Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Rust-Oleum, Stops Rust, Satin, Smooth Protective Enamel, Newberry, Aerosol-06/21/2017
Form: aerosol
Product Category: Home maintenance » spray » Paint
Home maintenance » metal » Paint Spray
Home maintenance » wood » Paint
Customer Service: 888-855-1774
Date Entered: 2017-09-28
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Rust-Oleum Corp.
Address: 11 Hawthorne Pkwy
City: Vernon Hills
State: IL
Zip Code: 60061
Telephone Number: 847-367-7700
Fax Number: 847-816-2300
Toll Free Number: 800-481-4785
Date Info Verified: 2019-01-14
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Hazard Statements

Danger. Extremely flammable aerosol. Contains gas under pressure; may explode if heated. Suspected of causing cancer. May cause drowsiness or dizziness. May cause damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure. Causes serious eye irritation.

Precautionary Statements

Prevention

Keep away from heat, hot surfaces, sparks, open flames and other ignition sources. No smoking. Do not spray on an open flame or other ignition source. Do not pierce or burn, even after use. Obtain special instructions before use. Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection. Wash hands thoroughly after handling. Do not breathe dust/fume/gas/mist/vapors/spray. Use only outdoors or in a well-ventilated area..

Response

IF exposed or concerned: Get medical advice/attention.

IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing. If eye irritation persists: Get medical advice/attention.

IF INHALED: Remove person to fresh air and keep comfortable for breathing.Call a POISON CENTER or doctor/physician if you feel unwell.

Storage

Store in a well-ventilated place. Keep container tightly closed. Protect from sunlight. Store in a well-ventilated place. Do not expose to temperatures exceeding 50 deg C / 122 deg F.

Disposal

Dispose of contents/container in accordance with local, regional and national regulations.
Acute Health Effects: From SDS:

Hazards Identification

Emergency Overview

Danger. Extremely flammable aerosol. Contains gas under pressure; may explode if heated. Suspected of causing cancer. May cause drowsiness or dizziness. May cause damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure. Causes serious eye irritation.

Potential Health Effects

Eye Contact: Causes Serious Eye Irritation

Skin Contact: May cause skin irritation. Allergic reactions are possible.

Inhalation: High gas, vapor, mist or dust concentrations may be harmful if inhaled. High vapor concentrations are irritating to the eyes, nose, throat and lungs. Harmful if inhaled. Avoid breathing fumes, spray, vapors, or mist. Prolonged or excessive inhalation may cause respiratory tract irritation.

Ingestion: Harmful if swallowed.
Chronic Health Effects: From SDS:

Overexposure to xylene in laboratory animals has been associated with liver abnormalities, kidney, lung, spleen, eye and blood damage as well as reproductive disorders. Effects in humans, due to chronic overexposure, have included liver, cardia
Carcinogenicity: IARC lists Ethylbenzene as a possible human carcinogen (group 2B). Contains Titanium Dioxide. Titanium Dioxide is listed as a Group 2B-"Possibly carcinogenic to humans" by IARC. No significant exposure to Titanium Dioxide is thought to occur during the us
First Aid: Eye Contact: Immediately flush eyes with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes holding eyelids open. Get medical attention. Do NOT allow rubbing of eyes or keeping eyes closed.

Skin Contact: Wash skin with soap and water. Remove contaminated clothing. Get medical attention if irritation develops or persists.

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air. If not breathing, give artificial respiration. If breathing is difficult, give oxygen. Get immediate medical attention. Do NOT use mouth-to-mouth resuscitation. If you experience difficulty in breathing, leave the area to obtain fresh air. If continued difficulty is experienced, get medical assistance immediately.

Ingestion: Aspiration hazard: Do not induce vomiting or give anything by mouth because this material can enter the lungs and cause severe lung damage. Get immediate medical attention. If swallowed, get medical attention.
Health Rating: 2*
Flammability Rating: 4
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2017-06-21
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Wash thoroughly after handling. Wash hands before eating. Use only in a well-ventilated area. Follow all SDS/label precautions even after container is emptied because it may retain product residues. Avoid breathing fumes, vapors, or mist. Remove contaminated clothing and launder before reuse. Use only with adequate ventilation. Avoid contact with eyes, skin and clothing. Keep containers tightly closed. Isolate from heat, electrical equipment, sparks and open flame. Contents under pressure. Do not store above 120 deg F. Store large quantities in buildings designed and protected for storage of flammable aerosols. Contents under pressure. Do not expose to heat or store above 120 deg F. Product should be stored in tightly sealed containers and protected from heat, moisture, and foreign materials. Store in a dry, well ventilated place. Keep container tightly closed when not in use. Keep away from heat, sparks, flame and sources of ignition. Avoid excess heat.
Disposal: Dispose of material in accordance to local, state, and federal regulations and ordinances. Do not allow to enter waterways, wastewater, soil, storm drains or sewer systems.
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Acetone000067-64-125.0-50.0
Propane000074-98-610.0-25.0
Ethylbenzene000100-41-41.0-2.5
Butane000106-97-82.5-10.0
Butyl acetate000123-86-410.0-25.0
Iron(III) oxide001309-37-11.0-2.5
Xylene (mixed isomers)001330-20-72.5-10.0
Barium sulfate007727-43-72.5-10.0
Titanium dioxide013463-67-71.0-2.5
Talc (non-fibrous)014807-96-62.5-10.0
Distillates, petroleum, hydrotreated light064742-47-82.5-10.0
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Library of Medicine