Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Loctite PL 400 Subfloor Construction Adhesive-11/14/2014
Form: paste
Product Category: Commercial / Institutional » building construction » Adhesive
Home maintenance » subfloor » Adhesive
Home maintenance » subfloor/deck » Adhesive
Customer Service: 800-321-1733
Date Entered: 2015-01-09
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Henkel Consumer Adhesives
Div., The Henkel Group
Address: 7405 Production Drive
City: Mentor
State: OH
Zip Code: 44060
Telephone Number: 440-255-8900
Toll Free Number: 800-624-7767
Date Info Verified: 2019-01-15
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Extremely flammable. Vapors may cause flash fire. Harmful if inhaled or swallowed. Danger! Contains acetone and methyl acetate. Extremely flammable. Vapors may ignite explosively. Do not use or store near heat, sparks or open flame. Do not smoke when using this product. Extinguish all flames and pilot lights and turn off all sources of ignition, including stoves, heaters and electric motors during use and until all vapors are gone. Prevent build-up of vapors by opening all windows and doors to achieve cross ventilation. Use in a well ventilated area. Avoid breathing vapors. Avoid contact with eyes and skin. Prolonged or repeated exposure may affect the nervous system causing dizziness, headache or nausea. If you experience eye watering, headache or dizziness, leave the area to obtain fresh air. Do not take internally. Keep out of the reach of children.

Warning: this product contains chemicals known to the state of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:

Hazards Identification

Emergency Overview: Abrasion could release respirable particles of silica quartz, a cancer hazard by inhalation. Normal use of this product causes no such release. Highly flammable liquid and vapor. Causes skin irritation. Causes serious eye irritation.

Potential Health Effects

Relevant routes of exposure: Inhalation, Skin.

Eye Contact: Contact with eyes can cause eye irritation. Symptoms may include stinging, tearing, redness, swelling, and blurred vision.

Skin Contact: Prolonged and/or repeated skin contact with this product may cause irritation/dermatitis.

Inhalation: Irritates the nose, throat and respiratory system. Exposure to high doses may cause central nervous system depression. Such doses may also cause adverse effects in the liver, kidneys, and lungs. Abrasion of cured material such as by sanding or grinding could release respirable particles of silica quartz, a cancer hazard by inhalation. Normal use of this product causes no such release. Reports have associated repeated and prolonged overexposure to solvents with permanent brain and nervous system damage. Intentional misuse by deliberately concentrating and inhaling the contents may be harmful or fatal.

Ingestion: Ingestion can cause gastrointestinal irritation, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS:

No information provided.
Carcinogenicity: Listed by IARC Group 1: Quartz

Listed by NTP: Quartz
First Aid: Eye Contact: In case of contact with the eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water for 15 minutes, and seek immediate medical attention.

Skin Contact: Immediately wash skin thoroughly with soap and water. If symptoms develop and persist, get medical attention.

Inhalation: If inhaled, immediately remove the affected person to fresh air. If breathing is difficult, give oxygen. If symptoms develop and persist, get medical attention.

Ingestion: Do not induce vomiting, seek medical advice immediately.

Notes to physician: Treat symptomatically and supportively.
MSDS Date: 2014-11-14
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Do not pressurize, cut, heat or weld containers. Empty product containers may contain product residue. Do not reuse empty containers. Use only in well-ventilated areas. Keep out of the reach of children. Keep away from heat, spark and flame. Containers should be grounded and bonded to the receiving container. For safe storage, store between -20 deg C (-4 deg F) and 50 deg C (122 deg F). Keep away from heat, spark and flame. Keep containers closed when not in use.
Disposal: Dispose of according to Federal, State and local governmental regulations.
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Acetone000067-64-110.0-30.0
Methyl acetate000079-20-91.0-5.0
Calcium carbonate (Limestone)001317-65-310.0-30.0
Kaolin clay001332-58-710.0-30.0
Pentaerythritol rosinate008050-26-81.0-5.0
Quartz014808-60-70.1-1.0
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Library of Medicine