.0
Water007732-18-530.0-40.0
Titanium dioxide013463-67-70.1-1.0
Quartz014808-60-70.1-1.0
Polyvinyl acetate emulsion024980-61-820.0-30.0
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Library of Medicine