Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: STP Heavy Duty Brake Fluid Dot 3-06/26/2015
Form: liquid
Product Category: Auto Products » brake fluid » Brakes
Customer Service: 800-222-7784
Date Entered: 2016-10-18
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Armored AutoGroup Inc
Address: 44 Old Ridgebury Road Suite 300
City: Danbury
State: CT
Zip Code: 06810
Telephone Number: 203--20-5290
Toll Free Number: 800-222-7784
Date Info Verified: 2019-01-18
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Hazard Statements

Danger. Causes serious eye damage. May cause damage to kidneys and liver through prolonged or repeated ingestion.

Precautionary Statements

Prevention

Do not breathe mist, vapors or spray. Wash exposed skin thoroughly after handling. Wear eye protection.

Response

IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing. Immediately call a POISON CENTER or doctor. Get medical attention if you feel unwell.

Storage

None.

Disposal

Dispose of contents and container in accordance with local and national regulations.
Acute Health Effects: From SDS:

Hazards Identification

Emergency Overview

Danger. Causes serious eye damage. May cause damage to kidneys and liver through prolonged or repeated ingestion.

Potential Health Effects

Eye Contact: Direct contact may cause moderate to severe eye irritation with redness, tearing, pain and possible damage.

Skin Contact: Prolonged or repeated contact may cause mild irritation.

Inhalation: Inhalation of mists or vapors generated at elevated temperatures may cause upper respiratory tract irritation.

Ingestion: Swallowing may cause gastrointestinal irritation with nausea, vomiting and diarrhea and central nervous system depression with symptoms of dizziness, drowsiness and nausea.
Chronic Health Effects: From SDS:

May cause damage to kidneys, and liver through prolonged or repeated ingestion.
Carcinogenicity: None of the components is listed as a carcinogen or potential carcinogen by IARC, NTP, or OSHA.
First Aid: Eye Contact: Flush eyes with large amounts of water for 15 minutes. If irritation or other symptoms persist, get medical attention.

Skin Contact: Remove contaminated clothing and launder before reuse. Wash exposed skin with soap and water. If skin irritation or redness develops, get medical attention.

Inhalation: If symptoms of exposure develop, remove to fresh air. If breathing becomes difficult, administer oxygen. If breathing has stopped, administer artificial respiration. Get medical attention if symptoms appear and persist.

Ingestion: DO NOT induce vomiting. If the victim is fully conscious, have them rinse their mouth with water. Get medical assistance by calling a doctor or poison center. Never give anything by mouth to a person who is unconscious or drowsy.
Health Rating: 3
Flammability Rating: 1
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2015-06-26
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Avoid contact with eyes. Avoid contact with skin and clothing. Avoid breathing vapors or mists. Wash exposed skin with soap and water after use. Keep out of the reach of children.
Disposal: Dispose of in accordance with all local, state/provincial and federal regulations.
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Diethylene glycol000111-46-610.0-20.0
Diethylene glycol ethyl ether000111-90-0<2
Diethylene glycol monobutyl ether000112-34-51.0-8.0
Methoxytriglycol000112-35-63.0-10.0
Ethoxytriglycol000112-50-58.0-20.0
Tetraethylene glycol000112-60-76.0-10.0
Butoxytriglycol000143-22-623.0-35.0
Tetraethylene glycol, monobutyl ether001559-34-89.0-14.0
PEG-6 methyl ether009004-74-4<4
Pentaethylene glycol, monobutyl ether023601-39-02.0-5.0
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Library of Medicine