Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Prestone DOT 3 Synthetic Hi-Temp Brake Fluid, AS400Y-08/01/2018
Form: liquid
Product Category: Auto Products » brake fluid » Brakes
Customer Service: 888-269-0750
Date Entered: 2018-09-05
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Prestone Products Corp.
Div., Honeywell International, Inc.
Address: 69 Eagle Road
City: Danbury
State: CT
Zip Code: 06810
Telephone Number: 847-482-2045
Fax Number: 203-830-7904
Toll Free Number: 800-269-0750
Date Info Verified: 2019-01-14
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Hazard Statements

Danger. Harmful if swallowed. Causes serious eye damage. Suspected of damaging the unborn child. May cause damage to kidneys through prolonged or repeated exposure by ingestion.

Precautionary Statements

General

Obtain special instructions before use. Do not handle until all safety precautions have been read and understood.

Prevention

Do not breathe mist, vapors or spray. Wash thoroughly after handling. Do not eat, drink or smoke when using this product. Wear protective gloves and eye protection.

Response

IF SWALLOWED: Call a POISON CENTER or doctor if you feel unwell. Rinse mouth.

IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing. Immediately call a POISON CENTER or doctor.

IF exposed or concerned: Get medical attention.

Storage

Store locked up.

Disposal

Dispose of contents and container in accordance with local and national regulations.
Acute Health Effects: From SDS:

Hazards Identification

Emergency Overview

Danger. Harmful if swallowed. Causes serious eye damage. Suspected of damaging the unborn child. May cause damage to kidneys through prolonged or repeated exposure by ingestion.

Potential Health Effects

Eye Contact: May cause irritation with tearing, blurred vision and possible corneal damage.

Skin Contact: Prolonged or repeated exposure may cause mild irritation with redness and discomfort. Prolonged contact may cause defatting or drying of the skin.

Inhalation: None expected from short term exposures at ambient temperatures. At elevated temperatures, product may cause respiratory irritation, headache, dizziness, drowsiness, nausea, loss of sense of balance and visual disturbances. High concentrations of vapors at ambient temperatures may cause lung injury, liver dysfunction or kidney damage.

Ingestion: Ingestion may cause abdominal pain, back pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, headache, dizziness, drowsiness, nausea, visual disturbances, decreased urine production, malaise, cardiopulmonary effects (metabolic acidosis), unconsciousness and liver or kidney damage.
Chronic Health Effects: From SDS:

Prolonged or repeated skin contact with this product may possibly lead to irritation and dermatitis. Prolonged or repeated exposures may cause damage to the central nervous system, blood, lung, liver or kidneys. Adverse reproductive effects may
Carcinogenicity: None of the components of these products is listed as a carcinogen or suspected carcinogen by IARC, NTP, ACGIH, or OSHA.
First Aid: Eye Contact: Exposed eyes should be immediately flushed with copious amounts of water using a steady stream for a minimum of 20 minutes. Seek immediate medical attention.

Skin Contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Wash all affected and exposed areas with soap and water. If skin irritation or redness develops or persists, seek medical attention.

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air if effects occur and seek medical attention.

Ingestion: If swallowed, get immediate medical advice by calling a Poison Control Center or hospital emergency room. If advice is not available, take victim and product container to the nearest emergency treatment center or hospital. Do not attempt to give anything by mouth to an unconscious person.

Notes to Physician: It is estimated that the lethal oral dose of diethylene glycol in adults is 1.0-1.2 ml/kg. Diethylene glycol may cause an elevated anion-gap metabolic acidosis and renal tubular injury. Liver injury may occur, but not as severe as kidney injury. The signs and symptoms in diethylene glycol poisoning are those of metabolic acidosis, CNS depression and kidney injury. Urinalysis may show albuminuria, hematuria and oxaluria. The current medical management of diethylene glycol poisoning includes elimination of diethylene glycol, correction of metabolic acidosis and prevention of kidney injury. It is essential to have immediate and follow-up urinalysis and clinical chemistry. There should be particular emphasis on acid-base balance, and liver and kidney function tests. For severe and/or deteriorating cases, hemodialyis may be required. Dialysis should be considered for patients who have severe metabolic acidosis, or compromise of renal function. There is no conclusive evidence that ethanol treatment will be beneficial. 4-Methyl pyrazole (Fomepizole) shows some promise as treatment because of its apparent lack of toxicity. Consult your poison control center.
Health Rating: 1
Flammability Rating: 3
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2018-08-01
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Avoid eye contact. Avoid prolonged skin contact. Avoid breathing vapors and mists. Use with adequate ventilation. Wash exposed skin thoroughly with soap and water after use. Sudden release of hot organic chemical vapors or mists from process equipment operating at elevated temperature and pressure, or sudden ingress of air into vacuum equipment, may result in ignitions without any obvious ignition sources. Spills of this product on hot, fibrous insulation may result in spontaneous combustion. Empty containers retain product residue and may be hazardous. Do not cut, weld, drill, etc. containers, even empty. Do not reuse empty containers unless properly cleaned. Keep away from excessive heat and open flames. Do not add nitrites or other nitro sating agents. Nitrosamine, which may cause cancer, may be formed. Keep containers closed when not in use. Store in a cool, dry area.
Disposal: Dispose of product in accordance with all local, state/provincial and federal regulations.
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Diisopropanolamine000110-97-40-3.0
Diethylene glycol000111-46-61.0-25.0
Methoxydiglycol000111-77-30-5.0
Diethylene glycol ethyl ether000111-90-00-5.0
Triethylene glycol000112-27-60-20.0
Diethylene glycol monobutyl ether000112-34-51.0-20.0
Methoxytriglycol000112-35-60-30.0
Ethoxytriglycol000112-50-55.0-50.0
Tetraethylene glycol000112-60-70-25.0
Butoxytriglycol000143-22-61.0-50.0
Tetraethylene glycol, monobutyl ether001559-34-80-20.0
Pentaethylene glycol004792-15-80-30.0
Tetraethylene glycol monoethyl ether005650-20-40-5.0
Diethylene glycol monopropyl ether006881-94-30-5.0
PEG-6 methyl ether009004-74-40-50.0
Polyethylene glycol, monobutyl ester009004-77-70-20.0
Polyalkylene glycol009038-95-30-20.0
Tetraethylene Glycol Monomethyl Ether023783-42-80-20.0
Glycols, polyethylene025322-68-30-20.0
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Library of Medicine