Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Crown Safer Paint Thinner-06/23/2016
Form: liquid
Product Category: Arts & Crafts » degreaser » Cleaner
Home maintenance » mineral spirits » Paint Thinner
Home maintenance » degreaser » Cleaner
Home maintenance » pre-paint prep » Paint
Customer Service: 281-485-1458
Date Entered: 2018-01-23
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Packaging Service Company
Address: 1904 Mykawa Road
City: Pearland
State: TX
Zip Code: 77581
Telephone Number: 281-485-1458
Fax Number: 281-485-3242
Date Info Verified: 2019-01-14
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Hazard Statements

Combustible Liquid. Harmful If Swallowed. Harmful In Contact With Skin. Causes Severe Skin Burns And Eye Damage. May Cause An Allergic Skin Reaction. Causes Serious Eye Damage. Harmful If Inhaled. May Cause Allergy/Asthma Symptoms/Breathing Difficulties If Inhaled. May Cause Respiratory Irritation. May Cause Drowsiness Or Dizziness. May Cause Damage To Organs.

Precautionary Statements

Prevention

Do not breathe dust/fume/gas/mist/vapors/spray. Wash with soap & water thoroughly after handling. Do not eat, drink or smoke when using this product. Use only outdoors or in a well-ventilated area.

Response

IF SWALLOWED: Call a POISON CENTER or doctor/physician if you feel unwell.

IF SWALLOWED: Rinse mouth. Do NOT induce vomiting.

IF ON SKIN: Gently wash with soap & water. If skin irritation occurs: Get medical advice/attention.Call a POISON CENTER or doctor/physician.

IF ON SKIN (OR HAIR): Remove/Take off immediately all contaminated clothing. Rinse skin with water/shower.

IF INHALED: Remove victim to fresh air & keep at rest in a position comfortable for breathing.

IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses if present & easy to do - Continue rinsing.

If exposed or you feel unwell: Call a POISON CENTER or doctor/physician.

Storage

None.

Disposal

None.
Acute Health Effects: From SDS:

Hazards Identification

Emergency Overview

Combustible Liquid. Harmful If Swallowed. Harmful In Contact With Skin. Causes Severe Skin Burns And Eye Damage. May Cause An Allergic Skin Reaction. Causes Serious Eye Damage. Harmful If Inhaled. May Cause Allergy/Asthma Symptoms/Breathing Difficulties If Inhaled. May Cause Respiratory Irritation. May Cause Drowsiness Or Dizziness. May Cause Damage To Organs.

Potential Health Effects

Eye Contact: Primary irritation to eyes, redness, tearing, blurred vision.

Skin contact: Primary irritation to skin, defatting, dermatitis. This product may cause allergic skin reaction. Absorption thru skin increases exposure. Wash thoroughly after handling.

Inhalation: Anesthetic. Irritates respiratory tract. Acute overexposure can cause serious nervous system depression. Vapor harmful. The applicable occupational exposure limit value should not be exceeded during any part of the working exposure.

Ingestion: Swallowing can cause abdominal irritation, nausea, vomiting & diarrhea.
Chronic Health Effects: From SDS:

No information.
Carcinogenicity: This product has no carcinogens listed by IARC, NTP, NIOSH, OSHA or ACGIH, as of this date, greater or equal to 0.1 percent.
First Aid: Eye Contact: If this product enters the eyes, check for and remove any contact lenses. Open eyes while under gently running water. Use sufficient force to open eyelids. "Roll" eyes to expose more surface. Minimum flushing is for 15 minutes. Seek immediate medical attention.

Skin Contact: If the product contaminates the skin, immediately begin decontamination with running water. Minimum flushing is for 15 minutes. Remove contaminated clothing, taking care not to contaminate eyes. If skin becomes irritated and irritation persists, medical attention may be necessary. Wash contaminated clothing before reuse, discard contaminated shoes.

Inhalation: After high vapor exposure, remove to fresh air. If breathing is difficult, give oxygen. If breathing has stopped, trained personnel should immediately begin artificial respiration. If the heart has stopped, trained personnel should immediately begin cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR). Seek immediate medical attention.

Ingestion: If swallowed, CALL PHYSICIAN OR POISON CONTROL CENTER FOR MOST CURRENT INFORMATION. If professional advice is not available, give two glasses of water to drink. DO NOT INDUCE VOMITING. Never induce vomiting or give liquids to someone who is unconscious, having convulsions, or unable to swallow. Seek immediate medical attention.

First Responders: In event of emergency, assess the danger before taking action. Do not put yourself at risk of injury. Use personal protective equipment as required. Victims of chemical exposure must be taken for medical attention. If necessary, rescuers should be taken for medical attention. Take a copy of label and SDS to physician or health professional with victim.

Notes to Physician: There is no specific antidote. Treatment of overexposure should be directed at the control of symptoms and the clinical condition of the patient. Any material aspirated during vomiting may cause lung injury. Therefore, emesis should not be induced mechanically or pharmacologically. If it is considered necessary to evacuate the stomach contents, this should be done by means least likely to cause aspiration (such as: Gastric lavage after endotracheal intubation).
Health Rating: 2
Flammability Rating: 2
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2016-06-23
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Isolate from oxidizers, heat, & open flame. Use only with adequate ventilation. Avoid breathing of vapor or spray mist. Do not get in eyes, on skin or clothing. Wear goggles, face shield, gloves, apron & footwear impervious to material. Consult Safety Equipment Supplier. Wash clothing before reuse. Avoid free fall of liquid. Ground containers when transferring. Do braze, or weld. Empty container very hazardous! Continue all label NEVER pour water into this substance. When dissolving or diluting, always add it slowly to the water. Keep separated from strong oxidants, strong acids, metals, food & feedstuffs. Keep dry. Store in an area having corrosion resistant concrete floor. Keep container tightly closed & upright when not in use to prevent leakage. Store containers in a cool, dry location, away from direct sunlight, sources of intense heat, or where freezing is possible. Material should be stored in secondary containers or in a diked area, as appropriate. Store containers away from incompatible chemicals. Post warning and NO SMOKING signs in storage and use areas, as appropriate. Empty containers should be handled with care. Never store food, feed, or drinking water in containers which held this product.
Disposal: All disposal must be in accordance with all federal, state, provincial, and local if in doubt, contact proper agencies.
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
2-Ethylhexanol000104-76-75.0-15.0
Dimethyl succinate000106-65-010.0-20.0
2-Butoxyethanol000111-76-20-1.0
Methyl salicylate000119-36-80-1.0
Monoethanolamine (MEA)000141-43-50-1.0
Dimethyl adipate000627-93-010.0-20.0
Dimethyl glutarate001119-40-040.0-50.0
Bentonite001302-78-95.0-15.0
Sodium hydroxide001310-73-20-1.0
Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose009004-65-30-1.0
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha-(4-nonylphenyl)-omega-hydroxy-,branched127087-87-00-1.0
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Library of Medicine