Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Sprayway All Purpose Dry Lubricant & Release Agent, SW-077, Aerosol, Professional Use-05/20/2015
Form: aerosol
Product Category: Auto Products » general lubricant/penetrant » Lubricant
Commercial / Institutional » multipurpose » Lubricant
Home maintenance » general lubricant/penetrant » Lubricant
Customer Service: 800-332-9000
Date Entered: 2017-06-21
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Sprayway Inc.
Address: 1005 S. Westgate Drive
City: Addison
State: IL
Zip Code: 60101
Telephone Number: 630-628-3000
Fax Number: 630-543-7797
Toll Free Number: 800-332-9000
Date Info Verified: 2019-01-14
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Hazard Statements

Danger. Extremely flammable aerosol. May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways. Causes serious eye irritation. May cause drowsiness or dizziness. Suspected of damaging fertility. Suspected of damaging the unborn child.

Precautionary Statements

Prevention

Obtain special instructions before use. Do not handle until all safety precautions have been read and understood. Keep away from heat/sparks/open flames/hot surfaces. - No smoking. Do not spray on an open flame or other ignition source. Pressurized container: Do not pierce or burn, even after use. Avoid breathing gas. Wash thoroughly after handling. Use only outdoors or in a well-ventilated area. Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.

Response

If swallowed: Immediately call a poison center/doctor. Do NOT induce vomiting.

If inhaled: Remove person to fresh air and keep comfortable for breathing.

If in eyes: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing. If eye irritation persists: Get medical advice/attention.

If exposed or concerned: Get medical advice/attention. Call a poison center/doctor if you feel unwell.

Collect spillage.

Storage

Store in a well-ventilated place. Keep container tightly closed. Store locked up. Protect from sunlight. Do not expose to temperatures exceeding 50 deg C/122 deg F.

Disposal

Dispose of contents/container in accordance with local/regional/national/international regulations.
Acute Health Effects: From SDS:

Hazards Identification

Emergency Overview

Danger. Extremely flammable aerosol. May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways. Causes serious eye irritation. May cause drowsiness or dizziness. Suspected of damaging fertility. Suspected of damaging the unborn child.

Potential Health Effects

Eye Contact: Causes serious eye irritation.

Skin Contact: Causes mild skin irritation.

Inhalation: May cause drowsiness and dizziness. Headache. Nausea, vomiting. Narcotic effects. Prolonged inhalation may be harmful.

Ingestion: Droplets of the product aspirated into the lungs through ingestion or vomiting may cause a serious chemical pneumonia. Smallest quantities reaching the lungs through swallowing or subsequent vomiting may result in lung edema or pneumonia.
Chronic Health Effects: From SDS:

Prolonged inhalation may be harmful.
Carcinogenicity: This product is not considered to be a carcinogen by IARC, ACGIH, NTP, or OSHA.

Toluene, CAS No 000108-88-3: IARC Listed Group 3.
First Aid: Eye Contact: Immediately flush eyes with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing. Get medical attention if irritation develops and persists.

Skin Contact: Rinse skin with water/shower.

Inhalation: Remove victim to fresh air and keep at rest in a position comfortable for breathing. Call a POISON CENTER or doctor/physician if you feel unwell.

Ingestion: Call a physician or poison control center immediately. Rinse mouth. Do not induce vomiting. If vomiting occurs, keep head low so that stomach content doesn't get into the lungs.
MSDS Date: 2015-05-20
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Obtain special instructions before use. Do not handle until all safety precautions have been read and understood. Pressurized container: Do not pierce or burn, even after use. Do not use if spray button is missing or defective. Do not spray on a naked flame or any other incandescent material. Do not smoke while using or until sprayed surface is thoroughly dry. Do not cut, weld, solder, drill, grind, or expose containers to heat, flame, sparks, or other sources of ignition. All equipment used when handling the product must be grounded. Use non-sparking tools and explosion-proof equipment. Do not re-use empty containers. Do not get in eyes, on skin, on clothing. Avoid breathing gas. Avoid prolonged exposure. Use only in well-ventilated areas. Should be handled in closed systems, if possible. Pregnant or breastfeeding women must not handle this product. Wear appropriate personal protective equipment. Wash hands thoroughly after handling. Avoid release to the environment. Observe good industrial hygiene practices. Store locked up. Pressurized container. Protect from sunlight and do not expose to temperatures exceeding 50 deg C/122 deg F. Do not puncture, incinerate or crush. Do not handle or store near an open flame, heat or other sources of ignition. This material can accumulate static charge which may cause spark and become an ignition source. Store in a well-ventilated place. Refrigeration recommended. Store away from incompatible materials
Disposal: Collect and reclaim or dispose in sealed containers at licensed waste disposal site. Contents under pressure. Do not puncture, incinerate or crush. Do not allow this material to drain into sewers/water supplies. Do not contaminate ponds, waterways or ditches with chemical or used container. Dispose of contents/container in accordance with local/regional/national/international regulations. Dispose in accordance with all applicable regulations.
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Acetone000067-64-120.0-40.0
Propane000074-98-620.0-40.0
Butane000106-97-820.0-40.0
Toluene000108-88-30.1-1.0
Hexane000110-54-30.1-1.0
Cyclohexane000110-82-71.0-2.5
Heptane000142-82-52.5-10.0
Solvent naphtha, petroleum, light aliphatic064742-89-82.5-10.0
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Library of Medicine