Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Sakrete Aluminum Roof Coating-01/31/2018
Form: liquid
Product Category: Home maintenance » coating » Roof
Home maintenance » metal » Paint
Customer Service: 866-725-7383
Date Entered: 2018-08-23
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Sakrete of North America
Oldcastle Company
Address: 625 Griffith Road Suite 100
City: Charlotte
State: NC
Zip Code: 28217
Telephone Number: 704-525-1621
Fax Number: 704-529-5261
Toll Free Number: 866-725-7383
Date Info Verified: 2019-01-13
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Hazard Statements

Danger. May cause genetic defects. May cause cancer. Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure. May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways. Flammable liquid and vapor.

Precautionary Statements

General

Obtain special instructions before use. Do not handle until all safety precautions have been read and understood. Use personal protective equipment as required.

Prevention

Do not breathe dust/fume/gas/mist/vapors/spray. Wash face, hands and any exposed skin thoroughly after handling. Do not eat, drink or smoke when using this product. Keep away from heat/sparks/open flames/hot surfaces. Keep container tightly closed when product is not in use. Ground/bond container and receiving equipment. Use explosion-proof electrical/ventilating/lighting/equipment. Use only non-sparking tools. Take precautionary measures against static discharge.

Response

IF exposed or concerned: Get medical advice/attention.

IF ON SKIN (or hair): Remove/Take off immediately all contaminated clothing. Rinse skin with water/shower.

IF SWALLOWED: Immediately call a POISON CENTER or doctor/physician. Do NOT induce vomiting.

In case of fire: Use CO2, dry chemical, or foam for extinction.

Storage

Store locked up.Store in a well-ventilated place. Keep cool.

Disposal

Disposal should be in accordance with applicable local, regional, national and international laws and regulations.
Acute Health Effects: From SDS:

Hazards Identification

Emergency Overview

Danger. May cause genetic defects. May cause cancer. Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure. May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways. Flammable liquid and vapor.

Potential Health Effects

Eye Contact: Avoid contact with eyes. Contact with eyes may cause irritation.

Skin Contact: May cause irritation.

Inhalation: Avoid breathing vapors or mists.

Ingestion: If swallowed, do not induce vomiting. Get medical attention immediately. Not an expected route of exposure.
Chronic Health Effects: From SDS:

No data.
Carcinogenicity: The IARC Monograph (Vol. 103, 2013, Bitumen and Bitumen Emissions) defines Asphalt as 'Group 2B, Possible Carcinogen to Humans'. This definition is based on studies of exposure to Asphalt fumes at elevated temperatures. The Monograph states that temperatu
First Aid: Eye Contact: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing. If eye irritation persists: Get medical advice/attention.

Skin Contact: : Wash skin with plenty of water. Obtain medical attention if irritation persists.

Inhalation: If breathing is difficult, remove victim to fresh air and keep at rest in a position comfortable for breathing. Get medical advice/attention if you feel unwell.

Ingestion: Do not induce vomiting without medical advice. Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person. Get medical advice/attention if you feel unwell.
Health Rating: 2
Flammability Rating: 2
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2018-01-31
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Use personal protective equipment as required. Remove all sources of ignition. Use only outdoors. Keep containers tightly closed in a cool, dry, well-ventilated place. Keep away from heat, sparks, flame and other sources of ignition.
Disposal: Disposal should be in accordance with applicable local, regional, national and international laws and regulations.
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Nonane000111-84-20-10.0
Calcium carbonate (Limestone)001317-65-320.0-30.0
Aluminum007429-90-50-10.0
Stoddard solvent008052-41-330.0-40.0
Asphalt008052-42-420.0-30.0
Cellulose, microcrystalline009004-34-60-10.0
Quartz014808-60-70-10.0
Kieselguhr061790-53-20-10.0
Naphtha (petroleum), hydrodesulfurized heavy, low boiling064742-82-10-10.0
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Library of Medicine