Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Hammerite Rust Cap Spray Paint, Brown Hammered Finish, 41120, Aerosol-12/23/2015
Form: aerosol
Product Category: Home maintenance » metal » Paint
Home maintenance » paint-finish » Metal
Customer Service: 866-977-3711
Date Entered: 2017-08-24
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Masterchem Industries, Inc.
Div. of Masco
Address: 1801 E. St. Andrew Place
City: Santa Ana
State: CA
Zip Code: 92705
Telephone Number: 714-545-7101
Fax Number: 714-545-7102
Toll Free Number: 866-977-3711
Date Info Verified: 2019-01-14
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Hazard Statements

Danger. Extremely flammable aerosol. Contains gas under pressure; may explode if heated. May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways. Causes serious eye irritation. Harmful if inhaled. May cause respiratory irritation, drowsiness or dizziness.

Precautionary statements

Prevention

DO NOT use this product unless you can achieve cross-ventilation by opening windows and doors during application and drying or use the product outdoors. Do not spray on an open flame or other ignition source. Extinguish all flames and pilot lights and turn off stoves, heaters, electric motors, high intensity lights and other sources of ignition during use and until all vapors are gone. Pressurized container: Do not pierce or burn, even after use. Wear protective clothing, gloves, eye, and face protection. Do not breathe vapors or spray mist. Do not eat, drink or smoke when using this product. Wash hands thoroughly after handling. Take off contaminated clothing and wash it before reuse.

Response

If in eyes: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes and remove contacts if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing and get medical attention if eye irritation persists.

If on skin or hair: Wash with plenty of soap and water. If skin irritation or rash occurs, get medical attention.

If inhaled: Leave the area if you experience headaches, drowsiness or dizziness to obtain fresh air and keep at rest in a position comfortable for breathing. If difficulty continues, get medical attention immediately.

If swallowed: Do not induce vomiting and get medical attention immediately.

Storage

Do not expose to temperatures exceeding 50 deg C/122 deg F. Store locked up in a cool, well-ventilated place, protected from sunlight.

Disposal

Dispose of unused contents, container, and other contaminated wastes in accordance with local, state, federal, and provincial regulations.
Acute Health Effects: From SDS:

Hazards Identification

Emergency Overview

DANGER. Flammable. Harmful if swallowed. Aspiration may occur during swallowing or vomiting, resulting in lung damage. Harmful if inhaled. Inhalation of vapors may cause drowsiness and dizziness. Irritant.

Potential Health Effects

Eye Contact: Causes severe eye irritation and possible injury.

Skin Contact: Causes skin irritation.

Inhalation: Harmful if inhaled. Inhalation of vapors may cause drowsiness and dizziness. Prolonged or excessive inhalation may cause respiratory tract irritation.

Ingestion: Harmful if swallowed. Ingestion can cause nausea, vomiting, diarrhea and gastrointestinal irritation. Aspiration of petroleum distillates into the lungs can cause severe chemical pneumonitis that can be fatal.
Chronic Health Effects: From SDS:

Prolonged or repeated contact can result in defatting and drying of the skin, which may result in skin irritation and dermatitis (rash).Repeated or prolonged inhalation may cause toxic effects.
Carcinogenicity: Ethyl Benzene : IARC: Group 2B: Possibly carcinogenic to humans.

Xylene : IARC: Group 3: Unclassifiable as to carcinogenicity to humans.
First Aid: Eye Contact: Immediately flush eyes with plenty of water for at least 15 to 20 minutes. Ensure adequate flushing of the eyes by separating the eyelids with fingers. Remove contacts if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing. Get medical attention, if irritation or symptoms of overexposure persists.

Skin Contact: Immediately wash skin with soap and plenty of water. Get medical attention if irritation develops or persists.

Inhalation: If inhaled, remove to fresh air. If not breathing, give artificial respiration or give oxygen by trained personnel. Seek immediate medical attention.

Ingestion: If swallowed, do NOT induce vomiting. Call a physician or poison control center immediately. Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person.

Note:Due to possible aspiration into the lungs, DO NOT induce vomiting if ingested. Provide a glass of water to dilute the material in the stomach. If vomiting occurs naturally, have the person lean forward to reduce the risk of aspiration.
Health Rating: 1
Flammability Rating: 3
Reactivity Rating: 1
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2015-12-23
Handling/Disposal
Handling: DO NOT use this product unless you can achieve cross-ventilation by opening windows and doors during application and drying or use the product outdoors. Avoid breathing vapor and contact with eyes, skin and clothing. Material will accumulate static charges which may cause an electrical spark (ignition source). Use proper grounding procedures. Store in a cool, dry, well ventilated area away from sources of heat, combustible materials, and incompatible substances. Keep container tightly closed when not in use. To reduce potential for static discharge, bond and ground containers when transferring material. Do not reuse containers without proper cleaning or reconditioning. Wash thoroughly after handling. Avoid contact with eyes and skin. Avoid inhaling vapor or mist.
Disposal: Consult with the US EPA Guidelines listed in 40 CFR Part 261.3 for the classifications of hazardous waste prior to disposal. Furthermore, consult with your state and local waste requirements or guidelines, if applicable, to ensure compliance. Arrange disposal in accordance to the EPA and/or state and local guidelines.
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Acetone000067-64-130.0-60.0
Propane000074-98-610.0-30.0
Ethylbenzene000100-41-41.0-5.0
Butane000106-97-85.0-10.0
Xylene (mixed isomers)001330-20-75.0-10.0
Solvent naphtha, petroleum, light aromatic064742-95-61.0-5.0
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Library of Medicine