Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Star brite Liquid Electrical Tape, Black-02/06/2017
Form: liquid
Product Category: Home maintenance » moisture barrier » Electrical
Customer Service: 800-327-8583
Date Entered: 2018-12-03
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Star brite, Inc.
Address: 4041 SW 47th. Avenue
City: Fort Lauderdale
State: FL
Zip Code: 33314
Telephone Number: 954-587-6280
Fax Number: 954-587-2813
Toll Free Number: 800-327-8583
Date Info Verified: 2019-01-14
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Hazard Statements

Danger. Highly flammable liquid and vapor. Causes skin irritation. Causes serious eye irritation. May cause respiratory irritation. May cause drowsiness or dizziness. Toxic to aquatic life.

Precautionary Statements

General

None.

Prevention

Keep away from heat, hot surfaces, sparks, open flames and other ignition sources. No smoking. Keep container tightly closed. Ground/bond container and receiving equipment. Use explosion-proof electrical, ventilating, and lighting equipment. Use only non-sparking tools. Take precautionary measures against static discharge. Avoid breathing vapors, mist, or spray. Wash hands, forearms, and other exposed areas thoroughly after handling. Use only outdoors or in a well-ventilated area. Wear protective gloves, protective clothing, and eye protection. Avoid release to the environment.

Response

IF ON SKIN (or hair): Take off immediately all contaminated clothing. Rinse skin with water. If skin irritation occurs: Get medical advice/attention. Take off contaminated clothing and wash it before reuse.

IF INHALED: Remove person to fresh air and keep comfortable for breathing.

IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing. Call a POISON CENTER or doctor if you feel unwell. If eye irritation persists: Get medical advice/attention.

In case of fire: Use appropriate media to extinguish.

Storage

Store in a well-ventilated place. Keep container tightly closed. Keep cool. Store locked up.

Disposal

Dispose of contents/container according to local, regional, national, territorial, provincial, and international regulations.
Acute Health Effects: From SDS:

Hazards Identification

Emergency Overview

Danger. Highly flammable liquid and vapor. Causes skin irritation. Causes serious eye irritation. May cause respiratory irritation. May cause drowsiness or dizziness. Toxic to aquatic life.

Potential Health Effects

Eye Contact: Contact causes severe irritation with redness and swelling of the conjunctiva.

Skin Contact: Redness, pain, swelling, itching, burning, dryness, and dermatitis. Repeated or prolonged skin contact may cause dermatitis and defatting. May cause an allergic reaction in sensitive individuals.

Inhalation: Irritation of the respiratory tract and the other mucous membranes. High concentrations may cause central nervous system depression such as dizziness, vomiting, numbness, drowsiness, headache, and similar narcotic symptoms.

Ingestion: Ingestion may cause adverse effects. Swallowing a large amount may cause CNS effects, and if the viscosity is altered, aspiration into the lungs may occur resulting in lung injury.

General: Causes serious eye irritation. Causes skin irritation. May cause respiratory irritation. May cause drowsiness and dizziness.
Chronic Health Effects: From SDS:

None known.
Carcinogenicity: Xylene, CAS No. 001330-20-7: IARC Group 3

Talc, CAS No. 014807-96-6: IARC Group 3

Acetone, CAS No. 000067-64-1: OSHA Regulated

Carbon Black, CAS No. 001333-86-4: IARC Group 2B
First Aid: Eye Contact: Rinse cautiously with water for at least 15 minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing. Obtain medical attention.

Skin Contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Drench affected area with water for at least 15 minutes. Obtain medical attention if irritation develops or persists.

Inhalation: When symptoms occur: go into open air and ventilate suspected area. Obtain medical attention if breathing difficulty persists.

Ingestion: Rinse mouth. Do NOT induce vomiting. Obtain medical attention.

General: Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person. If you feel unwell, seek medical advice (show the label where possible).
Health Rating: 2
Flammability Rating: 3
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2017-02-06
Handling/Disposal
Handling: When mixed with air and exposed to an ignition source, flammable vapors can burn in the open or explode in confined spaces. Being heavier than air, vapors may travel long distances to an ignition source and flash back. Runoff to sewer may cause fire or explosion hazard. Handle empty containers with care because residual vapors are flammable. Repeated or prolonged skin contact may cause dermatitis and defatting. Contains substances that are combustible dusts. If dried and allowed to accumulate, may form combustible dust concentrations in air that could ignite and cause an explosion. Take appropriate precautions. Do not handle until all safety precautions have been read and understood. Obtain special instructions before use. Avoid contact with skin, eyes and clothing. Avoid breathing vapors, mist, spray. Wash hands and other exposed areas with mild soap and water before eating, drinking or smoking and when leaving work. Take precautionary measures against static discharge. Use only non-sparking tools. Use appropriate personal protection equipment (PPE). Handle in accordance with good industrial hygiene and safety procedures. Comply with applicable regulations. Take action to prevent static discharges. Ground and bond container and receiving equipment. Use explosion-proof electrical, ventilating, and lighting equipment. Store in a dry, cool place. Store in a well-ventilated place. Keep container tightly closed. Containers which are opened should be properly resealed and kept upright to prevent leakage. Store in original container. Keep/Store away from direct sunlight, extremely high or low temperatures and incompatible materials. Keep in fireproof place.
Disposal: Dispose of contents/container in accordance with local, regional, national, territorial, provincial, and international regulations Handle empty containers with care because residual vapors are flammable. Do not pressurize, cut, or weld containers. Avoid release to the environment. This material is hazardous to the aquatic environment. Keep out of sewers and waterways.
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Acetone000067-64-14.0-5.0
Methyl ethyl ketone000078-93-317.0-19.0
Ethylbenzene000100-41-4
Xylene (mixed isomers)001330-20-736.0-39.0
Carbon black001333-86-40.1-1.0
Talc (non-fibrous)014807-96-61.0-2.0
Dipropylene glycol dibenzoate027138-31-46.0-7.0
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Library of Medicine