Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Sakrete Blacktop Crack Filler-01/31/2018
Form: liquid
Product Category: Home maintenance » crack filler/sealant » Blacktop
Home maintenance » asphalt patching » Driveway
Landscape/Yard » repair » Blacktop
Customer Service: 866-725-7383
Date Entered: 2018-08-23
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Sakrete of North America
Oldcastle Company
Address: 625 Griffith Road Suite 100
City: Charlotte
State: NC
Zip Code: 28217
Telephone Number: 704-525-1621
Fax Number: 704-529-5261
Toll Free Number: 866-725-7383
Date Info Verified: 2019-01-13
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Hazard Statements

Danger. May cause an allergic skin reaction. May cause cancer. Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure.

Precautionary Statements

General

Obtain special instructions before use. Do not handle until all safety precautions have been read and understood.

Prevention

Contaminated work clothing must not be allowed out of the workplace. Obtain special instructions before use. Do not handle until all safety precautions have been read and understood. Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection. Do not breathe dust/fume/gas/mist/vapors/spray. Do not eat, drink or smoke when using this product.

Response

If on skin: Wash with plenty of water. If skin irritation or rash occurs: Get medical advice/attention. Wash contaminated clothing before reuse.

If exposed or concerned: Get medical advice/attention.

Storage

Store locked up.

Disposal

Dispose of contents/container to hazardous or special waste collection point, in accordance with local, regional, national and/or international regulation.
Acute Health Effects: From SDS:

Hazards Identification

Emergency Overview

Danger. May cause an allergic skin reaction. May cause cancer. Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure.

Potential Health Effects

Eye Contact: May cause eye irritation. Symptoms may include discomfort or pain, excess blinking and tear production, with possible redness and swelling.

Skin Contact: May cause skin irritation. Symptoms may include redness, drying, defatting and cracking of the skin.

Inhalation: May cause respiratory tract irritation.

Ingestion: May be harmful if swallowed. May cause stomach distress, nausea or vomiting.
Chronic Health Effects: From SDS:

No data.
Carcinogenicity: May cause cancer. Respirable crystalline silica in the form of quartz or cristobalite from occupational sources is listed by the International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) and National Toxicology Program (NTP) as a lung carcinogen. Prolonged expos
First Aid: Eye Contact: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing. If eye irritation persists: Get medical advice/attention.

Skin Contact: : Wash skin with plenty of water. Obtain medical attention if irritation persists.

Inhalation: If breathing is difficult, remove victim to fresh air and keep at rest in a position comfortable for breathing. Get medical advice/attention if you feel unwell.

Ingestion: Do not induce vomiting without medical advice. Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person. Get medical advice/attention if you feel unwell.
MSDS Date: 2018-01-31
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Avoid contact with skin and eyes. Do not swallow. Avoid breathing vapour or mist. Handle and open container with care. When using do not eat or drink. Wash hands before eating, drinking, or smoking. Launder contaminated clothing before reuse. Wash hands before eating, drinking, or smoking. Keep out of the reach of children. Store in dust-tight, dry, labeled containers. Keep containers closed when not in use. Do not store in an area equipped with emergency water sprinklers.
Disposal: This material must be disposed of in accordance with all local, state, provincial, and federal regulations. The generation of waste should be avoided or minimized wherever possible.
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Aluminosilicate001327-36-21.0-5.0
Kaolin clay001332-58-77.0-13.0
Asphalt008052-42-430.0-60.0
Mica012001-26-21.0-5.0
Titanium dioxide013463-67-70.1-1.0
Quartz014808-60-73.0-7.0
Feldspar-group minerals068476-25-51.0-5.0
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Library of Medicine