Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: GE Silicone II Paintable Silicone Caulk, GE7000, White
Form: paste
Product Category: Home maintenance » multipurpose » Caulk
Home maintenance » paintable » Caulk
Home maintenance » silicone » Caulk
Customer Service: 866-275-4372
Date Entered: 2011-03-30
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Momentive Performance Materials
Address: 260 Hudson River Road
City: Waterford
State: NY
Zip Code: 12188
Telephone Number: 866-443-9466
Fax Number: 877-443-9466
Toll Free Number: 800-295-2392
Date Info Verified: 2016-02-10
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Caution! Avoid contact with skin and eyes. Use only in well-ventilated areas. Eye irritation on contact with the uncured product. Remove contact lenses before using sealant. Do not handle lenses until all sealant has been cleaned from the fingertips, nails and cuticles. Residual sealant may remain on fingers for several days and transfer to lenses and cause severe eye irritation. Product releases methanol during application and curing.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS:Hazards IdentificationEmergency Overview: Warning! May be harmful if swallowed. May cause adverse reproductive effects. Adverse reproductive effects reported in animals. May cause irritation of skin and eyes. May cause respiratory tract irritation.Routes of Exposure: Eyes, Inhalation, Skin.Potential Health EffectsIngestion: May be harmful if swallowed. Irritation of the mouth, throat, and stomach.Skin contact: Uncured product contact will irritate lips, gums and tongue. May cause skin irritation.Inhalation: Applies in uncured state. Irritating to respiratory system. Causes irritation of the mouth, nose, and throat. Avoid inhalation of vapour or mist.Eye contact: Eye irritation on contact with the uncured product. High vapor concentration will cause irritation.Medical Conditions Aggravated:? Pre-existing skin or respiratory diseases.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS:No information provided.
Carcinogenicity: This product or one of its ingredients present at 0.1 percent?or more is not listed as a carcinogen or suspected carcinogen by NTP, IARC, or OSHA.
First Aid: Ingestion: Do not induce vomiting. If victim is conscious, give 1-3 glasses of water to drink. Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person. Get medical attention if irritation persists.Skin contact: To clean from skin, remove completely with a dry cloth or paper towel, before washing with detergent and water. If skin irritation persists, call a physician.Inhalation: If inhaled, remove to fresh air. If not breathing give artificial respiration using a barrier device. If breathing is difficult give oxygen. Get medical attention.Eye contact: In case of contact, immediately flush eyes with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes and get medical attention if irritation persists.
Health Rating: 1
Flammability Rating: 0
Reactivity Rating: 1
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2009-12-07
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Caution! Avoid contact with skin and eyes. Use only in well-ventilated areas. Eye irritation on contact with the uncured product. Remove contact lenses before using sealant. Do not handle lenses until all sealant has been cleaned from the fingertips, nails and cuticles. Residual sealant may remain on fingers for several days and transfer to lenses and cause severe eye irritation. Product releases methanol during application and curing.
Disposal: Disposal should be made in accordance with federal, state and local regulations.
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Stearic acid000057-11-41.0-5.0
Calcium carbonate000471-34-110.0-30.0
Methyltrimethoxysilane001185-55-31.0-5.0
Calcium carbonate (Limestone)001317-65-330-60
Titanium dioxide013463-67-71.0-5.0
Methoxysilyl capped polyether075009-88-010.0-30.0
Silyl terminated polyether151865-59-75.0-10.0
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine