Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Febreze smallSpaces Air Freshener, Fresh Fall Pumpkin-03/21/2016
Form: liquid
Product Category: Inside the Home » room freshener » Air Freshener
Customer Service: 800-832-3012
Date Entered: 2016-10-09
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Procter & Gamble Co.
Address: P.O. Box 599
City: Cincinnati
State: OH
Zip Code: 45201
Telephone Number: 513-983-1100
Fax Number: 513-562-4500
Toll Free Number: 800-543-7270
Date Info Verified: 2019-01-14
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Hazard Statements

Warning. Causes serious eye irritation. Causes skin irritation. May cause an allergic skin reaction. Combustible liquid.

Precautionary Statements

Prevention

Do not breathe mist. Wash hands thoroughly after handling. Wear protective gloves and eye protection. Use with ventilation. Keep away from heat/sparks/open flames/hot surfaces. No smoking Keep container tightly closed

Response

IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing. Immediately call a POISON CENTER or doctor/physician.

IF SWALLOWED: Rinse mouth. DO NOT induce vomiting. Drink 1 or 2 glasses of water.

IF ON SKIN: Wash with plenty of soap and water. Take off contaminated clothing and wash before re-use. If skin irritation or rash occurs: Get medical advice/attention.

IF INHALED: Remove to fresh air and keep at rest in a position comfortable for breathing In case of fire: Use water, CO2, dry chemical, or foam for extinction.

Storage

Store in a well-ventilated place. Keep cool

Disposal

None
Acute Health Effects: From SDS:

Hazards Identification

Emergency Overview

Warning. Causes serious eye irritation. Causes skin irritation. May cause an allergic skin reaction. Combustible liquid.

Potential Health Effects

Eye Contact: Risk of serious damage to eyes.

Skin Contact: Irritating to skin. May cause sensitization by skin contact.

Inhalation: No known effect.

Ingestion: No known effect.
Chronic Health Effects: From SDS:

No information provided.
Carcinogenicity: No known effect.
First Aid: Eye Contact: Rinse with plenty of water. Call a physician immediately.

Skin Contact: Rinse with plenty of water. Get medical attention if irritation develops and persists.

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air and keep at rest in a position comfortable for breathing. Call a physician or poison control center immediately.

Ingestion: Drink 1 or 2 glasses of water. Do NOT induce vomiting. Get medical attention immediately if symptoms occur.

Notes to Physician: Treat symptomatically.
MSDS Date: 2016-03-21
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Keep away from open flames, hot surfaces and sources of ignition. Use personal protective equipment as required. Keep container closed when not in use. Never return spills in original containers for re-use. Keep out of the reach of children. Store in a cool/low-temperature, well-ventilated, dry place away from heat and ignition sources.
Disposal: Disposal should be in accordance with applicable regional, national and local laws and regulations.
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Linalool000078-70-610.0-15.0
Coumarin000091-64-51.0-5.0
Eugenol000097-53-00.1-1.0
Heliotropine000120-57-00.5-1.5
Pentanedione000600-14-61.0-5.0
Allyl Cyclohexylpropionate002705-87-50.5-1.5
Raspberry Ketone005471-51-21.0-5.0
4-Tert-Butylcyclohexyl Acetate032210-23-410.0-15.0
Trimethylhexyl Acetate058430-94-730.0-35.0
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Library of Medicine