Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Edge Active Care Advanced Shaving Gel - Ultra Sensitive-Old Product
Form: gel
Product Category: Personal care » shaving cream/gel » Men's Products
Customer Service: 0
Date Entered: 2005-01-17
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Edgewell Personal Care, LLC
Address: 1350 Timberlake Manor Parkway
City: St. Louis
State: MO
Zip Code: 63017
Telephone Number: 314-594-1900
Toll Free Number: 800-742-8377
Date Info Verified: 2016-02-10
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Warnings: Contents under pressure. Do not puncture or incinerate. Do not store at temperature above 120 deg F as container may burst. Avoid extreme cold. Do not immerse in water. Avoid prolonged exposure to water. Discard can upon rusting. Use only as directed. Keep out of reach of children.
Acute Health Effects: From MSDS Route(s) of Entry: Eye Contact. Effects of Acute Exposure: Eye: None known. Skin: None known. Inhalation: None known. Ingestion: None Known. Medical Conditions Generally Recognized As Being Aggravated By Exposure: None known.
Chronic Health Effects: From MSDS No information given.
Carcinogenicity: The manufacturers Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) does not state whether the ingredients are considered carcinogens or potential carcinogens.
First Aid: From MSDS Eye Contact: None known Skin Contact: None known Inhalation: None known Ingestion: None known
Health Rating: 0
Flammability Rating: 4
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2002-12-16
Handling/Disposal
Handling: From MSDS CAUTION: CONTENTS UNDER PRESSSURE. Do not store at temperatures above 120 deg. F (50 deg. C). Do not puncture or incinerate. Other Handling and Storage Conditions: Keep from freezing. Keep out of reach of children.
Disposal: From MSDS If possible, recycle empty aerosol can to nearest steel recycling center. Use up package or give to someone who can.
Ingredients from MSDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Palmitic acid000057-10-37.0-13.0
Stearic acid000057-11-41.0-5.0
Isobutane000075-28-53.0-7.0
Triethanolamine000102-71-63.0-7.0
Pentane000109-66-01.0-5.0
Water007732-18-570-85
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine